국립과천과학관의 테슬라코일 전시물 설명판에 대한 관람객의 주목도와 언어적 상호작용 분석 : An Analysis in Visitors' Attentions and verbal interaction on Exhibit Panels of a Tesla Coil Exhibition in the Gwacheon National Science Museum

Abstract

설명판은 관람객들이 전시물에 흥미를 갖게 유도하는 동시에 관련 정보를 제시하여 전시물에 대한 이해를 도와야 한다. 그러나 과학관 전시물 설명판에 어떤 내용이 담겨야 하며 자연 상태의 관람객들이 설명판의 정보를 어떻게 인식하고 공유하는지에 대해 연구를 통하여 밝혀진 부분이 많지 않다.

본 연구에서는 관람객 집단이 설명판의 정보를 인식하고 공유하는 과정을 이해하고 전시매체 기획에 대한 시사점을 얻기 위하여 설명판에 담긴 내용 요소의 종류와 관람객의 집단 유형에 따라 관람객의 반응을 주목도와 언어적 상호작용의 측면에서 분석하였다.

이를 위하여 국립과천과학관의 테슬라코일에 대한 관람객의 지적 수요를 기반으로 기본개념, 현상설명, 작동원리, 응용, 역사적 배경 등 5개의 내용 요소를 도출하였으며 각각의 요소에 대한 설명판을 제작하여 자유 관람 상태에서 관람객의 관람 행동을 녹화하여 분석하였다. 연구 참여 집단은 총 586집단으로 학생 개인, 성인개인, 학생집단, 성인 집단, 가족으로 분류하였으며, 녹화자료를 통하여 관람객 집단의 주목시간을 측정하고 대화는 전사하여 언어적 상호작용을 분석하였다. 관람객의 설명판에 대한 주목도는 설명판을 바라본 전체 집단 수에 대하여 3초 이상 주목한 집단 수의 비율인 견인력과, 설명판에 대한 평균 주목시간과 감쇠시간으로 나타낸 유지력으로 세분화하여 구하였다. 관람객들의 언어적 상호작용의 양적인 측면은 담화를 나눈 집단의 비율과 담화별 평균 발언빈도로 나누어 분석하였다. 질적인 측면은 Allen(2002)이 제시한 학습대화 분류틀로 분석한 관람객들의 발언유형 비율과 담화에서 나타나는 구성원들의 역할과 참여도에 따라 상호작용의 양상을 구분하여 분석하였으며, 대표적인 담화에 대한 사례분석을 실시하였다.

분석 결과 접근하기 쉬운 내용을 다루는 역사적 배경과 응용 설명판은 견인력이 높고, 과학적 개념을 심도있게 다루는 현상설명과 작동원리 설명판은 유지력이 높게 나타났다. 관람객 집단 유형별로 보면 학생집단이나 가족의 경우 견인력과 평균 주목시간이 모두 높게 나타났으며, 학생 개인의 경우 견인력과 평균 주목시간이 모두 낮은 결과를 보였다.

관람객 집단이 담화를 나눈 비율이 높은 설명판은 현상설명이었으며, 담화를 나눈 비율이 가장 낮은 설명판은 기본개념이다. 관람객들은 대부분의 설명판에서 서너 마디 정도의 대화를 나누는데 비해, 기본개념 설명판에서 다섯 마디 정도의 대화를 나누는 것으로 나타나 주목도와 반대의 양상을 보였다. 학생집단은 가족에 비해 상대적으로 높은 비율로 담화를 나눴으나 담화별 발언빈도는 큰 차이가 없었다.

관람객들의 발언유형 비율은 전략, 지각, 인지 유형 순으로 높게 나타났으며, 현상설명에서 인지 발언의 비율이 상대적으로 높았다. 또한 학생집단은 전략 유형과 감정 표현의 빈도가 높은 반면, 가족은 인지적인 해석과 추론의 비율이 높았으며, 동시에 단순 응대도 자주 나타났다.

언어적 상호작용의 양상을 구성원들의 참여도와 역할 측면에서 분석한 결과, 설명판별로 뚜렷한 차이는 없었으나 대체로 과학적 개념을 다루는 설명판에서 일방적 상호작용과 정교화 상호작용 유형이 높게 나타났다. 가족의 경우 상호작용에 있어 부모의 일방적인 설명과 아동들의 단순한 반응이 주를 이루었으나. 학생집단은 상호 동등한 입장에서 상호작용을 시도하려는 경향의 빈도가 높았다.

본 연구의 결과는 높은 견인력을 나타내는 설명판이 반드시 높은 유지력을 나타내지는 않으며, 과학적 개념을 다루는 설명판에서 관람객 집단의 언어적 상호작용이 활발했다는 점은 전시 매체 설계에서 견인력과 함께 유지력 및 관람객의 언어적 상호작용을 촉진하는 방안을 고려해야 함을 시사한다. 또한 감각적인 현상과 전시물의 조작에 관심을 보이는 학생집단과 부모가 교사 역할을 하는 가족 집단의 특성을 감안하여 설명판의 내용 요소와 제시 방식, 수준을 선정해야할 것이다.

The exhibition panels have to lead visitors to take the interests of exhibits and help their understanding by presenting information related to the exhibition. However there are not many research results which suggest how visitors recognize and share the information at exhibition panels in natural situations.

The purpose of this research is to understand how visitors recognize and share the information and to obtain the implication of exhibition media planning. So we analyze visitors' responses in aspects of attention and verbal interaction according to topic types and visitor group types.

The subjects of this research are the exhibition panels of Tesla Coil exhibition in Gwacheon National Science Museum. The topics of exhibition panels are basic concepts, explanations of phenomena, operating principles, applications and historical background. These topics are selected through a survey of visitors intellectual needs for a Tesla Coil exhibition. Five new exhibition panels according to the topics are developed and visitor groups behaviors in front of the panels in natural situations are recorded and analyzed. There are 586 participant groups in total which include individual student, individual adult, student group, adult group and family group. The verbal interactions are analyzed by transcribing visitors' conversation. Visitors attention to exhibition panels is sub-categorized into attracting power and holding power. Attracting power is defined by the percentile of group numbers who pay attention to the exhibition panel more than 3 seconds to the total group numbers who pay attention to the exhibition panel more than a glance. Holding power is defined by average attention time and decay time. Quantitative aspects of visitors verbal interactions are sub-categorized into the percentile of groups having a conversation and average number of utterances in conversation. The analysis of qualitative aspects is divided into the percentile of utterance types analyzed by Allen(2002)'s code scheme and interaction types according to the member's role and participation. Typical conversations are analyzed as case studies.

As a result, the attracting powers are high in panel with historical backgrounds and applications, which are easy to approach, and holding powers are also high in panels with in-depth scientific concepts. Both attracting powers and average attention times of student group and family group are high while those of individual student are low.

The panel with the highest percentile of conversation is the explanations of the phenomena panel, and that with the lowest percentile of conversation is basic concepts panel. Most visitors have conversation with three or four words in front of the exhibition panels on average, and conversation in front of the basic concepts panel consists of five words, in contrast to patterns of attentions to the panels. Student groups have higher percentage of groups having conversation than family groups, but there are little differences with average number of utterances in conversation.

The proportion of visitors' utterances is the highest in strategic aspect, followed by perceptual aspect and lastly conceptual area. The percentile of strategic utterance is relatively high at the explanations of phenomena panel. In addition, Student groups frequently give strategic and affective utterances while conceptual interpretation, inference and non-substantive utterances appear frequently in family conversation.

After studying verbal interactions in terms of member's role and participation, there are no distinct differences between panels, but the frequencies of consensual and elaborative patterns are high at panels with in-depth scientific concepts, generally. Family groups show interactive patterns with parents' one way explanation and children's simple response, while student groups tend to interact on an equal basis.

The results of this research would suggest that we need to consider ways to facilitate holding power and visitors' verbal interaction with attracting power simultaneously, since panels with strong attractive power could not necessarily guarantee strong holding power and visitors' verbal interaction could be happen actively in front of exhibition panels with in-depth scientific concepts. Additionally, it is necessary to consider the characteristics of student groups, group members tend to have interests in sensory phenomena and the characteristics of family groups that parents serve as teachers, when we develop the content types, presentation forms, and levels of exhibition of panels.