통합 과학교육을 실천한 학교 사례연구 : A case study of schools implementing integrated science education

Abstract

본 연구는 통합을 기반으로 한 과학교육을 학교 현장에 도입하기 위한 시사점을 얻기 위하여 통합 과학교육을 실천하고 있는 두 학교를 살펴본 사례연구이다. 두 학교에서와 통합 과학교육의 실천 사례와 함께 통합을 가능하게 했던 학교의 상황 요인들을 살펴보았다.

연구대상이 된 학교는 경기도 소재의 중학교와 부산 소재의 고등학교 두 곳이다. 이 두 학교는 교과목의 경계를 허물고 실생활의 문제를 다루는 학생 활동 중심의 수업을 실천하고 있었던 곳이다. 자료 수집은 수업 참관, 교사 면담, 문서자료, 학생의 결과물 등과 같은 다중적인 출처와 방법을 통해 이루어졌다.

본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같이 요약될 수 있다. 첫째, 두 학교에서는 간학문적 지식을 사용하고 실생활의 문제를 해결해 가며 하나의 통합된 경험을 제공하는 과학교육을 실천하고 있었다. 첫 번째 학교는 하나의 주제를 중심으로 여러 교과가 연결되는 통합교육을 구성한 반면, 두 번째 학교에서는 학생 주도의 프로젝트 기반 학습의 통합 과학교육을 구성하였다. 두 학교는 교사와 학생의 역할, 통합의 수준과 유형 측면에서도 차이가 있었다.

둘째, 두 학교가 통합 프로그램을 실천하는 것이 가능했던 학교의 상황이 확인되었다. 통합 교육과정을 실천한 학교를 대상으로 학교의 상황 요인에 대한 선행 연구에서는 소규모의 안정적인 학습 환경, 리더십, 교사 팀의 협력활동, 교육계획을 위한 시간확보, 유동적인 시간운영, 지역사회와 연계의 여섯 개의 요소가 제안된 바 있다. 본 연구에서 관찰한 두 학교에서도 선행연구와 유사한 학교 상황들이 나타났다. 하지만, 선행 연구와 달리, 통합은 안정적이 아닌 새롭고 혁신적인 교육프로그램이었고, 교사들은 통합 프로그램을 수행하는 과정을 보수적인 교사 문화의 극복과 학교 교육의 혁신 추구로 보는 관점을 가지고 있었다.

셋째, 두 학교에서 통합수업 지도의 경험이 부족한 교사들은 통합교육을 주도한 교사들과 통합에 대한 인식에서 차이를 보였다. 하지만 통합교육에 참여한 경험과 학교의 혁신적인 상황은 두 학교 교사들의 전문성 발달에 긍정적인 효과를 주고 있었다.

두 학교의 사례를 일반화 하는 것은 한계가 있지만 본 연구에서 관찰한 두 학교의 사례는 통합교육의 모범적 예시가 될 수 있을 것이다. 교과의 통합을 통한 과학교육은 학교의 교사 공동체가 목표를 공유하고 협력하는 가운데 통합교육을 위한 학교 상황의 확보를 통해 보다 성공적으로 정착될 수 있을 것이다.

This is a case study of two schools practicing integrative science education (hereafter ISE). The goal of this study is to give implication for implementing ISE in schools. This study investigates contextual factors in practicing ISE with a focus on the cases of two schools.

The two schools are a middle school in Gyeonggi-do and a high school in Busan. They are breaking down the boundaries between teaching subjects and providing student-oriented instruction with problems in the real world. For data collection, I observed a class, interviewed teachers, and review school documents and students reports.

The researching findings are as follows. First, the two schools took part in ISE actively. They gave science teaching to students, which provided integrated experiences through using interdisciplinary knowledge and solving the problems pertaining to the real world. While the former school (in Gyeonggi-do) integrated subjects centering on topics, the latter focused on a project-based learning driven by students. They had differences in regard to the role of teachers and students, the level of integration and type of integration.

Second, I have found the context which enables ISE to be implemented there. The previous studies revealed six contextual factors in practicing ISE: small and stable learning environment, leadership, team activities, in-school planning time, flexible timetable and community links. This study also found similar factors. However, integration, in this study, was not stable but brand-new and reformative. Even teachers viewed the process of ISE not only as an overcome of conservative culture of teachers but also as a pursuit of renovation.

Third, in the two schools, there was distinction between experienced teachers and novice teachers in respect to the recognition of ISE. However, the participation in ISE and reformative situation encouraged teachers to enhance their professional development.

Although it is not appropriate to generalize the results of this study, the two cases in this study could be good examples for implementing ISE. Science education through integration different subjects would settle down by sharing a goal within teacher community, incorporating each other and preparing for contextual factors found in this study.