중학생의 과학적 가설에 대한 인식과 가설 설정 능력 조사

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 중학교 학생들의 과학적 가설에 대한 인식과 가설 설정 능력을 조사함으로써, 학생들의 가설 설정 능력을 향상시키기 위한 교수 학습 전략을 마련하는 데 기초자료를 제공하는 것이다. 이러한 목적을 위해 본 연구에서는 중학생들의 과학적 가설에 대한 인식과 가설 설정 능력을 조사하기 위한 검사지를 개발하였고, 검사지에는 과학 지식의 본성과 탐구 과정에 대한 인식, 과학적 가설에 대한 인식, 가설 설정 능력을 알아보기 위한 문항이 포함되었다.

중학교 2학년 학생들의 과학 지식의 본성과 과학적 탐구 과정에 대한 인식 조사 결과, 과학 지식의 본성에 대하여 중학생들은 과학 지식은 과학자에 의해 만들어지는 것이 아니라 발견되는 것이라는 인식을 가지고 있었다. 또한 거의 모든 중학생들은 가설, 예측, 결론, 가정에 해당하는 과학적 용어에 대해 이미 접했으며, 잘 알고 있거나 어느 정도 알고 있다고 생각하였다. 하지만 많은 경우에 가설과 예측의 정의를 구별하지 못할 뿐만 아니라 구체적인 탐구 상황 속에서 가설과 예측을 구별하는 데 어려움을 갖고 있음을 알 수 있었다. 그리고 중학생들은 어떤 구체적인 탐구 상황이 주어졌을 때 과학적 가설을 설정함에 있어서, 탐구 문제에 대하여 미리 추출된 관련 변인들을 기반으로 과학적 가설이 설정되어야 한다는 인식이 부족하였다.

중학교 2학년 학생들의 과학적 가설에 대한 인식 조사 결과, 중학생들은 대체적으로 가설은 타당한 근거에 기반하여 변인 간의 관계를 나타냄으로써 진술되어야하며, 진술된 가설은 불완전하고 가변성이 있으며, 검증이 필요하므로 검증이 가능하도록 진술되어야 한다는 인식을 가지고 있었다.

중학교 2학년 학생들의 과학적 가설 설정 능력 조사 결과, 중학생들은 대체적으로 탐구 문제에 대한 답으로서 가설을 설정하는 능력을 가지고 있으나, 탐구 문제와 관련된 변인 간의 관계를 올바르게 나타내고 과학적으로 검증이 가능하도록 가설을 설정하는 능력과 설정한 가설에 대해 타당한 근거를 제시하는 능력이 부족하였다. 따라서 중학생들은 과학적 가설에 대해 이해 수준에서의 인식은 가지고 있지만 실제로 적용 수준에서 가설을 설정하는 능력은 부족하다고 할 수 있다.

이러한 연구 결과에 따라, 중학생들이 문제 인식에서 탐구 문제와 관련된 변인 추출, 가설 설정, 예측, 실험 설계, 실험 수행, 결론 도출에 이르는 통합적인 과학적 탐구 과정을 경험하도록 함으로써, 가설 설정 능력을 향상시킬 수 있는, 가설 설정 교수 학습 전략을 마련할 필요가 있다고 생각된다.

The purpose of this study is to assess middle school students' awareness of scientific hypothesis and ability to formulate hypothesis, and to afford fundamental data to devise teaching methods for improving students' skill in formulating hypothesis. To accomplish this purpose we have developed a questionnaire, and this questionnaire includes questions about the nature of scientific knowledge, cognition of inquiry process, scientific hypothesis, and skill in formulating hypothesis.

In the result of survey about awareness on 'nature of scientific knowledge' and 'scientific inquiry process conducted on second year middle-school students, the students had in mind that scientific knowledge were not made by scientists, but discovered by them. Also almost all middle school students think that they have met scientific terminologies such as hypothesis, predict, conclusion, supposition, and they also think that they know well or partly know about them. However, in many cases they did not distinguish hypothesis and predict, and also they had difficulties on distinguishing hypothesis and predict in specific inquiry situation. And they have low understanding on setting scientific hypothesis by variations extracted from inquiry question.

In the result of survey about 'awareness on scientific hypothesis', middle-school students thought that hypothesis should be based on logical reasons, stated by showing relations between variations. Also they thought that hypothesis are incomplete and changeable, and should be stated testable.

In the result of survey about 'ability of formulating scientific hypothesis, middle-school students were able to set hypothesis on inquiry questions, but had lack in showing proper relations between variations, setting testable hypothesis, suggesting proper reasons about the hypothesis. It can be said that they have understanding on scientific hypothesis, but short on ability of formulating hypothesis in applying level.

Therefore we concluded that there is a need for devising a new strategy of teaching method, to improve students' skill in formulating hypothesis, by making them to experience integrated process of scientific inquiry.