Theoretical Investigation of Surface Plasmon Coupling in Sphere Tetramer System and Sphere Dimer on Plate System

Abstract

표면 증강 라만 산란은 분자가 금이나 은과 같은 귀금속 표면에 흡착되었을 때 라만 산란 신호의 세기가 증가하는 현상이다. 금속에 빛이 조사되면 금속의 표면에 있는 표면 플라즈몬이 들뜨게 되고 그로 인해서 표면 증강 라만 산란 현상이 발생한다. 이러한 원리가 전자기장 원리이다. 전자기장 원리에 따르면 은 나노 입자와 은 필름 사이의 표면 증강 라만 산란 현상은 금속 입자에서 만들어지는 표면 플라즈몬 쌍극자와 그 쌍극자에 금속 필름에 만들어진 이미지 쌍극자와의 상호작용에 의해서 나타난다고 알려져 있다.

점차 컴퓨터 기술이 발전함에 따라서 높은 정확성을 가진 수치계산이 가능하게 되었고 뿐만 아니라 맥스웰 방정식을 이용한 여러 금속 나노 입자의 광학적인 성질을 이론적으로 계산할 수 있게 되었다.

본 연구에서는 이러한 나노 입자와 금속 필름 사이에서 발생하는 전자기적인 성질 및 상호작용에 대한 이론적인 계산을 통해 쌍극자와 이미지 쌍극자 사이에서 발생하는 상호작용에 대해서 살펴보려 한다. 우선 계산의 유효성을 보이기 위해서 Aravind와 Metiu에 의해 선행 연구가 이루어졌던 구조에 대해서 이산 쌍극자 근사 방법을 통한 계산과 보고된 계산 사이에서의 유의미성을 분석하였다. 이때 사용된 구조는 은 나노 입자 이합체 구조와 은 필름 위에 나노 입자가 올려져 있는 구조이다. 이러한 구조에 대해서 이산 쌍극자 근사 방법을 이용해서 광학적 성질들을 계산하였고 계산된 결과가 기존 논문에서 제시된 결과들과 유의미한 관계가 있었다. 이러한 유의미한 관계를 통해서 이산 쌍극자 근사 방법에 대한 타당성과 유효성을 확인할 수 있었다. 그리고 이 계산된 결과를 바탕으로 쌍극자 사이에서 발생하는 상호작용과 쌍극자와 이미지 쌍극자 사이에서 발생하는 상호작용에 대해 살펴보았다. 상호작용을 살펴보기 위해서 은 나노 입자 사합체 구조와 은 필름 위에 은 나노 입자 이합체가 놓여진 구조에 대해서 이산 쌍극자 근사 방식을 이용하여 이론 계산을 수행하였고 각각의 구조에 대한 소광 스펙트럼과 전자기장의 세기를 계산하였다. 전체적인 전자기장의 세기에 대해서는 다음과 같이 나타났다. 은 필름 위에 은 나노 입자 이합체가 있는 구조는 조사해준 빛에 관계 없이 필름과 이합체 사이에서 전자기장 세기가 증가하는 것을 확인하였으며 그 세기도 큰 차이가 없었다. 그에 비해 은 나노 입자 사합체의 경우 조사해준 빛에 관계없이 자기장 세기가 증가했지만 조사해준 빛의 편광 방향에 따라서 전자기장의 세기가 증가한 영역이 다르게 나타났다. 그리고 대각 성분과의 상호작용과 관련해서는 은 나노 입자 사합체 에서 전자기장의 세기가 더 강하게 나타났다. 특이한 점은 필름 위에 입자가 있는 구조와는 다르게 두 구조 사이에서뿐만 아니라 은 나노 입자 사합체 구조에서는 네 개의 입자 중심 부근 부분에서 주변보다 전자기장의 세기가 크게 나타났음을 확인할 수 있었다. 이는 쌍극자와 이미지 쌍극자는 서로 다른 원리로 형성이 되며 상호작용이 다른 방식으로 나타난다고 생각할 수 있다. 쌍극자의 경우에는 이미지 쌍극자와는 달리 주변에 모든 쌍극자와 상호작용을 할 수 있지만 이미지 쌍극자의 경우, 이미지 쌍극자를 유발하게 해준 쌍극자가 아닌 다른 쌍극자 혹은 다른 이미지 쌍극자와 상호작용을 하지 못하는 것이라 볼 수 있겠다. 본 연구를 통해서 쌍극자와 이미지 쌍극자의 전자기적인 성질이 구조와 편광 방향에 따라서 다르게 나타남을 확인하였고 복잡한 구조 속에서의 쌍극자와 이미지 쌍극자 사이에서의 상호작용을 확인하기 위해서는 이미지 쌍극자에 대한 더욱더 정교한 모델링이 필요하다.

Surface-enhanced Raman scattering (SERS) is a surface-sensitive phenomenon that enhances Raman scattering of molecules on roughened surface of noble metals such as gold and silver through the electromagnetic (EM) mechanism and chemical charge transfer (CHEM) mechanism. According to the EM mechanism, SERS phenomenon between silver nanoparticle and film can be interpreted in terms of coupling between surface plasmon dipole of its metal particle and its image dipole within metal substrate.

Now with a help of high capacity of computation technology, high precision numerical calculation is possible for solving Maxwell equation of optical properties of various metal nanostructures. In this research, the interaction of surface plasmons of nanoparticles on metal film was re-investigated in order to get insights on dipole and image dipole interaction in silver nanoparticles and film system.

First, sphere dimer system (SD system) for dipole and dipole interaction and sphere monomer on film system (SF system) for dipole and image-dipole interaction were investigated to compare with the results in the references and hence confirm the validity of calculation method. Then, sphere tetramer system (ST system) and sphere dimer on silver film system (SDF system) were calculated to investigate whether the dipole and image dipole coupling theory can apply to sphere dimer on film system. Theoretical calculation was carried by using discrete dipole approximation (DDA) method and extinction spectra and electromagnetic field (E-field) intensity maps were obtained.

The optical properties of SD and SF system were qualitatively consistent with those of the references. So, the validity of calculation is guaranteed. To compare with property of dipole and image dipole, at first, intensity of E-field was calculated. Aspect of E-field intensity of SD and ST systems showed dependency on polarization direction but that of SF and SDF systems showed less dependency on polarization direction because mechanism of formation dipole coupling was different. Surface plasmon of particles was affected by polarization direction, but that of image dipole was only affected by pair dipole. So, E-field enhancement appeared in all systems excited by light but it was affected by polarization direction of light. Concretely, E-field enhanced spot site which was depending on polarization direction of light was changed in SD and ST systems but SF and SDF systems, E-field enhanced spot site was almost same about major and minor polarized light.

And then, for identifying interaction between interaction of dipole-dipole and dipole-image dipole, E-field intensity of film surface above 1 nm was calculated. E-field intensity between gaps was larger than other spot in ST and SDF systems, but E-field intensity of the center was slightly increase in ST system, but not in SDF system. That was, there was interaction between dipole and diagonal dipole, on the other hand, there was no interaction between image dipole - diagonal dipole and image dipole – image dipole, so aspect of E-field intensity was different between ST and SDF system. This result reveals that the coupling between dipoles along the diagonal axis is possible but the coupling between dipole and image dipole along the diagonal axis is not possible and expansion of image dipole model about more complicated structure needs to be re-investigation.