웹기반 한자학습에서 자료제시유형과 시각화 경향성이 학업성취도와 만족도에 미치는 효과 : The Effects of Presentation Methods and Visualization Tendency on Academic Achievement and Satisfaction for Learning Chinese Characters in WBI

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 웹기반 한자수업에서 자료제시유형과 시각화 경향성이 학습자의 학업성취와 만족도에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지를 알아보려는 데에 있다. 이를 위해 본 연구에서는 자료제시유형을 텍스트로 이루어진 프로그램, 삽화로 이루어진 프로그램 그리고 애니메이션으로 이루어진 프로그램으로 구분하고, 시각화 경향성 수준 상위 50% 집단과 시각화 경향성 수준 하위 50% 집단으로 구분하여 다음과 같이 연구문제를 설정하였다. 첫째, 웹기반 한자학습에서 자료제시유형과 시각화 경향성은 학업성취도에 상호작용효과가 있는가? 둘째, 웹기반 한자학습에서 자료제시유형에 따라 학업성취도에 유의미한 차이가 있는가? 셋째, 웹기반 한자학습에서 시각화 경향성 수준이 높은 집단과 낮은 집단 간의 학업성취도에 유의미한 차이가 있는가? 넷째, 웹기반 한자학습에서 자료제시유형과 시각화 경향성은 만족도에 상호작용효과가 있는가? 다섯째, 웹기반 한자학습에서 자료제시유형에 따라 만족도에 유의미한 차이가 있는가? 여섯째, 웹기반 한자학습에서 시각화 경향성 수준이 높은 집단과 낮은 집단 간의 만족도에 유의미한 차이가 있는가?

이러한 문제를 해결해 보고자, 서울특별시에 소재한 A, B 중학교 1학년에 재학 중인 184명을 대상으로 실험연구를 수행하였다. 연구에서 사용된 실험도구는 사전검사, 시각화 경향성 검사, 웹기반 한자학습 프로그램, 사후 학업성취도 검사, 만족도 검사 등이 있다. 2011년 9월 1일부터 9일까지 학생들을 대상으로 사전검사, 시각화 경향성 검사를 실시했다. 사전점사는 학생들이 한자 지식에 대한 동질성을 검증하기 위해 사용되었다. 9월 14일부터 23일까지 실험 참여자들을 자료제시유형에 따라 텍스트로 이루어진 학습프로그램을 제공받는 집단, 삽화로 이루어진 학습프로그램을 제공받는 집단, 애니메이션으로 이루어진 학습프로그램을 제공받는 집단으로 분류하였고, 각 집단은 중학교 한자교재에 있는 20개 한자에 대한 학습을 수행하였다. 9월 26일부터 30일까지는 웹기반 한자학습에 대한 학업성취도검사와 만족도검사를 실시하였다. 그리고 실험결과를 바탕으로 시각화 경향성 검사 결과와 자료제시유형에 따른 집단에 대한 교차분석을 실시하여 최종적으로 6개 실험집단을 구성하였다. 사전검사, 시각화 경향성 검사, 학업성취도 검사, 만족도 검사 점수를 모두 채점한 후, 7명의 불참하거나 성실히 응답하지 않은 학생을 제외한 총 177명의 데이터를 대상으로 일원변량분석(One-Way ANOVA), 이원변량분석(Two-Way ANOVA) 및 쉐페검증(Scheffė test)의 통계방법을 사용하였다.

실험을 통해 밝혀진 연구결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 웹기반 한자학습에서 자료제시유형과 시각화 경향성이 학업성취도에 있어서 상호작용효과가 나타나지 않았다(F=.401, p>.05). 둘째, 웹기반 한자학습에서 자료제시유형에 따라 학업성취도에 유의미한 차이가 나타났다(F=13.827, p<.01). 사후검증 결과, 삽화와 애니메이션으로 이루어진 학습프로그램을 제공받는 집단이 텍스트로 이루어진 학습프로그램을 제공받는 집단보다 학업성취도가 높게 나타났고(p<.01), 삽화와 애니메이션으로 이루어진 프로그램을 제공받는 집단 간에는 유의미한 차이가 나타나지 않았다(p>.05). 셋째, 웹기반 한자학습에서 시각화 경향성 수준은 학업성취도에 유의미한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다(F=7.491, p<.01). 넷째, 웹기반 한자학습에서 자료제시유형과 시각화 경향성이 만족도에 있어서 상호작용효과가 나타나지 않았다(F=2.73, p>.05). 다섯째, 웹기반 한자학습에서 자료제시유형에 따라 만족도에 유의미한 차이가 나타났다(F=41.358, p<.01). 사후검증 결과, 삽화와 애니메이션으로 이루어진 학습프로그램을 제공받는 집단이 텍스트로 이루어진 학습프로그램을 제공받는 집단보다 만족도가 높게 나타났고(p<.01), 삽화와 애니메이션으로 이루어진 프로그램을 제공받는 집단 간에는 유의미한 차이가 나타나지 않았다(p>.05). 여섯째, 웹기반 한자학습에서 시각화 경향성 수준은 만족도에 있어서 유의미한 차이가 나타나지 않았다(F=3.970, p>.05).

본 연구의 결과, 학습자의 자료제시유형이 학업성취도와 만족도에 영향을 미친다는 것을 알 수 있고, 또한 시각화 경향성 수준에 따라 학업성취도에 긍정적 영향을 미치는 것을 알 수 있다. 이러한 연구결과는 웹기반 한자학습에서 학습내용을 설계할 때 학습내용에 적합한 다양한 자료를 제시할 필요가 있음을 시사한다. 향후 연구에서는 시각적인 내용과 자료제시방식의 관계를 보다 다각적으로 고려한 연구가 필요하며, 단기적인 실험이 아닌 실험시간 및 실험집단을 더 늘린 연구가 요구된다.

The purpose of this study is to analyze the effects of presentation methods and visualization tendency on academic achievement and satisfaction for learning Chinese characters in web-based instruction. There are three kinds of presentation methods instruction involved in this study: test, illustration, and animation programs. The students are divided into two groups, the upper 50% visualization tendency groups and lower 50% visualization tendency groups. Research questions are as follows. First, is there significant interaction effect between presentation methods and visualization tendency on satisfaction for learning Chinese characters in web-based instruction? Fifth, is there significant difference in satisfaction among groups provided with different presentation methodss? Sixth, is there significant interaction effect between presentation methods and visualization tendency on satisfaction for learning Chinese characters in web-based instruction.

In order to verify these research questions, experimental study was conducted. The experiment was performed with 184 primary school students. Instruments developed and used to find effects of the treatment were web-based Chinese learning program, pretest, visualization tendency test, academic achievement and satisfaction test. From 1 to 9 in September, 2011, 184 students were asked to answer the pretest questionnaire and visualization tendency test. The pretest was used to verify the homogeneity of academic achievement level before the lesson among groups. From 14 to 23 in September, 2011, all students were randomly divided into three groups and each group studied about different material web-based presentation (i.e. test, illustration, animation) forms. Every program included 20 Chinese characters. From 36 to 30 in September, 2011, the satisfaction and academic achievement were tested. All of the test results were analyzed by using One-Way ANOVA, Two-Way ANOVA and Scheffė test.

The results were as follows. First, there is no significant interaction effect between presentation methods and visualization tendency on academic achievement for learning Chinese characters in web-based instruction (F=.401, p>.05). Second, there is significant difference in academic achievement among groups provided with different presentation methods(F=13.827, p<.01). According to the result of Scheffė test, there was significant difference between test program groups and illustration program groups(p<0.1). There was also a significant difference between test program groups and animation program groups(p<.01). However, there was no significant difference between illustration program groups and animation grogram groups(p>.05). Third, there is significant difference in academic achievement among groups between upper 50% visualization tendency groups and lower 50% visualization tendency groups(F=7.491, p<.01). Fourth, there is not significant interaction effect between presentation methods and visualization tendency on satisfaction for learning Chinese characters in web-based instruction(F=2.73, p>.05).Fifth, there is significant difference in satisfaction among groups provided with different presentation methods(F=41.358, p<.01). According to the result of Scheffė test, there was significant difference between test program groups and illustration program groups(p<.01). There was also a significant difference between test program groups and animation program groups(p<.01). However, there was no significant difference between illustration program groups and animation grogram groups(p>.05). Sixth, there is no significant interaction effect between presentation methods and visualization tendency on satisfaction for learning Chinese characters in web-based instruction(F=3.970, p>.05).

The results of this study implicate that variety of presentation methods are needed with consideration of visualization tendency when designing instruction for the Chinese characters in web-based learning. The results suggest that visualization tendency be significantly considered in Chinese character instructional design for effective learning.