한국 대학생의 진로신념 요인에 관한 연구

진로와 관련한 내담자의 부정적 혹은 긍적적인 인지를 평가하기 위해 제작된 Krumboltz의 진로신념검사(Career Beliefs Inventory)는 진로를 계획하고 결정하며 진로와 관련한 행동을 하는데 영향을 주는 개인과 직업에 관한 가정과 신념을 평가하는 검사로서 가장 널리 알려져 있는 진로신념 측정도구로 그 활용가치가 높은 것으로 인정되어 왔다(Hackett & Watkins, 1995).

본 연구는 Krumboltz의 진로신념 검사를 우리나라 대학생을 대상으로 문화와 대상에 따른 요인구조를 파악하여 그의 타당성을 살펴보고 다양한 표본을 대상으로 실시된 구인들과의 비교를 하여 차이점과 유사점을 살펴보며, 개인변인인 성별과 학교급별(전문대/4년제 종합대)에 따른 진로신념 차이를 확인하는데 그 목적이 있다.

이를 위해 서울과 수도권 그리고 일부 지방 소재 전문대, 4년제 종합대학교 대학생과 대학원생 583명을 대상으로 설문을 실시하여 자료를 수집하였고, 결과를 바탕으로 진로신념검사의 기술통계치의 평균과 표준편차를 기준으로 문항 분석을 하여 문항을 제외한 후 주축요인분석법(Principal axis factoring), 사교회전 방식(direct oblimin)을 사용하여 탐색적 요인분석을 실시하였다. 요인을 탐색-추출한 결과 12하위척도 아래 41문항으로 구성된 검사가 완성되었고, 결과를 바탕으로 요인간 상관, 신뢰도 검증을 추가로 하였다. 요인을 바탕으로 새로이 구성된 하위척도와 문항의 준거 타당도를 살펴보기 위해 진로결정자기효능감과 진로결정수준 검사와의 상관을 분석한 결과 진로 미결정수준과 진로신념은 유의한 부적상관, 진로결정자기효능감과 진로신념은 유의한 정적 상관을 나타내었다. 즉, 합리적이고 긍정적인 신념이 많을수록 진로미결정 수준이 낮고 진로결정에 요구되는 과제들을 성공적으로 완성할 수 있는지에 대한 신념 정도를 나타내는 진로결정자기효능감 수준이 높다는 것을 드러냄으로써 진로신념검사의 준거 타당성을 보여주었다.

Krumboltz의 진로신념검사(CBI)는 다양한 표본을 대상으로 진로신념검사의 25 하위척도들(Subscale)간에 상관성을 바탕으로 요인분석을 실시하여 진로신념의 구인을 살펴보는 연구가 진행되어 왔는데 Frank Nalor와 Krumboltz(1994)는 연구에서 일이 가치 있다는 신념, 선택을 탐색하려는 신념, 자기신뢰의 중요성에 대한 신념, 진로준수에 대한 신념의 4가지 요인을 제시하였고 Walsh, Thompson, Kapes(1997)의 연구에서는 기존의 Krumboltz가 제시한 모형이 맞지 않음을 확인적 요인분석을 통해 확인하고, 미국 대학생을 표본으로 탐색적 요인 분석하여 진로성취, 진로유연성, 진로 만족성, 타인의지의 4가지 요인을 확인하였다. 본 연구는 분석결과 나타난 12하위척도(Subscale)를 2차 요인 분석한 결과 결정에 관한 신념, 자기신뢰의 신념, 노력에 대한 신념의 3가지 진로신념의 구인을 확인 하였고 이를 바탕으로 앞선 연구와 차이와 유사점을 비교하였다.

또한, 본 연구에서 자료를 통해 독립표본 t 검증을 실시하여 성별과 학교급별(전문대/4년제종합대)의 개인변인에 따른 진로신념의 차이를 알아본 결과 성별에 따라 책임성, 직장의 위치, 실패위험감수 척도에서 유의한 차이가 드러났고, 4년제 이상 대학생이 전문대생과 비교하여 노력성, 타인 개방성, 진로 고수성, 자기향상, 자기신뢰, 일에 대한 개방성, 결정에 대한 태도가 다르게 나타남으로 성별과 학교급별에 따른 진로신념의 특성차이로 차별화된 진로지도의 필요성이 있음이 나타났다.

기존의 Krumboltz가 개발한 진로 신념검사(CBI)는 우리나라 대학생을 대상으로 타당화 되지 않았고 문항이 96개로 많아 상담 실제나 측정도구로 활용이 용이하지 않고(김봉환, 이제경, 유현실, 황매향, 공윤정, 솑ㄴ희, 강혜영, 김지현, 유정이, 임은미, 손은령, 2010) 진로 신념검사(CBI)는13세부터 은퇴하기 전까지의 진로를 계획하거나 변경하려는 모든 사람들을 대상으로 개발된 검사로서, 범위가 넓어 수검하는 대상의 범위나 문화적 배경에 따라 잠재구인이 다르게 평가 될 수 있다는 점을 살펴볼 때 본 연구를 통해 우리나라 대학생 대상에 맞는 요인구조를 밝히고 타당화하며 이를 기존의 연구와 비교해 보는 작업은 문화와 대상에 맞게 문항을 평가하여 검사를 도입하는 데에 필수과정이라고 하겠다. 본 연구의 결과 나타난 대학생의 진로신념의 구인들을 통해 보다 간명하고 다양한 측면의 신념을 평가하고 진로상담 실제에서 상담초기 내담자에 관한 풍부한 자료와 토론거리를 제공할 수 있기를 기대한다.

It is reported that among students that request counselling to university counselling centers, most deal with problems stemming from career problems and that career problems are an important point of worry after entering university(Kwangwoon University, 2000; Seoul National University, 1999; Yonsei University, 1998; Ewha Womans University, 2000). Particularly, it can be argued that providing assistance in the process of resolving career problems during one's university period, a period of time where career choices and related preparations(Dayton, 1981; Havighurst, 1970; Kim Tae-Ryeon & Jang Hee Sook, 1991; Kim Eun Young, 2001,) is important and that career counseling for university students has significant importance.

Krumboltz's Career Beliefs Inventory, developed to assess the negative or positive perceptions of those in counseling related to career choices, is a test that assess the factors that effect behavior related to planning and deciding one's occupation as well as one's assumptions and beliefs pertaining to occupations. The career inventory is a widely-accepted measurement tool recognized for its high usability value(Hackett & Watkins, 1995).

The purpose of this study is to investigate the validity of Krumbolt'z Career Belief Inventory for Korean university students by investigating factorial structures according to culture and subjects, investigate differences and similarities through comparative studies against constructs subject to various samples, and investigate differences in career beliefs according to individual variables, such as sex or school level (2-year college/4-year university).

To achieve the purpose of this study, a survey was conducted on 583 university and graduate school students attending 2-year or 4-year universities within Seoul, metropolitan area and some regional areas for data collection. Based on the results, item analysis was conducted based on descriptive statistical averages of the career belief inventory and standard deviation to exclude items. Thereafter, principal axis factoring and oblique rotation method was used to conduct exploratory factor analysis. In result, test constructs of 12 sub-scales comprised of 41 questions were determined. Based on this, correlation between factors, reliability tests were added. To investigate validity based on the sub-scales newly configured based on the factors, correlation between Career Decision Making Self-Efficacy Scale and Career Decision Scale and results showed that career indecision level and career beliefs had a significant negative correlation while career decision making self-efficacy and career beliefs had a significant positive correlation. In other words, the more rational and positive belief an individual has will lower one's career indecision level and expresses higher levels of career decision making self-efficacy, which represents levels of belief on whether one is able to successfully complete tasks required in career decision making. Consequently, criterion-related validity of the Career Belief Inventory construct was shown.

Regarding Krumboltz's Career Belief Inventory(CBI), research has been ongoing by investigating the constructs of career beliefs by conducting factorial analysis based on the correlation between the 25 subscales of the inventory with various sample subjects. Frank Naylor and Krumboltz(1994) proposed 4 types of career belief factors, belief that the work is valuable, belief in exploring options, belief in the importance of self-reliance, and belief in the importance of compliance. Walsh, Thompson, and Kapes(1997) verified that the model previously proposed by Krumboltz was incorrect through confirmatory factor analysis and verified the four factors of Vocational achievements, Job flexibility, Job satisfiers, Approval of others. Within this study, results of a secondary factor analysis on the 12 subscales shown in the analysis results, three types of career beliefs, belief for decisions, belief in self-reliance, and belief in effort, was used to compare with the previous research for similarities and differences.

Additionally, results of investigating differences in career beliefs according to personal variables, including sex and school level(2-year college, 4-year university) acquired by conducting an independent sample t-test showed significant differences in responsibilities according to sex, position within one's work and failure related risk-taking. Comparison of university students in 4-year universities and 2-year college showed differences in sense of effort, openness to others, self-improvement, self-reliance, openness to work, and attitudes towards decisions, in turn highlighting the need to develop different career counseling according to the differences in career beliefs by sex or school level.

The Career Belief Inventory(CBI) developed by Krumboltz was not valid for Korean university students, there are many questions(96 questions), making it difficult to apply in actual counseling or as a measurement tool(Kim Bong Hwan, Lee Se Gyung et al., 2010). Additionally, CBI is an inventory developed for all people newly planning or planning to change careers from age 13 to retirement. The wide scope of the subjects and the potential constructs according to cultural backgrounds may lead to differences in assessment. Through this study, factor structures suited to the university students of Korea will be extracted and validated, and comparisons against previous research to assess the questions according to culture and the subject can be asserted as a necessary process before introducing an inventory. Through the constructs of the career beliefs of university students as shown through this study, it is hoped that beliefs of various perspectives can be assessed in more simple and clear ways while serving as rich data and a topic of discussion regarding initial counseling clients.