대학 졸업생 취업성과에 영향을 미치는 요인 분석

Abstract

대학교육의 사회적 유용성에 관한 논란과 더불어 최근 대학-직업으로의 이행 성과에 대한 연구들이 활발히 이루어지고 있다. 그러나 다수의 선행연구들은 대졸자의 취업성과요인이 무엇인지에 대해 주목했을 뿐, 대졸자의 이행기를 구조화하는 채용제도에 대해서는 다루지 않았다. 따라서 본 연구는 기업이 대졸 신입사원에게 요구하는 역량과 실제 채용단계에서 주요하게 영향을 미치는 요인을 분석해 현행 채용제도가 기업이 원하는 인재를 선발 하는데 적합한 기제로 작용하고 있는지를 분석했다.

본 연구에서 설정한 연구문제는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 기업이 대졸 신입사원에게 요구하는 역량은 무엇인가? 둘째, 대졸 신입사원 채용과정에서 주된 영향을 미치는 요인은 무엇인가? 셋째, 채용과정에서 신입사원 선발기준으로 활용되는 요인들이 해당 기업의 신입사원에게 요구하는 역량을 잘 반영하고 있는가?

이 연구는 국내 30대 대기업의 홈페이지에 게재된 인재상을 연구대상으로 내용분석법을 통해 기업이 대졸 신입사원에게 바라는 역량을 분석하였다. 이어 고용정보원에서 조사한 GOMS 패널 데이터를 대상으로 로지스틱 회귀분석을 실시하여 대기업 정규직 채용에 영향을 주는 요인을 분석하였다.

연구 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 국내 30대 대기업이 대졸 신입사원에게 요구하는 역량을 분석한 결과, 대기업은 태도와 가치관을 포함한 인성적 요소를 가장 선호하는 것으로 밝혀졌으며, 전문성을 포함한 직무능력은 상대적으로 덜 강조되었다.

둘째, 선행 연구에 제시된 취업관련 변인들이 실제 채용성과에 어떻게 반영되는지에 대해 분석한 결과, 개인배경특성은 성별, 대학소재지, 대학명성 등 세 지표 모두, 역량 변인 중 대학평점, 직장체험 프로그램 참여 여부, 해외 체험 여부, 입사서류작성 및 면접 훈련과 영어점수가 각각 유의미한 영향을 주는 것으로 분석되었다. 개인특성 변인과 채용단계와 직접 관련한 변인들은 취업성과에 정적 영향을 주지만, 직무와 관련한 변인인 직장체험 프로그램, 해외 체험 여부 등은 오히려 부적 영향을 주는 것으로 나타났다.

구조적으로 제약된 개인특성 변인과 채용단계에서 기준으로 삼는 변인들이 대학생의 취업성과를 높이고, 직무역량과 관련된 변인은 오히려 취업성과를 낮춘다는 결과는 현행 대기업의 채용제도가 기업이 원하는 인재를 적절히 선발하고 있는지 의문을 제기하게 한다. 즉, 기업들은 자신들이 원하는 인재를 선발하기 보다는 오히려 채용이라는 과정을 통하여 자신들이 원하지 않는 인재를 선발하는 것으로 나타나, 기업들이 채용과정에 자신들이 추구하는 인재상에 대한 재검토가 필요함을 시사한다.

본 연구의 가장 큰 의의는 대졸자의 취업이행에 있어서 기존에 연구되지 않았던 채용제도의 영향력에 대한 연구라는 점을 들 수 있다. 기업들이 대학교육에 불만을 토로하며 매년 신입사원 재교육에 많은 예산을 투자하고 있지만, 정작 인재를 선발하는 채용구조에 대한 심층적인 고민은 많지 않았다. 본 연구에 의하면 기업의 채용제도에 관한 보다 깊이 있는 연구와 사회적 관심이 필요함을 시사한다. 다만, 본 연구는 대기업으로의 이행을 연구대상으로 삼았으므로, 이 연구결과를 우리나라 모든 기업의 채용구조에 적용하기에는 다소 한계가 있음을 밝힌다.

Factors Affecting Job Opportunities of University Graduates in Korea

This study explores the competency that large incorporations in Korea require to their university graduate applicants, and analyzes the factors that affects to their acceptance. Comparing those, this study aims at examining weather the current recruiting system is appropriate to select befitting applicants.

Along with controversy about the social usefulness of college education, school-to-work transition research has progressed actively. However, prior studies did not cover the recruitment system and the factors affecting employment together, and only noticed what the factor is.

The research questions are as follows: 1) What is the characteristics of competency that large incorporations in Korea require to their applicants? 2) What are the major factors that raise probability of acceptance? 3) Does the current recruitment system reflect the suggested competency?

The research consists of two parts with different method. The first part is conducted by the content analysis method. To analyze the contents of the competency requirements, the official websites of 30 Korean incorporations, in terms of revenue, are examined. Then, on the second part, binary logistic regression analysis is applied to determine which factors bring about more chance of employment at permanent position, using Graduate Occupational Mobility Survey data conducted by Korea Employment Information Service.

The findings are as follows.

First, exploring the values that large enterprises require to new graduates, psychological factors including capabilities, attitudes and values​​ were found to be most preferred, and professional skills were relatively less stressed. Second, examining how the employment-related variables are reflected in the actual hiring, following variables were analysed as having a significant effect; gender; university premises; university reputation; college credit; work experience program participation; overseas experience; resume writing and interview training course participation; English scores.

While personal characteristic variables and the recruitment phase-related variables shows a positive effect on job performance, job-related variables such as work experience programs and overseas experience were found to have a negative effect.

The result indicates that the current recruitment system should be questioned if it appropriately selects personnel pursued by a company. In other words, current recruitment process adopted by Korean large incorporations rather leads companies to hire a university graduates who do not have specific competency which the company requires to have.

The most important contribution of this study is that it reveals the impact of recruiting system in school-to-work transition phase of college graduates, which was not mainly dealt with in the previous study. While Companies have been complaining to university education and retraining new employees each year investing a lot of budget, worry about the recruitment system did not have much depth. According to the study, deeper research and social concern on corporate recruitment system is needed, Yet, the result has some limitations on applying to the recruitment of all companies in that the study examines large companies in Korea.