부사 '그렇게'의 의미 연구 : A Study on the Meaning of Adverb 'geureoke'

Abstract

본고의 목적은 부사 그렇게의 의미적인 특성과 용법을 살피는 것이다. 본 연구에서는 그렇게가 그러하다의 의미나 용법에서 멀어져 더 이상 활용형으로 볼 수 없다는 판단 하에 그렇게를 부사로 본다. 주로 사용된 자료는 2007년 세종 코퍼스 말뭉치와 기존 연구에서 다루어진 예문들이다.

그렇게에 대한 기존 연구에서는 그렇게의 용법을 호응하는 술어에 따라 지시적인 용법과 비지시적인 용법으로 구분하였다. 비지시적인 용법으로는 부정의 맥락에서 나타나는 부정극성 정도부사가 알려져 있다. 본고에서는 그렇게가 정도술어와 호응할 때도 지시성을 유지하나 그 지시성의 정도가 환경에 따라 다르다고 본다. 지시성이 강하고 정도성이 약한 그렇게를 지시부사로 간주하고, 지시성이 약하고 정도성이 강한 그렇게를 정도부사로 보기로 한다.

먼저 그렇게가 지시적으로 쓰였을 경우는 지시 대상에 따라 비언어적 지시와 언어적 지시, 지시 범위에 따라 문장 안 지시와 문장 밖 지시, 지시 방향에 따라 선행 지시와 후행 지시로 구별된다. 그렇게는 비언어적 지시와 언어적 지시로 모두 쓰이며, 비언어적 지시에서 상황을 지시할 경우에는 화청자간의 거리에 따라 이렇게, 저렇게와 대등하게 쓰인다. 상맥 지시의 경우에는 화자의 의식 속에만 존재하는 대상에 대해서 말할 때 이렇게가 쓰이고, 청자와 공유하고 있는 의식일 경우 그렇게만이 쓰인다. 나머지의 경우를 그렇게가 담당하는데, 다만 후행 지시의 경우에는 이렇게가 무표적으로 쓰인다.

다음으로 그렇게가 정도성을 지닌 술어와 나타나면 지시부사가 아니라 정도부사로 쓰이는데 이 경우 그렇게는 부정극성을 띠기도 하고, 증거성을 띠기도 한다. 먼저 그렇게가 부정극성 구문에서 쓰이면 반부가 함수 표현에 의해 허가를 받고 강부정극어로 기능한다. 또한 정도부사 '그렇게'가 나타내는 의미는 화자가 어떤 상태에 대해서 가지고 있는 기대충족점이라고 주장한다. 그렇게가 -(으)ㄹ 수 없다 구문에서 나타날 때 그 구문은 강한 긍정적인 의미를 가지게 되어 이 경우에는 그렇게가 여간류 부정극어와 비슷한 성격을 보인다. 나머지 경우에는 그렇게가 부정어와 어울러 별로류 부정극어와 같은 성격을 보임이 확인된다.

마지막으로 그렇게가 정도성을 지닌 술어와 나타나면 부정의 맥락이 등장하지 않아도 증거성 맥락에서 증거성 호응 정도부사로 쓰일 수 있다고 주장한다. 증거성 맥락은 증거성 표지, 즉 문법적인 표지인 -더-, -다고, -군/구나가 나타나는 구문을 일컫는다. 뿐만 아니라 그렇게에 얹히는 고저, 장단, 강세 등의 운율적 요소 및 문말의 억양 등에 의해서도 증거성 맥락이 나타난다. 그렇게가 증거성 호응 정도부사로서, 화자나 제3자의 과거 경험을 가리키며 그 경험에 대한 화청자의 예상이 일정한 수준임을 지시한다. 따라서 증거성 호응 정도부사 그렇게가 정도부사임에도 지시적인 특성을 가지고 있음을 알 수 있다.

This study examines the meaning of adverb 'geureoke' in Korean language with respect to its different usages. In this thesis 'geureoke' is regarded as an adverb because its meaning and usage are far from those of 'geureohada'. Based on this argument 'geureoke' cannot be considered as conjugated form of 'geureohada' anymore. Most of the data is obtained from 2007 Sejong corpus and previous studies.

Some studies on 'geureoke' have divided its usage depending on the predicate, it appears with, into two categories such as referential and non-referential usage. The cases when 'geureoke' is used together with a degree predicate in negative context refer to non-referential usage as a negative polarity degree adverb. This paper shows that even when 'geureoke' is used with a degree predicate it still has some referential meaning in it. But the degree of that meaning differs depending on every single case. In this paper 'geureoke' is considered as a referential adverb when its reference meaning is strong, and its degree meaning is weak. And as for the cases when the degree meaning is strong and the deictic meaning is weak, 'geureoke' is regarded as a degree adverb.

First of all, the referential usage of 'geureoke' can be classified according to the referent - into non-linguistic and linguistic deixis. It also can be divided into sentence-internal and sentence-external deixis depending on the position of the referent within or outside the sentence. The referent might precede the deictic word or follow it. Advanced researches have concluded, that adverb 'geureoke' has both non-linguistic and linguistic usage. As for the non-linguistic usage, when one describes a situation he can use all three deictic adverbs 'ireoke', 'geureoke' and 'jeoreoke' according to the distance between the speaker, listener and a third party. If the deixis refers to the context, 'ireoke' is usually used for the referent which exists only in the speaker mind. However 'geureoke' is supposed to be used if both speaker and listener are conscious about the referent. In the other cases 'geureoke' usually shows the unmarked usage, except the case when the referent appears after the deictic adverb. In this situation 'ireoke' is used unmarkedly.

Chapter 3 and 4 of this paper aim to analyze the usage of 'geureoke' as a degree adverb. First in Chapter 3 it is noted that when appears with the negative context, degree adverb 'geureoke' acts like a strong negative polarity item which is licensed by anti-additive function structures. As for the meaning of 'geureoke', it defined a degree of some state which equals to the listener's expectations level. However depending on grammatical structure, this negative polarity item appears in, the whole sentence might get different meanings. For example, if 'geureoke' is found in -(eu)l su eopta', '-(eu)l jul moreuda' structure the sentence obtains strong positive meaning, just as it happens with the 'yeogan' negative polarity item. Being used with the other negative constructions 'geureoke' shows the same characteristics as 'byeollo' negative polarity item.

Chapter 4 concentrates on the other usage of the degree adverb 'geureoke', which has never been mentioned in former studies. As it was noted in this thesis, when acting as a degree adverb 'geureoke' doesn't necessarily demand negative context, but can also appear with the specific kind of positive context. It is the context represented by evidentiality structures. This type of context refers to the grammatical markers such as '-deo-, -dago, -gun/guna etc. Also evidentiality can be expressed by some prosodic elements, such as high pitch, stress and intonation at the end of the phrase. Acting like an evidentiality related degree adverb 'geureoke' indicates an experience, the speaker or a third party had in the past. It also means that experienced level of the state, represented by a predicate, is above speaker's expectation level. Therefore one can conclude that evidentiality related degree adverb 'geureoke' has deictic character as well.