A study on China' Military Confidence-Building Policy : 중국의 군사 신뢰구축 정책 연구

Abstract

중국은 1998년 중국 국방백서 발간이후 줄곧 군사 신뢰구축을 강조하여 왔다. 하지만 국제사회의 중국 군사력에 대한 평가는 이에 대한 성과보다는 우려를 표시하고 있다. 따라서 이 논문은 중국의 군사 신뢰구축 정책을 고찰하여 군사 신뢰구축이 적용되는 영역에서의 전개과정과 그 특징 및 성과를 분석하여 국제안보환경에 대한 기여를 평가하였다.

이 분야에 대한 기존 연구들은 주로 중국과 특정국가 또는 지역에서의 신뢰구축조치가 어떻게 작용하는지에 대한 논의 또는 90년대의 중국의 접근변화에 초점을 맞추었기 때문에 군사 신뢰구축 정책 전반 및 2000년대 이후의 발전과정에 대한 연구는 미흡한 실정이다.

따라서 본 논문은 중국의 군사 신뢰구축이 적용되는 영역인 국경지역, 해상안보, 지역안보, 군사교류 및 협력, 범세계적 신뢰구축 그리고 군사투명성의 각 분야에서 에서의 전반적 전개과정과 발전여부를 고찰하고 특히 2000년대 이후의 추세에 더욱 주목하고 있다. 이를 통해 다음과 같은 두 가지를 주장한다. 첫째, 중국의 군사 신뢰구축은 모든 영역에서 과거에 비해 발전하였다. 이러한 발전양상은 다만 영토보전과 주권 그리고 경제적 이익과 상충여부에 따라 영역별로 차이가 나는 불균형한 발전을 보인다. 둘째, 중국의 군사 신뢰구축은 점진적이지만 국제안보환경에 긍정적 방향으로 진행되고 있다.

냉전시기 동서 화해의 수단으로 시작한 군사 신뢰구축은 냉전이후 주요 분쟁해결을 위한 수단으로 활용되어 왔으며 중국의 군사 신뢰구축 정책은 90년대 냉전 이후 경제성장을 위한 안정적 대외 환경조성이라는 외교 전략의 목표아래 평화공존 5원칙과 신안보관이라는 외교방침을 따르는 주요한 군사외교 전략의 일부로 적용되었다.

이러한 중국의 군사 신뢰구축은 전 영역에서 전반적인 발전이 있었다. 그 중 중국의 국가이익과 상충 없이 빠른 발전을 이룬 군사 신뢰구축의 대표적인 분야가 바로 국경지역 신뢰구축이다. 이를 통해 국경을 확정하고 대대적인 병력감축을 감행하였고 국경문제의 이러한 신뢰를 바탕으로 정치․경제․안보영역의 신뢰구축이 확대되는 현상이 나타났으며 현재 상당히 평화적인 분위기가 형성되었다.

국경문제와 이외에도 상당한 발전을 보인 군사 신뢰구축영역은 지역안보와 군사교류 및 협력 그리고 국제안보의 영역에서의 신뢰구축이다. 이러한 영역에서는 주권 및 영토보전 문제보다는 주로 비전통 안보영역에 대한 협력 강화의 방향으로 추진되었으므로 비교적 쉽게 추진될 수 있었다. 또한 ARF, SCO와 같은 지역 다자안보협력 기제를 활용한 신뢰구축노력과 군사교류 및 협력, UN 평화유지활동과 아덴만 군함파견, 인도주의 원조 및 재난구호와 같은 범세계적 군사 신뢰구축 역시 이익의 상충 없이 급속한 진전을 보여 왔다.

반면 중국의 영토보전과 주권문제 또는 경제적 이익과 결부된 안보문제에서는 신뢰구축에 큰 진전을 이루지 못하였다. 대표적인 사례는 해상안보 영역이다. 이 영역에서는 영토보전 문제와 주권과 더불어 경제적 이익이 결합되면서 분쟁국들 간의 신뢰구축이 형성되기 어려우며 다만 지속적인 노력을 통하여 갈등회피의 상황을 만들어내는데 그치고 있다.

또한 중국의 군사투명성 문제는 중국의 군사력의 외부인식에 가장 큰 영향을 주며 중국의 신뢰구축 정책의 발전에 가장 큰 저해요소로 작용하고 있다. 중국의 국방백서 발간 등의 노력에도 불구하고 국제사회와 중국의 군사 투명성에 대한 입장의 차이는 미국, 일본, 대만 등의 주변국이 중국의 군사력에 대한 인식에 부정적 영향을 주었다. 또한 중국의 국방백서에 공개되는 자료의 투명성 역시 국제사회의 기준에 못 미치는 수준에 머물러 있다.

이와 같이 중국의 군사신뢰구축은 전 영역에서 발전이 있어왔으며 이러한 추세는 점진적이지만 지속적으로 유지되고 있다. 비록 영토보전, 주권, 경제적 이익이 상충되는 분야에서의 군사신뢰구축의 발전은 그렇지 않은 영역에 비해 현저히 저조한 상태를 보이면서 전체적으로 불균형한 발전양상을 보이고 있지만 이러한 현상을 종합적으로 고려할 때 중국의 군사 신뢰구축 정책은 국제안보 환경에 긍정적인 방향으로 추진되고 있으며 다양한 안보문제에서 평화적인 해결을 위한 노력이 더욱 증가할 것이다.

Following the publication of its defense white papers in 1998, China began to emphasize military confidence-building. However, the international community continues to view China's military power pessimistically. In this paper, the procedure, characteristics and achievements of China's military confidence-building policy are examined relative to several security areas, and evaluated according to its contributions to the global security environment.

Previous studies on this topic have typically focused on issues like bilateral or multilateral Confidence Building Measures concerning countries in a specific area or China's changing approach to confidence-building beginning in 1990s. Thus, there is little research regarding the consistent, overall confidence-building policy of China, especially since the 2000s.

This paper divides China's military confidence-building activities into six security areas, namely, border areas, maritime security, regional security, military exchanges and cooperation, global confidence-building and military transparency. Particularly focusing on the overall development of procedures after 2000, the following arguments are put forward: First, China's military confidence-building has developed in every security area and where levels of development show disparity, this is due to conflicting national interests or disputed territory. Second, China's military confidence-building has developed incrementally and is proceeding positively toward greatly contributing to the global security environment.

Military confidence-building began as a means to reconcile West and East during the Cold War, while following this period it came to be utilized universally as a means for resolving tension and conflict. China has adopted CBMs as a part of strategies such as the "Five Principles of Peaceful Co-existence" and the "New Security Concept" created to spur economic development and a stable external environment.

While the development of China's military confidence-building can be observed in every security area, particularly border areas CBMs, where conflicts of national interests are conspicuously absent, have achieved rapid success. As a result, China has begun to clearly demarcate and disarm its borders. In other words, the border areas have been managed quite peacefully. This is important because it can lead to additional political, economic and security cooperation.

The categories of regional security, military exchanges and cooperation and global security are also well-managed security areas where confidence-building has met with success. In these areas, typical issues have differed greatly from the likes of territorial disputes, being rather less complex non-traditional security matters. Here, China's confidence-building has developed by participating in multilateral security mechanisms such as the ARF and the SCO, conducting active military exchanges and joint drills and increasing activities like UN peacekeeping operations.

On the other hand, confidence-building policy has achieved relatively less progress in those areas where national interests like territorial integrity, sovereignty and economic interests are conflicting. Maritime security is one of these areas, where due to the complicated interests involved it is rather difficult to build trust among parties and the task of avoiding disputes can often be quite taxing.

Military transparency influences perceptions of China's military power. However, Chinas perceived deficiency in this regard has been a major barrier to the development of confidence-building policy. Despite efforts to the contrary, such as the publication of defense white papers, there is a decided perception gap between China and the international community, which is the main reason for Chinas overall negative image. The U.S, Japan and Taiwan provide representative examples of those that view China's transparency as insufficient. Indeed, the defense white papers are simply not up to the standards of transparency expected by the international community.

Paradoxically, China's military confidence-building has improved in every security area and although this trend is incremental, it is consistent. However, the level of development differs depending on the security area. Generally, development has been better in areas where there are no conflicts of interest and worse in those where there are. However, the overall change is positive, while China's utilizations of peaceful means to mitigate conflict and tension are likely to increase in the future.