Determinants of FDI-China Effect?

해외직접투자의 결정요인-중국효과?

In the case of Latin America

In Latin America, FDI is an important source of financing. However, due to the Chinas rising inward FDI after its economic liberalization, many policy makers worry that China would crowd out FDI inflows into Latin America.

Therefore, in this paper, China Effect on Latin Americas FDI inflows was tested using FDI data that is broken down into primary, secondary and tertiary sector. Also, by analyzing the macroeconomic and institutional variables, it showed that which variable determines the FDI inflow in primary, secondary and tertiary sector in Latin American countries.

With nine Latin American countries as a sample, the result showed that there is a positive impact of Chinas increasing FDI on Latin American primary industry FDI inflow while a negative impact on Latin American secondary industry.

Also, the result showed that the macroeconomic and institutional variables had lower explanatory power in explaining primary FDI inflow while higher explanatory power for secondary and tertiary FDI, which explains that primary sector FDI in Latin America is more of a resource seeking activity.

해외직접투자는 중남미 지역의 자금조달에 있어서 굉장히 중요한 요소 중 하나이다. 그러나 중국의 경제 자유화 이후 중국으로의 외국인직접투자액이 빠르게 증대됨에 따라 남미의 많은 정책결정자들은 기존에 유치하던 직접투자가 중국으로 이전될 것이라고 우려하고 있다.

따라서, 이 논문은 중국의 부상이 중남미의 해외직접투자에 어떠한 영향을 주는지를 알아보기 위해 1차, 2차, 3차 산업으로 나뉘어진 각 산업별 해외직접투자 데이터를 사용하여 실증 분석하였다. 또한, 통제변수로 사용된 거시경제 변수들을 통해, 각 산업별로 어떠한 변수들이 남미의 해외직접투자에 영향을 미치는지를 살펴보았다.

남미의 아홉 국가를 대상으로 한 연구 결과에 따르면, 중국의 해외직접투자는 남미의 1차산업에 유입되는 해외직접투자액을 증대시키는 반면 남미의 2차산업에 유입되는 해외직접투자액은 중국의 영향으로 감소한 것으로 보인다.

또한, 회귀분석에 사용된 변수들은 1차산업으로 유입되는 해외직접투자에는 큰 설명력을 가지지 못하는 반면, 2차산업과 3차산업의 해외직접투자에는 높은 설명력을 가진다.