A Study on Investment Development Path by Industry: The Case of Korea (산업별 투자발전경로 연구: 한국의 사례)

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 해외직접투자의 절대 유입량과 절대 유출량을 사용하여 기존의 투자발전경로 모델을 확장하는 것이다. 또한 본 연구는 한국의 사례를 통해 확장된 모델을 사용한 산업별 투자발전경로를 보여준다.

투자발전경로 이론은 한 국가의 해외직접투자 유입, 유출량과 경제발전의 연관성을 보여주는 패턴을 정립했다. 투자발전경로 이론에서 지표로 사용한 순투자유출량은 유출량에서 유입량을 상쇄한 값을 의미하는 데에 반해, 새로운 모델에서는 유입과 유출의 절대량을 사용하여 각각 분명히 구별되는 투자발전경로의 패턴을 이해할 수 있도록 한다. 특히, 본 연구에서는 산업별로 투자발전경로 연구를 수행함으로써 기존의 투자발전경로에 대한 연구를 보충하고자 한다. 이를 통해 본 모델은 각 산업별 발전단계에 대하여 보다 효과적이고 심도 깊은 연구를 가능하게 한다.

또한 한국에 대한 사례 연구를 수행함으로써, 국가 특수 요인에 따라 한국의 각 산업별 투자발전경로의 패턴과 속도가 다름을 알 수 있다. 이러한 요인들로 인해 특정 산업은 낮은 단계의 투자발전경로를 뛰어 넘어 높은 단계의 발전경로로 이동하기도 하며, 이동하는 속도와 패턴이 산업마다 다양하게 나타난다. 제조업의 경우, 낮은 기술집약도의 산업일수록 더 빨리 투자발전경로를 이동해 나아감을 알 수 있다. 이는 산업간 투자와 수직적 산업간 투자가 진행되고 있음을 의미한다. 그러나 본 사례 연구를 통하여, 제조업과 비교하였을 때 한국의 서비스업은 투자발전경로상 아직은 발전 정도가 미미한 수준이라는 것을 알 수 있다.

This study aims to establish an extended model building on the Investment Development Path (IDP) by a different index using the absolute amount of inward and outward foreign direct investment. Based on this model, a study of the investment development path by industry is conducted with the case of Korea.

The original model of the investment development path established a pattern tying the inflow and outflow of a countrys foreign direct investment with economic development. While the net outward investment, the index used by the IDP theory, contains the offset value, the absolute amount of inward and outward foreign direct investment allows us to understand more distinctive patterns of the investment development path. In particular, the present study seeks to supplement the existing research by identifying the investment development path by industry. The extended model allows for more effective in-depth study of each industrys level of development.

The present study conducts an empirical analysis of Korea based on the new model. In the case of Korea, patterns and speed of each industrys investment development path differ as a result of country-specific factors. Depending on such factors, an industry can skip lower stages of the investment development path to reach a higher stage, and also the speed of shifts on the investment development path varies across industries. In case of the manufacturing industry which has lower technology intensity, it moves more rapidly to the higher stage of investment development path, and this shows that inter-industry investment and vertical-intra-industry investment within the industry are taking place. The empirical analysis, however, shows that the investment development level of Koreas tertiary industry on the IDP is insignificant compared to that of the manufacturing industry.