Intra-Industry Trade of IT Industry in Asia

패널데이터를 이용한 결정요인에 관한 연구

Study on the Determinants Using Panel Data

세계적으로 지역주의의 형성이 가속화되고 있는 가운데, 그에 대응하는 방식으로 산업내무역을 통한 아시아의 생산네트워크가 형성되고 있다. 그리고 아시아 내에서 IT 산업의 중요성 역시 날로 더해가고 있다. 이런 사실들에 기반하여, 본 논문은 두 가지 연구주제를 살펴보고자 했다. 1) 아시아 IT산업의 산업내무역의 특징을 규명하였고, 2) GL지수와 SAS 프로그램을 이용하여, 산업내무역의 주요결정변수를 밝히고자 하였다. 이전의 연구들과 비교하여, 본 연구는 특히 IT산업을 연구했고 패널자료를 사용하였다는 점에서 중요한 의미를 갖는다.

There is an increasing trend of regional economic integration across the world, and Asian production network realized through intra-industry trade has become a way to cope with the trend. Furthermore, the importance of IT industry in Asia has grown as well. Reflecting on the importance of this topic, this paper aimed to explore two research questions. 1) It identified the characteristics of Asian intra-industry trade in IT industry. 2) It aimed to figure out main determinants of the intra-industry trade drawing upon Grubel & Lloyd Index and SAS program. Compared to the studies conducted in the past, it is unique as in that it specifically dealt with IT industry and used panel dataset.