Transition to an immigration country

Abstract

Immigration in South Korea increased steadily from the late 1980s and recently reached a substantial level, resulting in uncertainties about the possible evolution of immigration and the role of the diverse actors. The goal of this paper is to study the integration of foreigners in the South Korean society whereas the existing literature mainly focuses on the features of the foreigners in South Korea and their living and working conditions. The question of multiculturalism in the South Korean society is raised by the recent context of a growing number of migrant inflows to South Korea, which led to new challenges for the South Korean government.

I will study the immigration policies implemented in developed countries receiving a high number of immigrants, especially the European Union and evaluate their applicability to South Korea. I will argue that the South Korean government is the most appropriate actor for immigration legislation reforms and I will define priorities and policy suggestions, especially regarding integration and selective immigration.

대한민국으로의 이민은 후기 1980년부터 지금까지 꾸준히 상승해 왔으며, 최근에 높은 수치를 기록함으로 인하여 이민의 발전 가능성과 여러 일원들의 역할에 대한 불확실성을 초래하였다. 본 논문의 취지는 대한민국 사회에서의 외국인 통합이며 현존하는 연구들은 주로 주 한국 외국인의 특징 및 삶과 일의 환경에 주력해 왔다. 본 논문에서는, 한국정부에게 새로운 과제로 다가온 주한 이민 상승의 맥락에서 한국사회의 다문화성에 대한 의문을 다룬다.

그러기 위하여 나는 높은 내향이민 실적을 가진 선진국들에서 적용된 이민정책을 연구할 것이며, 특히 유럽연합의 방법과 그것의 한국에서의 적용 가능성을 바라볼 것이다. 본 논문에서 나는 이민법 개혁을 위한 최적의 일원이 한국정부임을 논할 것이며, 우선순위와 정책제안을 정의하고, 그 중 특히 통합과 선택적 이민에 주력할 것이다.