An Analysis of Education Sector Official Development Assistance (ODA) Allocation : 교육분야 공적개발원조 배분에 관한 연구

Abstract

This research focuses on the allocation of education sector Official Development Assistance (ODA) and the determining factors. With this purpose, the allocation of education aid and possible determinants reflecting education level, infrastructure and economic governance in education sector are studied for 138 countries over 1995-2007. The regression results showed that along with general determinants of aid allocation including GDP per capita, population, rights, and governance, education variables including primary pupil-teacher ratio and population under 15 were important determinants that showed positive relationship with the allocation of education aid. Moreover, public spending on education, although not statistically significant showed a positive relationship indicating potential importance of recipient countrys level of public spending on education as a determinant for aid allocation. This research concludes that while some education factors have been considered as determinants in the allocation of education aid, continuous analysis of recipient countrys education needs is necessary to increase aid effectiveness.

본 논문은 교육분야 공적개발원조의 배분에 관한 연구이다. 본 연구에서는 원조 배분시 중요시 여겨지는 수원국의 소득수준, 인구 규모, 인권 관련 요건 및 거버넌스 외에 어떠한 교육 관련 요소들이 해당 분야의 원조 배분에 영향을 미치는지를 알아본다. 이를 위해 1995년부터 2007년의 기간 동안 해당 원조를 받은 138개국의 원조 흐름 및 동향을 분석하였다. 그 결과, 15세 미만의 인구비율, 초등학생 대 교사 비율, 대교육분야 투자의 변수들이 교육분야 원조 수원과 양의 상관관계를 가지는 것으로 나타났다. 최근 교육분야 공적개발원조 규모가 점차 확대되고 있는데, 본 논문에서는 이러한 원조가 수원국의 인구 규모, 소득 및 인권 수준, 정치적 안정성, 교육 관련 요소들을 고려하고 시행해야만 그 효과성을 높일 수 있을 것으로 판단한다.