A Study on Liberal Education, particularly on Literature Reading of the Working Class in Modern Britain (18-19C) : 18-19세기 근대 영국 노동자계급의 인문학 교육 (문학 읽기)에 관한 연구

Abstract

Literature, which is often perceived as inaccurate, irrelevant, and unrealistic stories in the discipline of domestic and international political economy, is said to have contributed to national development in the 18th and 19th century England during its rapid economic growth and social changes. England, in its initial stages of capitalist development suffered high inequalities between the upper middle class and the working poor. The working class was generally uneducated, uncivilized, and living under severely limited conditions. Heavily influenced by Greek philosophies and Renaissance humanism, early modern British elite class began to believe in equal value of humans and their potentials; and initiated humanitarian reforms to improve the states of the working class.

These reforms, in a sense, may not have been entirely humanitarian as it was also strongly motivated by deep fear that the working class would disrupt the social stability of England with resentments of their plights. Many governmental policies, and private donations were channeled to establish educational institutes to provide educational opportunities and diffuse safe and sound middle class values for the poor and with these help, literacy and educational level of the working class gradually increased. What made this humanitarian reforms especially more successful was the working class own pursuit of respectability, their own committed will to climb up the social ladder and become a middle class gentleman. Although initially, in a sense, education was offered for the poor in the hope of maintaining social stability and current social structure, higher literacy and increased educational venues were powerful enough to gradually shift the fundamental social, economic, and political structures of modern England.

One of the most dramatic aspects of the educational change that took among the working class was their access to literature. Thanks to higher literacy rate, advancement of prinking technology, and literary philanthropically activities literature slowly became crucial mass entertainment, mass communication and mass culture of the working class was that contributed to intellectual, moral, economic, and political improvement of the nation. The social standing of literary texts was equivalent of television, films, and the internet of the 21st century, and the working class devoured literature as their solace and enjoyment. The entertaining value of literature was what made intellectual, moral, economic, and political improvement of the working class more easily accessible and national improvement possible.

18-19세기 근대 영국은 급성장하는 경제와 급변하는 사회의 많은 혼란 속에 있었다. 근대화 초기, 땅을 소유하고 있는 젠트리 계급과 무역으로 부를 축척하고 있는 신흥 부자들은 성장하는 영국의 혜택을 누리고 있었지만 그에 반에 많은 노동자 계급들은 경제적으로 사회적으로나 매우 열악한 삶을 살고 있었다. 16-17세기 르네상스 인본주의에 영향의 인문 교육을 받은 영국 엘리트들은 서서히 인간의 평등한 가치와 가능성에 대해 보다 열린 생각을 갖게 되었고 노동자 계급의 교육과 생활의 발전을 위한 여러 정치적 제도와 자선적 기부를 늘리게 된다. 그들의 이러한 사회적 책임의식은 교육을 받지 못하고 힘겨운 삶을 살고 있는 노동자 계급의 반란이나 폭력에 대한 깊은 두려움에서 비롯된 사회 지배에 한 방법이라고 비난을 받기도 하지만 노동자 계급에게 보다 넓은 인문 교육 기회 보급과 그로 인한 영국의 많은 사회적, 경제적, 정치적 변화를 일으키게 된 점에서 의의가 있다고 하겠다.

보다 높아진 읽고 쓰는 능력과 인쇄 기술의 발달로 노동자 계급은 배움을 보다 가깝게 실천할 수 있었고 특히 대중적 문학 읽기는 대중 문화이자 대중의 인문 교육의 도구로 쓰이게 되었다. 문학을 읽기는 독자로 하여금 근대 발전의 필요한 지적, 도덕적 발전을 도모할 수 있게 하였고 문학에서 그려진 영국 근대인들의 성공과 사회상 묘사를 통해 근대 자본주의의 변화에 대한 이해와 그에 필요한 경제 시스템, 경제적 도덕 가치의 이해를 영국 구석 곳곳에 전하는 데에도 유용하게 쓰이게 되었다. 대중 잡지와 신문의 문학 연재 칼럼은 노동자 계급이 문학을 보다 저렴하고 쉽게 읽을 수 있도록 하였고 정치적 뉴스와 토론 기사를 더 손쉽게 접하게 되었다. 문학 읽기에 즐거움은 사회 전반에 드리워진 어두운 사회 문제들을 부담 없이 접근하고 고민할 수 있는 장을 마련해 주었고 문학의 사실주의와 대중화는 노동자계급의 목소리를 문학의 주체로 높이고 그로 인해 노동자들의 현실이나 사회 소외된 자들의 문제를 더욱 조명하는데 기여하게 되었다.