Comparative Analysis on Regulatory Frameworks for Genetically Modified Foods of the EU and the US : 미국과 유럽의 유전자 변형식품 규제 비교연구: 국제기준의 적용을 중심으로

Abstract

The world's largest economies, the United States and the European Union, have disputed over regulations on genetically modified foods since the 1990s. The transatlantic trade conflict resulted from different approaches of the EU and the US on GM food issues. The US has implemented flexible and simple regulations on GM foods as it intended to prolong first-mover advantages in the field of modern biotechnology industry. On the other hand, the EU has taken rigid and precautionary regulations for GM foods to avert risks on human health and environment.

Such a sharp 'regulatory polarization' does not necessarily lead to international conflict if nations rely on their own agricultural production for food consumption. In the globalized era, however, safeguard measures on trade such as the 1997 EU's moratorium on imports of GM foods inevitably result in severe trade conflicts with other countries. It has been warned by scientists and politicians that the strict regulations on GM foods may hurt the European economy as the EU loses a ground for developing and exporting bioengineering technologies and as it keeps spending money on time-consuming disputes with exporters of GM foods, which raise prices of foods in the EU.

This paper analyses the causal factors for the sharp divergence in regulatory regimes between the EU and the US, focusing on institutional differences, different configuration of interest groups, and role of international institutions.

본 논문은 유전자변형식품에 관하여 미국과 EU의 규제제도를 연구하는 것을 목적으로 한다. EU는 인간의 건강과 환경보호를 중시하는 측면에서 예방책을 위주로 한 강한 수준의 유전자 변형식품 규제제도를 발전시켜 온 반면, 미국은 유전자변형식품을 일반식품과 같은 수준으로 규제해 왔다. 이러한 상반된 규제제도는 1990년대 이후 양측의 무역분쟁과 국제적 갈등 원인이 되었다.

본 논문은 미국과 EU가 서로 다른 규제방식을 발전시키게 된 원인을 국내적 요인과 국제적 요인으로 나누어 고찰한다. 먼저, 첫 번째 국내적 요인은 미국과 유럽의 서로 다른 입법 및 행정제도이다. EU는 의사결정과정에서 다양한 주체들의 참여를 허용할 뿐만 아니라 권력이 분산되어 있는 반면, 미국은 연방기구들에 의해 통합적이고 집중적으로 의사결정이 이루어진다. 두 번째 국내적 요인은 미국과 EU의 이익집단 발달의 차이점이다. 유전자변형식품에 대한 정책논의 과정에서 EU는 소비자 이익집단의 영향력이 컸던 반면, 미국에서는 바이오산업 기업들의 영향력이 크게 작용했다. 문화적 차이점을 상반된 규제방식의 원인으로 드는 일부 학자들도 있지만, 통계조사 등에서 밝혀진 자료를 토대로 미국과 유럽간의 식품안전성문제에 대한 문화적 차이는 존재하지 않는 것으로 밝혀졌다.

국제적 요인으로는 WTO-SPS협약과 Cartagena 의정서의 충돌문제가 있다. WTO-SPS협약은 과학적 근거 없이 무역규제를 행하는 것을 금하는 반면, Cartagena의정서는 건강 및 환경보호를 이유로 유전자변형식품과 관련해 국가들이 무역에 대한 결정을 하도록 허용한다. 이처럼 WTO-SPS협약과 Cartagena의정서가 충돌하는 원인은 미국과 유럽의 서로 상반된 무역이익 때문이다. 미국은 주로 유전자변형식품을 수출하는 입장인 반면, EU는 수입국의 입장이므로 서로 다른 국제적 기준을 선택하여 경쟁하고 있는 것이다.

본 논문은 유전자변형 식품에 관한 미국과 EU의 상반된 규제 원인을 국내적 요인과 국제적 요인으로 나누어 고찰함으로써, 양측의 무역분쟁 및 국제적 갈등 해결의 실마리를 논의해 보고자한다.