Comparing Different Reactions of Middle Power Countries in Response to Rising China: The Case of South Korea and Australia

중국의 부상에 관한 중견국가들의 다른 입장 비교분석: 한국과 호주의 사례를 중심으로

Rising China phenomenon is one of the most important issues in current global politics. Not only this phenomenon has a significant implication for the current hegemon U.S., but also it has meaningful implications for neighboring middle power countries, such as South Korea and Australia. While previous findings mostly focused on hegemonic countries, this paper takes a different approach by examining middle power countries and their own national strategies in response to rising China. Comparing South Korea and Australia is an interesting study because they share many commonalities in terms of an economic size, domestic political culture, military expenditure, and ambiguous international political stances between U.S. and China. Despite their similarities, South Korea and Australia show dissimilar strategy directions toward China based on the current policy analysis. South Korea shows somewhat neutral position toward both China and U.S. while Australia seems to strengthen its relationship with U.S. further. In order to find out the reasoning behind this difference, this paper introduces OT (Opportunity and Threat) analysis, examining each countrys different domestic political perspectives toward rising China based on international relations theories and historical backgrounds. Based on this analysis, this study proposes that the major difference between South Korea and Australias strategy toward China arises from their own domestic political disputes. South Korea and Australia possess two vibrant political parties representing with different viewpoints toward rising China as a result of each political partys own OT analysis. This study finds that the most important variable to shape South Korea and Australias national direction toward rising China is its domestic values on ideology and identity respectively. Different views held by each political party produce inconsistent national policies in both South Korea and Australia, and this turns out be a major problematic feature for these two middle power countries to carry a united sound diplomatic policy toward China. This paper suggests that dealing with domestic disputes is a primary task in order for middle power countries, such as South Korea and Australia, to emerge as a leading mediator in this unstable power shifting period.

21세기에 들어서면서 중국은 미국과 함께 국제 사회에서 G2국가로 부상하면서, 국제 정세의 급격한 변화를 촉발시키고 있다. 한편, 파워시프팅 시기에서 중국과 미국의 직접적인 영향력을 받고 있는 한국과 호주는 대중국대응정책을 제시함에 있어서 크고 작은 혼란을 겪고 있다. 기존의 연구들이 강대국, 특히 미국과 중국을 중점적으로 다루고 있다면, 본 논문은 중견국가인 한국과 호주의 관점에서 중국의 부상이라는 현상을 연구하고 있다는 점에 있어서 시사점이 크다고 할 수 있다. 한국과 호주는 같은 중견국가로서 비슷한 경제규모, 국방비지출규모, 국내정치적 환경 등 매우 많은 공통점을 가지며 흥미로운 연구대상이 되고 있다. 특히, 한국과 호주는 미국과 중국이라는 두 강대국의 동아시아 주도권 다툼에 있어 다소 애매모호한 입장을 가지고 있다는 점에서 유사한 국제정치적 갈등을 겪고 있다. 비록 한국과 호주는 중국의 부상이라는 같은 현상에 대하여 비슷한 양상을 보이는 것처럼 보이지만, 현재 두 정부가 제시하는 정책들의 분석 결과, 경제, 안보, 외교적인 측면에서 보았을 때, 한국은 중국과 미국 사이에서 매우 중립적인 태도를 취하고 있지만, 호주는 한국보다는 좀더 미국을 옹호하는 입장을 펼치고 있다는 것을 확인할 수 있다. 이 같이 한국과 호주가 중국에 관련하여 조금 다른 국가외교정책 방향을 펼치는 이유를 비교 분석하고자, 본 논문은 중국의 부상에 관한 현실적 접근과 국제관계학이론을 제시하고, 한국과 호주의 역사적 배경이 중국과의 관계에 어떠한 영향력을 미치는지 설명한다. 특히, 두 나라의 국내정치적 요소는 중국의 부상에 관한 정치적 방향을 결정함에 있어서 매우 중요한 역할을 하며, OT (Opportunity and Threat) 분석법을 통하여 어떤 방식으로 국내정치적 요소가 국가외교정책의 방향에 영향력을 미치는지 분석한다. OT 분석법에 근거한 결과 한국과 호주는 중국의 부상이라는 같은 현상에 대하여 한국은 이념중심적인 국내 정치, 호주는 정체성 정치로 인해 전혀 다른 양상을 보이고 있다는 것을 알 수 있다. 또한, 이 OT 분석법에 근거하여 한국과 호주의 국내정치적 갈등이 심화됨을 설명하고, 이 갈등은 일관성 없는 헤징전략을 초래하고 있음을 증명한다. 본 논문은 한국과 호주와 같은 중견국가들이 불안정한 파워시프팅 시기에 자주적인 리더십을 가지기 위해서 국내정치적 갈등요소를 우선적으로 해결해야 할 것을 제안하며 마무리한다.