MEMS CCR을 이용한 광신호 기반 무선 센서 노드 위치 인식

Abstract

본 논문에서는 MEMS(Micro-Electro-Mechanical Systems) CCR (Corner Cube Retroreflector)을 이용한 광신호 기반 무선 센서 네트워크의 센서 노드 위치 인식을 수행하기 위하여, MEMS CCR을 사용함에 따라 발생하는 현상과 문제점들을 분석하고 이를 극복하기 위한 서브 시스템을 제안한다. 제안된 서브 시스템은 실험을 통하여 그 성능을 검증 한다. 일반적인 광신호 기반 센서 노드 위치 인식 시스템은 회전하는 베이스 스테이션에서 발사된 광신호의 출발시간과 센서 노드에 부착된 MEMS CCR에 반사되어 되돌아오는 도착시간 차이를 이용하여 거리를 계산하고, 거리가 계산될 때의 베이스 스테이션의 회전각을 측정함으로써 이루어진다. MEMS CCR은 세 개의 반사면이 서로 수직을 이루고 있는 마이크로 미터 급의 크기의 반사체로써 입사한 광신호를 입사 방향의 평행한 방향으로 반사시킬 수 있다. 이때 광 반점(beam spot) 면적의 지름, 스캐닝에 따른 광 반점의 이동거리, MEMS CCR의 크기에 광신호가 여러 각도에서 MEMS CCR에 반사하게 되므로 이에 대한 분석을 수행하였다. 그 다음으로 임의로 뿌려진 MEMS CCR에 입사하는 광신호의 방향에 따라 유효 반사 면적이 변하게 되므로 반사되는 출력 또한 변하게 된다. 따라서 베이스 스테이션에서 검출할 수 있는 광신호의 최소 검출 출력을 고려하여 MEMS CCR에 입사하는 광신호의 방향에 따른 검출 확률을 분석하였다. 또한 MEMS CCR의 구조적인 오차 요소인 표면 불균일 비정렬 오차로 인해 발생하는 광신호의 퍼짐 현상과 밀도 불균일을 극복하기 위한 광학 서브 시스템을 제안하였고, 이를 적용한 센서 노드 위치 인식 실험을 통하여 그 효용성을 검증하였으며 거리 측정치에서 감지되는 이상신호를 제거하기 위한 후처리 기법을 제안하였다.

In this thesis, the phenomena and problems which could occur in sensor node localization of optics-based sensor network using Micro-Electro-Mechanical Systems(MEMS) Corner Cube Retroreflector(CCR) are analyzed. The collimator is proposed to detect the ray reflected by the MEMS CCR and its performance is verified by experiments. Generally, the sensor node which contains a MEMS CCR is illuminated by rotating base station. Because the MEMS CCR is composed of three mutually orthogonal mirrors, an incident ray is reflected back to the opposite direction of the incident ray. Thus, a distance between the sensor node and the base station could be calculated from the Time of Flight and the Angle of Arrival of the sensor node is obtained from the rotation encoder of the base station. Consequently, the position of the sensor node could be measured from the Time of Flight and the Angle of Arrival. However, since the MEMS CCR is localized by the rotating base station, one sensor node can reflect incident ray at several scanning angles. Therefore, the number of multiple reflections is formularized according to area of beam spot, the resolution of scanning angle and the size of MEMS CCR. In randomly distributed optics-based wireless sensor network, the attitude of each sensor node to the base station is different and the power of reflected ray is determined by its attitude. If the power of reflected ray is less than the minimum detection power which could be detected by the base station, the ToF cannot be measured. Thus, its range of attitude with detectable power is analyzed. Beam spreading and non-uniform density of reflected ray occurred since the MEMS CCR has non-ideality including nonflatness and misalignment of structure. Therefore, the collimator subsystem is proposed to solve the problems in this thesis, and it is verified by experiment.