수정된 3ω 방법을 이용한 적층 구조물에서의 열전도계수 및 접촉 열저항의 정밀 측정

Abstract

3ω method는 박막이나 기판의 열전도도를 매우 정밀하게 측정할 수 있는 잘 알려진 실험 방법이다. 하지만, 까다로운 실험적 제약에 의해 적용할 수 있는 물질이 제한적이므로 다양한 물질에 대하여 적용한 연구가 부족하다. 본 연구에서는 박막의 두께가 매우 두꺼운 multi-layer 구조에서도 적용할 수 있는 수정된 3ω method를 개발하였다. 이를 이용하여 LED의 정확한 방열설계를 위해 필수적인 다이 본딩용 접착물질 (ag paste)의 열전도도와 접촉 열저항을 정량적으로 계측하였다. 또한, 열 침투 깊이 조절을 이용하여 multi-layer에서 각 층의 열전도도 및 thermal effusivity를 계측 할 수 있음을 수학적으로 증명하고 실험적으로 검증하였다. 마지막으로 두 가지 검증실험을 통하여 본 연구에서 제시한 새로운 컨셉으로 구한 결과와 비교하였고 그 정확성을 입증하였다.

The 3ω method is a well known experimental technique to measure the film thermal conductivity very precisely. However, to date little effort has been made to extend its applicability because film samples are limited due to rigid experimental restrictions. In this study, we develop the modified 3ω method that can be applied to very thick film case in a multi-layer structure. The thermal conductivity and contact resistance of die bonding material (ag paste) that is a very important in thermal design of LED are measured quantitatively with this new method. In addition, we demonstrate that the thermal conductivity and thermal effusivity of each layer can be measured with the penetration depth control in the multi-layer system analytically and measure the values experimentally. Finally, the results of this new method are compared to two verification experiments and we confirm the accuracy.