Simple synthesis of monodisperse Ag, Ir nanoparticles and Au nanoshells by controlling growth rate : 성장 속도 조절을 이용한 단분산 은, 이리듐 나노 입자 및 금 나노쉘의 간편한 합성법의 연구

Abstract

본 연구를 통해 단분산 은 나노 입자, 금 나노쉘, 이리듐 나노 입자를 합성하였다. 은 나노 합성에 대한 주된 반응은 실내 온도 조건하에서의 질산은 화합물의 수소화붕소나트륨에 의한 환원 반응이다. 단분산 은 나노입자를 합성할 때 pluronic P123과 EDTA는 환원속도 조절 및 분산성에 대해 매우 중요한 역할을 수행한다. Pluronic P123은 capping agent로 사용되고 EDTA는 질산은의 환원 속도를 줄이는 ligand로 사용된다. 금 나노쉘은 은 나노 입자의 galvanic replacement reaction에 의해 합성되었다. 급격한 치환반응으로 인한 입자간 뭉침 현상을 최소화하기 위해 금 이온 용액의 주입 속도 조절이 필요하였으며 실린지 펌프를 이용한 저속 용액 주입법으로 금 나노쉘의 분산성을 향상시킬 수 있었다.

이리듐 나노 입자는 에틸렌 글리콜을 환원제로 사용하는 폴리올 공정에 의해 합성되었다. 나노입자의 성장에 관계된 하한 한계 조건은 온도의 경우 약 85 ℃, 이리듐 용액 농도의 경우 3.75 mM로 확인되었다. 또한 seed-mediated growth method를 통해 이리듐 나노입자의 성장을 유도하였으며 실린지 펌프를 이용한 용액 주입속도 조절로 보다 큰 이리듐 나노입자를 합성할 수 있었다.

In this study, monodisperse silver nanoparticles, gold nanoshells, iridium nanoparticles were synthesized. The main reaction for synthesizing silver nanoparticles is the sodium borohydride reduction of silver nitrate at room temperature. When synthesizing monodisperse silver nanoparticles, pluronic P123 and EDTA had taken an important role in controlling reduction rate and dispersibility. Pluronic P123 was used as capping agent and EDTA was used as ligand for slowing down the reduction rate of silver nitrate.

Gold nanoshells were synthesized by galvanic replacement reaction of the as-prepared silver nanoparticles. A syringe pump was used for controlling the injection rate of gold stock solution.

Iridium nanoparticles were synthesized by polyol process which uses ethylene glycol as reducing agent. The lowest limit condition with growth of nanoparticles was approximately 85 ℃ for temperature and 3.75 mM for concentration of iridium solution. Also the larger iridium nanoparticles could be synthesized by using syringe pump for controlling slow injection rate.