서울대학교 학생의 진로탐색행동과 진로탐색효능감, 부모애착, 학교 진로지원의 인과적 관계 : A Causal Relationship among Career Exploration-Behavior, Career Exploration Self-Efficacy, Parent's Attachment and Career Support From College of Seoul National University Undergraduates

Abstract

이 연구의 목적은 서울대학교 학생의 진로탐색행동과 진로탐색효능감, 부모애착, 학교의 진로지원의 인과적 관계를 구명하는데 있었다. 연구목적을 달성하기 위한 연구가설을 다음과 같이 설정하였다. 첫째, 서울대학교 학생의 진로탐색행동과 진로탐색효능감, 부모애착, 학교의 진로지원의 인과모형은 실증적 자료 예측에 적합할 것이다. 둘째, 서울대학교 학생의 진로탐색행동에 진로탐색효능감, 부모애착, 학교의 진로지원은 직접적으로 정적인 영향을 미칠 것이다. 셋째, 서울대학교 학생의 부모애착과 학교의 진로지원은 진로탐색효능감을 매개로 진로탐색행동에 간접적으로 정적인 영향을 미칠 것이다. 넷째, 서울대학교 학생의 개인적 특성에 따라 연구모형이 차이가 있을 것이다.

이 연구의 모집단은 2010년 서울대학교에 재학하고 있는 전체 학생이다. 2010년 현재 서울대학교에 재학하고 있는 학생들은 16,325명으로, 이 연구에서는 변인의 특성과 불성실 응답 등을 고려하여 총 380명을 표집 하였다. 이는 서울대학교 학생의 진로탐색행동과 관련 있는 기준 변수로 집단을 층화하여 비율을 고려하였다. 주요 층화 기준인 소속단과대학의 특성과 성별을 고려하여 할당하는 방식으로 이루어졌다.

조사 도구는 진로탐색행동, 진로탐색효능감, 부모애착, 학교 진로지원, 인구통계학적 특성 및 진로 특성 조사문항으로 구성된 설문지를 사용하였다. 진로탐색행동 측정도구는 최동선(2003)이 개발한 도구를 사용하였으며, 나에 대한 탐색 12문항, 직업에 대한 탐색 16문항으로 구성되었고, 내적 일치도 계수는 .854~912 이었다. 진로탐색효능감 도구는 Solberg(1994)가 개발한 도구를 최옥현(2007)이 번안한 도구를 사용하였으며, 면접효능감 5문항, 개인적탐색효능감 5문항, 직업탐색효능감 6문항, 관계구축효능감 4문항으로 구성되었으며, 내적 일치도 계수는 .841~.911 이다. 학교 진로지원 도구는 사회적 지지와 진로지지의 측면에서 문헌고찰을 통하여 검사의 하위영역을 결정한 뒤, 기존 측정도구의 문항분석과 개방형 질문지를 이용한 새로운 문항 수집 및 지시문과 응답양식을 결정하여 학교의 진로지원 검사(초안)를 개발하였다. 이후 부적절한 문항을 제거하기 위하여 전문가 검토와 예비조사를 실시하는 순으로 이루어졌다. 이 측정도구는 정보적 지원 7문항, 실제적 지원 8문항, 정서적 지원 10문항으로 구성되었으며, 내적 일치도 계수는 .878~.889 이다.

자료 수집은 자료 수집은 2011년 10월 1일 부터 10월 20일까지 우편조사 및 방문조사를 통하여 실시되었다. 이에 380명의 자료가 회수되었으며(회수율 95.0%), 회수된 자료 가운데 한 문항이라도 응답하지 않았거나, 역배점되는 문항이 있었음에도 불구하고, 모든 문항에 한 번호로 응답한 9명을 제외한 371(유효 자료율 92.8%)명의 자료를 최종 분석에 사용하였다. 수집된 자료는 SPSS 18.0 for Windows와 AMOS 18.0을 이용하여 분석하였으며, 모든 분석에 있어 통계적 판단은 유의수준 5%에 따라 이루어졌다.

연구의 결과를 요약하면, 첫째, 서울대학교 학생의 진로탐색행동과 진로탐색효능감, 부모애착, 학교의 진로지원 간의 가설적 인과모형의 적합도가 양호한 것으로 나타나 변인 간의 인과관계가 확인되었다. 둘째, 서울대학교 학생의 진로탐색효능감, 학교의 진로지원은 진로탐색행동에 직접적으로 정의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 이에 반해 부모애착은 진로탐색행동에 직접적으로 유의미한 영향을 미치지 못하였다. 셋째, 서울대학교 학생의 학교진로지원 및 부모애착과 진로탐색행동의 관계에서 진로탐색효능감은 유의미한 매개효과를 가졌다. 넷째, 서울대학교 학생들의 단과대학 특성에 따라 연구모형이 차이가 있었다.

연구결과를 바탕으로 다음과 같은 결론을 도출할 수 있다. 첫째, 서울대학교 학생들의 진로탐색행동은 상당히 낮은 수준이다. 이 연구에서 나타난 서울대학교 학생들의 진로탐색행동 수준은 보통 이하이며, 직업탐색 영역이 나에 대한 탐색 영역보다 상당히 낮게 나타났다. 둘째, 서울대학교 학생의 진로탐색효능감이 높을수록 진로탐색행동이 촉진된다. 이 연구에서 서울대학교 학생들의 진로탐색효능감은 진로탐색행동에 가장 큰 영향력을 갖는 변인으로 나타났다. 셋째, 학교 진로지원이 높을수록 진로탐색행동이 촉진된다. 즉, 서울대학교 학생들은 학교에서 인지되는 진로지원의 수준이 높을수록 진로탐색행동의 빈도가 높다. 이는 직접적인 경로와 간접적인 경로로 모두 설명된다. 넷째, 단일학과로 구성된 단과대학에 비해 다수학과로 구성된 단과대학에서 진로탐색효능감이 진로탐색행동에 미치는 영향력이 더 컸으며, 학교진로지원이 진로탐색행동에 영향을 미치는 정도도 더 컸다. 다섯째, 서울대학교 고학년 학생들은 저학년학생들에 비해 학교의 진로지원 수준을 낮게 평가하였다.

이 연구결과를 기초로 후속 연구를 위하여 다음과 같은 제언을 하고자 한다. 첫째, 향후 연구에서는 학생들의 인지된 진로지원에 영향을 미치는 개인적 변인에 대한 연구가 수행되어야 한다. 둘째, 대학의 진로지원서비스의 질을 평가할 수 있는 통합적인 준거 개발에 대한 연구가 수행되어야 한다. 셋째, 부모애착과 부모로부터의 심리적 독립을 동시에 고려한 연구가 수행되어야 한다. 넷째, 서울대학교 학생들의 진로탐색과 실제적인 진로지원을 도울 수 있는 진로지원체계가 구축될 필요성이 있다.

The purpose of this study was to identify a causal relationship among career exploration-behavior, parent's attachment, career support from college, and career exploration self-efficacy of Seoul National University undergraduates. The specific objectives were to identify the effect of parent's attachment, career support from college, and career exploration self-efficacy on career exploration-behavior, to identify the moderate effect of career support from college and career exploration self-efficacy between parent's attachment and career exploration-behavior, and identify career exploration self-efficacy between parent's attachment and career exploration-behavior.

The population of this study is the 16,325 students attending Seoul National University according to the 2010 record. The research carried out the proportional stratified sampling considering the ratio of the characteristics of college, grade and gender of the students who are attending university. Through this process it was sampled 400 students, 380 students from 11 different college.

A survey questionnaire was conducted to measure variables of this study. It was consisted of career exploration-behavior scale, parent's attachment scale, career support from college scale, career exploration self-efficacy scale, and demographic items. In this study, the existing scales were used for career exploration-behavior, parent's attachment, and career support from college. career exploration-behavior was consisted of self-exploration and career-exploration. career exploration self-efficacy was consisted of career exploration self-efficacy, interview self-efficacy, relation self-efficacy, self exploration efficacy. parent's attachment was consisted of isolation, communication and trust. career support from college scale was developed to measure the levels of career support from college based on previous researches. The scale was consisted of informational support, practical support, and emotional support. Through pilot test and final survey, reliability of these scales were examined.

The data were collected by mail and e-mail from October 4th to 12th 2011. A total of 400 out of 380 questionnaires were returned, of which 371 were used for analysis after data cleaning. Both descriptive and inferential statistics were employed for data analysis. To estimate parameters of proposed research model, covariance structure analysis were used. All data analysis was accomplished using the SPSS 18.0-Win statistics package, and AMOS 18.0 version. A alpha level of 5% was established prior for determining significance.

The finding of the study were as follow: First, the fix indexed of causal model among career exploration-behavior, parent's attachment, career support from college, and career exploration self-efficacy were identified suitably. Second, factor loading of career exploration self-efficacy to career exploration-behavior was significant(β=.579, p<0.01) also factor loading of career support from college was significant(β=.196, p<0.01) however the factor loading of parent's attachment to career exploration-behavior was not significant. Third, in relationship between parent's attachment as well as career support from college and career exploration-behavior had moderating effect each as .152 and .142. Forth, the causal model has significant difference according to the characteristics of attending college.

Based on the finding of the study, major conclusions of this study were as follows: First, the level of career exploration-behavior of Seoul National University undergraduates was under the average. Second, as the level of career exploration self-efficiency was higher, the career exploration behavior was promoted. third career support from college of Seoul National University undergraduates has direct and indirect effect on career exploration-behavior. Fourth, the characteristics of attending college has effect of causal relationships among career exploration-behavior, career exploration self-efficacy and career support from college. fifth, the higher grade undergraduates perceived the level of support from college less sufficient.

Some recommendations for future researches were suggested: First, further research needs to investigate personal variables which have effects on the consciousness of career support from college. Second, integrative criteria for evaluating the quality of career support from college should develop. Third, future research should consider both attachment and psychological independence from parents. Fourth, the career support system which can assist undergraduates to explore career practically should be constructed.