Characterization of an endolysin, LysBPS13 from a Bacillus cereus bacteriophage BPS13

바실러스 세레우스 박테리오파지 BPS13에서 분리한 엔돌라이신, LysBPS13의 특성 규명

Use of bacteriophages as biocontrol agents is promising tool to control pathogenic bacteria including antibiotics-resistant bacteria. Not only bacteriophages but also endolysins, which are the peptidoglycan hydrolyzing enzymes encoded by bacteriophages, have high potential for applications as biocontrol agents for foodborne pathogens. In this study, a putative endolysin gene was identified from the genome of the bacteriophage BPS13, which infects Bacillus cereus. In silico analysis of this endolysin, designated LysBPS13 showed that LysBPS13 consists with N-terminal catalytic domain (PRGP domain) and C-terminal cell wall binding domain (SH3_5 domain). Further characterization with the purified LysBPS13 revealed that this endolysin is an N-acetylmuramyl-L-alanine amidase, whose activity was not dependent on metal ions. Especially LysBPS13 has remarkable thermostability in the presence of glycerol as LysBPS13 showed lytic activity even after boiling for 30 min. Taken together, LysBPS13 can be considered as a favorable candidate as a new antimicrobial agent to control B. cereus in food products.

최근 항생제 내성 균주의 출현빈도가 높아지고 병원균을 제어하기 위한 친환경 소재에 대한 관심이 급증함에 따라 이에 대한 연구가 중요시 되고 있다.

박테리오파지는 높은 특이성을 가지고 특정 미생물에만 작용하여 용균작용을 일으키는 바이러스로, 박테리오파지와 파지에 의해 발현되는 펩티도글리칸 가수분해효소인 엔돌라이신이 식중독균을 제어하기 위한 바이오컨트롤 제재로 각광 받고 있다.

본 연구에서는 바실러스 세레우스을 특이적으로 저해하는 박테리오파지 BPS13을 분리, BPS13 유래 엔돌라이신, LysBPS13의 특성을 규명하였다. 바이오인포메틱스 프로그램을 통한 분석 결과, 834 염기쌍의 LysBPS13은 N-acetylmuramyl-L-alanine amidase과 높은 상동성을 보였으며, 각각 N말단과 C말단 부분에 효소 활성 도메인과 세포벽 결합 도메인을 갖고 있었다. 그 숙주 범위는 독소를 생성하는 바실러스 세레우스와 써린지언시스에 국한되었으며 효소 활성 나타낼 때 조효소를 필요로 하지 않았다. 특히 LysBPS13은 글리세롤과 함께 있을 때 30분 동안 열을 가하고 난 후에도 안정된 항균활성을 보임을 확인할 수 있었다. 이러한 LysBPS13의 특성을 통해 새로운 항균물질로서의 가능성을 제시 할 수 있다.