Molecular Cloning, Purification, and Characterization of Endoglucanase gene (Cel5A) from Eubacterium cellulosolvens isolated from Holstein steer

Abstract

This study was conducted to isolate the cellulolytic microorganism from the rumen of Holstein steer having high endoglucanase activity and to characterize endoglucanase gene (Cel5A) and its enzyme.

Experiment Ⅰ : Isolation of cellulolytic microorganism from the Holstein steer's rumen

To isolate anaerobic micrbes having high endoglucase rumen fluid was obtained from Holstein steers maintained on roughage diet. The in-vitro mixed culture technique with chromogenic substrate, Azo-carboxymethylcellulose (Azo-CMC) was used for culturing and screening of rumen cellulolytic microorganisms with 3,5-dinitrosalicylic acid (DNS) assay for the estimating the endoglucanase activity of the isolates . The isolate we obtained had 98% similarity with E. cellulosolvens Ce2 (Accession number : AB163733) judging from the 16s rDNA sequence data.

Experiment Ⅱ : Molecular cloning, purification, and characterization of endoglucanase gene (Cel5A) from isolated Eubacterium cellulosolvens

In this study, we cloned the open reading frame of endoglucanase gene (Cel5A) from the isolated E. cellulolsovens using the published genome sequence and the cloned gene was successfully expressed through the E. coli BL21 as the host strain.

Results of SDS-PAGE of the purified enzyme had molecular weight of 127.14kDa. The maximum activity of rCel5A was observed at 50℃ and pH 4.0. and showed temperature and pH stability between 20 to 40℃ after 1h incubation and pH 3 to 9 after 24h incubation at 4℃. The enzyme maintained its own enzymatic activity in the various metal ions and chemicals. The Km and Vmax value of rCel5A were 14.05mg/ml and 45.66μmol/min/mg with CMC, respectively. Turnover number (Kcat) and catalytic efficiency (Kcat/Km) values of rCel5A was 96.69(s-1) and 6.88(ml/mg/s), respectively. Our results indicate that Cel5A of E. cellulosolvens isolated from Holstein steers had a broad pH range with high stability under various conditions, which can be one of beneficial characteristics of this enzyme for possible industrial application.

이 연구는 홀스타인 거세우의 반추위로부터 섬유소분해 미생물을 분리하고 분리된 미생물의 섬유소분해 효소 유전자의 염기서열을 이용하여 그 중 endoglucanase 유전자 (Cel5A)를 대장균에 클로닝하고 과발현시켜서 그 효소의 효소학적 가치를 상세히 알아보기 위하여 수행되었다.

실험 1 : 홀스타인 거세우의 반추위로부터 섬유소분해 미생물의 분리

반추미생물은 산업적으로 이용될 수 있는 다양한 가능성을 가지고 있는데, 그 중 여러 종류의 효소가 활성을 가지고 있다는 것이 가장 큰 장점이다. 그 중 Eubacterium cellulosolvens 는 반추미생물 중 대표적인 섬유소분해 박테리아로서 반추위 환경에서 때때로 우점할 수 있는 박테리아이다.

Azo-carboxymethylcellulose (Azo-CMC)를 기질로서 이용한 in-vitro 복합 배양기법 (Scott and Dehority, 1965)을 활용해서 홀스타인 거세우의 반추위액에서 섬유소분해 미생물을 선별하고 배양하였다. 그리고 3,5-dinitrosalicylic acid (DNS) 분석방법을 통해서 분리한 미생물의 endoglucanase 활성을 측정하였다.

보고된 여러 가지 strain 들과 비교하였을 때, 분리한 미생물의 16S rDNA 염기서열은 E. cellulosolvens Ce2 (Accession number : AB163733) 와 적어도 98% 정도의 상동성을 보였다.

E. cellulosolvens 는 여러 종류의 섬유소 부착 단백질을 이용하여 섬유질성 물질의 표면에 부착할 수 있는 능력을 가지고 있다. 이러한 특징적인 능력은 E. cellulosolvens 가 세포벽 물질을 효율적으로 분해할 수 있고, 반추위내의 섬유소 분해능력에 기여할 수 있는 박테리아라는 것을 나타낸다.

현재까지 E. cellulosolvens 의 섬유소분해 효소의 특성규명은 그들의 부착능력이나 연관된 섬유소분해 활성에 대한 것이었고, 보다 구체적인 분석은 이루어지지 않았다. 이번 연구에서는 분리한 E. cellulosolvens 의 endoglucanase 유전자 (Cel5A) 의 open reading frame을 보고된 염기서열을 기초로 하여 E. coli BL21 에 클로닝하고, 이를 발현시키는데 성공하였다.

Cel5A 유전자의 가장 중요한 특징은 두 개의 섬유소 부착 도메인이 연속적으로 존재하고 있다는 것이다. 그래서 이 연속된 도메인으로 인하여 이 효소의 보다 효율적인 활성이 가능해지고, 섬유질성 물질 표면에의 부착 능력 또한 향상될 것으로 기대된다.

다른 정제된 효소들과의 비교를 위하여 대장균에서 발현된 효소를 정제하고 관련된 여러 가지 특성들을 조사하였다.

정제된 Cel5A는 SDS-PAGE를 이용한 결과 127.14kDa 정도의 분자량을 가졌다. 그리고 50℃, pH 4에서 최적의 효소활성을 나타냈고, 20 ~ 40도에서 1시간 정도 처리 시, pH 3 ~ 9에서 4℃, 24시간 처리하였을 때 안정적인 효소활성을 보여주었다. 그리고 정제된 Cel5A 는 여러 가지 금속 이온들과 화학물질들과의 처리에서 본래의 활성을 유지하는 능력이 있었다.

효소역학적 수치를 측정한 결과, 정제된 Cel5A의 CMC를 기질로한 Km, Vmax 수치는 각각 14.05mg/ml, 45.66μmol/min/mg 였다. 대사회전수 (Kcat)와 촉매 효율 (Kcat/Km) 수치는 각각 96.69(s-1), 6.88(ml/mg/s) 로 나타났다.

이 실험결과로부터 우리가 E. cellulosolvens 로부터 분리, 정제한 Cel5A 는 산업적인 측면에서 효율적인 적용에 필요한 넓은 pH 활성범위와 다양한 환경적 조건에서 활성이 유지되는 장점을 가지고 있는 것으로 확인되었다.