Rg3- enriched ginseng extract ameliorates scopolamine – induced learning deficits in mice : Rg3강화 인삼추출물의 scopolamine으로 유도되는 인지능력 저하 억제효능

Abstract

인삼은 전통적으로 동양의학에서 많이 쓰여 온 약초이다. 그 중 진세노사이드는 당을 포함하는 트라이터핀 계열의 유도체로서 인삼의 주요활성물질로 알려져 있다. 한편 진세노사이드 Rg3는 인삼이 가지는 신경보호활성을 가지는 것으로 보고되었다. 따라서, 본 연구에서는 C57BL/6 생쥐를 이용하여 Rg3강화 인삼추출물이 스코폴라민이 매개한 기억력 장애에 어떠한 효능을 일으키는지 조사하였다. 1 mg/kg의 스코폴라민 복강투여는 모리스수조실험에서 생쥐의 학습과 기억을 현저히 저해함을 확인하였다. 100 mg/kg의 Rg3강화 인삼추출물을 14일 동안 경구투여하면 1 mg/kg의 스코폴라민 복강투여로 인한 기억력저하를 보호하는 것으로 확인하였다. 50 mg/kg과 100 mg/kg으로 14일동안 Rg3강화 인삼추출물을 경구투여한 동물의 해마에서는, 1 mg/kg 스코폴라민 복강투여로 인해 증가한 아세틸콜린에스터레이즈의 활성화와 NF-κB의 활성화 (p65의 인산화)를 억제하는 것을 확인하였다. 이러한 실험 결과는 Rg3강화 인삼추출물이 스코폴라민으로 유도된 기억손상에 있어 기억능력을 안정화시키는 활성을 가지고 있으며, 이것은 뇌의 해마에서 Rg3강화 인삼추출물이 아세틸콜린에스터레이즈의 활성화를 억제하고 NF-κB의 신호전달경로를 억제하기 때문으로 보여진다.

Ginseng, the root of Panax ginseng C.A. Meyer (Araliaceae), is a well-known traditional oriental herbal medicine. Ginsenosides, which are triterpene derivatives that contain sugar moieties, are known as the main active ingredients of ginseng. On the other hand, ginsenoside Rg3 has been noted to have neuroprotective activity of ginseng. In the present study, I investigated the effect of Rg3-enriched ginseng extract (Rg3GE) on the scopolamine-mediated memory impairment in C57BL/6 mice. I found that 1 mg/kg of scopolamine (i.p.) significantly inhibits learning and memory on mice as assessed by the Morris water maze test. Oral gavage administration of Rg3GE at 100 mg/kg for 14 days protected scopolamine (1 mg/kg, i.p.)-induced memory impairment. In the hippocampus of mice, oral administration of Rg3GE at 50 and 100 mg/kg for 14 days suppressed scopolamine (1 mg/kg, i.p.)-mediated elevation on acetylcholinesterase (AchE) activity and stimulation of nuclear factor-κB (NF-κB) pathway (i.e., phosphorylation of p65). These findings suggest that Rg3GE have memory stabilizing effect against transient deficits induced by scopolamine through the inhibition of AchE activation and NF-κB signaling pathway in the hippocampus.