Diffusion Tensor Imaging of Pathophysiological Characteristics in Impulse Control Disorder Associated with Parkinson's Disease : 확산 텐서 영상을 이용한 파킨슨병과 연관된 충동조절장애의 미세구조적 특성 분석

Abstract

Impulse control disorder (ICD) has been focused one of the major malicious side-effects in Parkinsons disease (PD) patients medicated with dopaminergic agonists. However, structural changes in ICD have not been measured in comparison to normal PD. This study deals with the differences in ICD to elucidate structural causes or effects of the characteristic pathological conditions.

Three age-matched groups (the normal aged controls, PD patients ICD negative, PD patients ICD positive) were selected, and images of total 28 subjects were count in the statistical analyses. The acquisition of diffusion tensor images was done on a 3T system (Trio, Siemens, Germany) with 30 non-collinear diffusion gradients and one of zero gradients, using spin-echo EPI sequence. The evaluation of white matter differences was done with voxel-based measures of fractional anisotropy (FA) and mean diffusivity (MD). Preprocessing and postprocessing of the diffusion images were done using FSL Brain Analysis Toolbox (FMRIB Software Library, FMRIB, Oxford Univ. UK). For group comparisons, statistical analyses were performed in voxel-base using skeleton image of mean FA as the mask of images. General linear model was designed by GLM package included in FSL and nuisance factors of age, gender, Hoehn-Yahr stage, MMSE score, and PD duration were disregarded. Corrected t-stats were found by permutation tests of 5000 permutation trials using Randomise package of FSL.

Statistic results from diffusion images revealed no distinctive changes in comparisons between ICD negative or positive PD groups and CON group. However, it is discovered that ICD patients have substantially higher FA values (corrected, p < 0.05) in various regions. These include right hemispheric striatal radiation which comprises globus pallidus, subthalamic nucleus and substantia nigra. Tracts of orbitofrontal cortex linked to subgenual anterior cingulate cortex in left hemisphere also had significantly higher FA value compared to PDC.

It is expected that some of the main structural changes in ICD patients potentially indicate dopaminergic reward processing system functions are relatively preserved in ICD patients compared to PDC. This difference is elucidated in particular tracts linking basal ganglia and substantia nigra. Therefore it is concluded that ICD may be caused more easily among PD patients with intact dopaminergic reward system, supporting previous studies of dopaminergic overstimulation inferences. Characteristic behaviors under pathological conditions of ICD are potentially provoked by excessive supply of dopaminergic signals while not required.

충동 조절 장애(Impulse control disorder, ICD)는 도파민 주동약물을 복용하는 파킨슨병 환자들에게 나타나는 주요 부작용의 하나로 주목되어 왔다. 그러나 충동 조절 장애를 앓는 환자들의 신경 구조가 일반적인 파킨슨병 환자와 어떻게 다른지에 관한 연구는 부족하였다. 이 연구에서는 충동 조절 장애 환자에게서 특징적으로 나타나는 구조상의 변화를 밝힘으로써 이 질환의 원인이나 결과에 대한 이해를 돕고자 한다.

평균 나이를 같게 조정한 세 개의 피험자군(나이 많은 정상인, 충동 조절 장애가 없는 파킨슨병 환자, 충동 조절 장애가 있는 파킨슨병 환자)이 선택되었으며, 총 28명의 피험자 데이터를 대상으로 통계분석을 시행하였다. 확산 텐서 영상(Diffusion tensor image)의 획득은 3T 자기공명영상 시스템에서 스핀에코 EPI 시퀀스를 이용하여 이루어졌고, 개인당 30방향의 확산기울기와 확산기울기 0이 적용된 31개의 이미지를 얻었다. 백질(White matter) 변화의 평가는 voxel 단위로 Fractional anisotropy (FA) 값 및 Mean diffusivity (MD) 값을 비교하여 이루어졌다. 확산 영상의 전처리와 후처리는 FSL 프로그램(FMRIB Software Library, FMRIB, Oxford Univ. UK)을 통해 수행하였다. 피험자군 간의 통계적인 구분을 위해서 FA 값을 voxel 단위로 추출하여 만든 이미지를 평균하였으며, 모든 개별 이미지에는 고정역치값을 적용하여 일정 값 이상만 평균과 비교할 수 있도록 하였다. 피험자군의 일반선형모델(General linear model)은 FSL에 포함된 GLM 도구로 구성하였으며, 일반선형모델에서 나이, 성별, Hoehn-Yahr 점수수준, MMSE 점수수준, PD 발병기간의 차이는 무시하도록 하였다.

실제 값의 비교는 FSL의 Randomise 도구를 이용한 5000순열의 비모수통계로 이루어졌으며, 다중비교로 인한 에러를 교정한 T수치를 얻었다. 통계적 결과에 의하면, 충동 조절 장애가 있거나 없는 파킨슨병 환자와 정상군 간의 뚜렷한 차이는 없었다. 그러나 충동 조절 장애가 있는 파킨슨병 환자는 없는 환자에 비해 여러 곳에서 유의하게 더 높은 FA 값을 가졌다(다중비교 에러 교정됨, p < 0.05). 차이가 나는 영역들 가운데 우반구에서는 흑체(Substantia nigra), 시상하핵(Subthalamic nucleus)과 담창구(Globus pallidus)를 잇는 선조체(Striatum) 영역의 백질이 대표적이었다. 좌반구에서는 안와전두피질(Orbitofrontal cortex)과 슬하전두대상피질(Subgenual anterior cingulate cortex)을 잇는 백질의 FA값이 충동조절장애 환자들에서 더 높았다.

위 결과를 토대로, 충동조절 장애 환자들에서 보이는 차이가 도파민에 관여하는 보상 회로 기능의 상대적인 보존을 의미한다고 예측할 수 있었다. 통계적 차이는 특히 기저핵(Basal Ganglia)과 흑체(Substantia nigra)를 잇는 신경부에서 나타났다. 그러므로 우리는 도파민이 관여한 보상 회로가 비교적 보존된 파킨슨병 환자에서 충동 조절 장애가 더 쉽게 일어날 가능성이 있다고 결론지었으며, 이는 도파민 신호의 지나친 강화에 의해 충동 조절 장애가 발생할 수 있다는 기존 연구에서의 추론을 뒷받침한다. 이로부터 충동 조절 장애에서의 행동 이상은 과잉의 도파민 신호로 인해 촉발될 수 있음을 추측 가능하다.