Enhanced Itch Responses in Mice Lacking Phosphoinositide 3-kinase-γ

Abstract

Phosphoinositide 3-kinases (PI3Ks) are important for synaptic plasticity and various brain functions. The only class IB isoform of PI3K, PI3Kγ, has received the most attention due to its unique roles in synaptic plasticity and cognition. However, the potential role of PI3Kγ in sensory transmission, such as pain and itch has not been examined. In this study, we present the evidence for the first time, that genetic deletion of PI3Kγ enhanced scratching behaviours in itch experiments. Two commonly used pruritogens, histamine and protease-activated receptor 2(PAR-2) agonist, SLIGRL-NH2 were used to induce scratching behavior, and PI3Kγ-deficient mice showed severely increased itch responses to those stimuli. In contrast, PI3Kγ-deficient mice did not exhibit enhanced scratching in chloroquine-induced itch, suggesting that PI3Kγ selectively contributes to certain types of behavioral itch response. Furthermore, we tested several nocicpetive tests with the same mice, as a result, PI3Kγ-deficient mice exhibited normal acute nociceptive responses to thermal and mechanical noxious stimuli. Behavioral licking responses to intraplantar injections of formalin and mechanical allodynia in a chronic inflammatory pain model (CFA) were also not affected by PI3Kγ gene deletion. Our findings indicate that PI3Kγ selectively contributes to behavioral itching induced by histamine and PAR-2 agonist, but not chloroquine agonist.

Phosphoinositide 3-kinases (PI3Ks) 는 뇌의 다양한 영역에서 시냅스가소성에 중요한 역할을 하는 효소로 알려져 있다. PI3K효소는 기능적 특징에 따라 세 가지의 class Ⅰ,Ⅱ,Ⅲ로 나뉘며 그 중 class I은 A와 B 두 가지로 분리 될 수 있다. Class IB의 유일한 isoform인 PI3Kγ는 시냅스가소성과 인지적 기능에 관여하는 중요한 인자로 많은 연구가 진행되어왔다. 그러나 PI3Kγ의 통증이나 간지럼증 같은 감각신경회로에서의 역할들은 아직 연구된 바가 없다. 이번 연구에서는 최초로 PI3Kγ 효소가 없는 쥐가 히스타민과 단백질 분해효소인 protease-activated receptor 2 (PAR-2)의 작용 약을 피내 주사 하여 유도한 간지럼증에서 심하게 증가된 긁는 행동을 보인다는 것을 보고한다. 반면 또 다른 간지럼증 유도제이자 항말라리아제로 알려진 chloroquine을 피내주사 한 이후 긁는 반응을 확인한 결과 PI3Kγ 효소가 없는 쥐에서 정상 쥐에 비해 극대화된 간지럼증이 발견되지 않았다. 이 외에도 PI3Kγ 효소가 없는 쥐의 통각의 차이를 확인하기 위해 열, 무게, 포르말린과 CFA 등을 이용한 통증의 반응을 확인하여 정상 쥐와 비교한 결과 통계적으로 유의미한 차이가 없음을 발견하였다. 이번 연구를 통하여 PI3Kγ 효소가 간지러움 증을 유도하는 물질 들 중 선택적으로 히스타민과 PAR-2에 관여하고 있다는 사실을 발견 할 수 있었으며 통각과 간지러움 증의 독립적인 신호전달체계가 있을 것이라는 예상을 할 수 있었다.