越後 城氏의 성장과 좌절

Abstract

本稿는 중세 초기 일본의 무사단 중 하나인 越後 城氏의 성장 과정과 그들이 가진 貴種意識에 대해 분석한 글이다. 越後 城氏는 越後 平氏의 庶流 가문으로, 越後 지역을 포함하여 여러 國에 걸쳐 대세력을 형성한 무사단이었다. 특히 최근의 연구들은 越後 平氏 嫡流인 帶刀流와의 협력 관계와 京都에서의 활동에 주목하여, 城氏를 京武者에 준하는 호족적 무사단으로 보는 경향을 보이고 있다.

또한 城氏가 鎭守府將軍 維茂의 혈통을 계승하였고, 조상인 平繁成이 여우로부터 받았다는 日本國主의 칼을 城氏의 수장인 城長茂가 佩用했다는 사실을 근거로, 城氏가 貴種, 즉 고귀한 가문 출신으로서 幕府를 성립할 가능성이 있었다는 주장까지 제기되었다.

하지만 城氏와 帶刀流는 각자 별개의 길을 걸었고, 두 가문의 관계를 단순히 협력적으로만 볼 수는 없다. 城氏는 帶刀流와 무관한 독자적인 지방 세력을 형성하였기 때문에, 帶刀流와의 협력 관계를 근거로 城氏를 京武者에 준하는 세력이라 규정할 수는 없다. 따라서 城氏가 어떠한 무사단의 유형에 속하는지 확인하기 위해 城氏의 성장 과정과 동향을 분석하여 그 성격을 파악할 필요가 있다.

그리고 城氏가 貴種意識을 갖고 있었는지, 만약 그러하다면 그 의식이 幕府를 형성하고 武家의 棟梁, 즉 무사 사회를 통솔하는 수장이 될 만한 정도의 것이었는지를 검토해야 할 것이다. 이는 城氏 무사단의 성격을 규명하는 데도 관련이 있다.

越後 城氏는 在地 무사단으로 처음 성립되었다. 그들은 越後 平氏 가문의 庶流 집안으로, 越後 平氏의 세력권이었던 奧山莊 등의 관리를 담당하였다. 그 후 越後 북부의 장원들을 세력 기반으로 성장하여 유력한 在地 세력으로 자리잡았다. 城氏는 院政 시기에 攝關家의 장원 경영 및 관리에 관여하면서, 攝關家와 밀접한 관계를 맺게 된 것으로 추정된다. 이 관계를 바탕으로 城氏는 점차 세력 범위를 확대해나갔다.

그리고 城氏 일족인 城助永은 마침내 중앙 관직에 임명되어 京都에서 활동하게 되었다. 따라서 城氏는 이미 대대로 京都에서 활동하고 있던 越後 平氏 嫡流인 帶刀流와 갈등을 빚었고, 이 갈등은 越後에서의 세력 경쟁, 攝關家의 후계자 분쟁과 결부되어 증폭되었다. 결국 城助永은 檢非違使 자리에서 물러났다.

비록 京武者가 되지는 못하였지만, 이후로 城氏는 伊勢 平氏의 편에 서서 세력을 크게 확장했으며, 治承ㆍ壽永 내란 때도 城氏는 伊勢 平氏의 편에 섰다. 그러나 橫田河原 전투에서 패배한 城氏는 강력한 반란 세력들과의 투쟁에서 밀려 몰락하고 말았다. 鎌倉幕府가 수립된 후, 城氏의 수장 長茂는 賴朝의 御家人이 되어 예전 세력을 회복하고자 했지만 이 또한 실패로 돌아갔고, 결국 城氏의 난을 일으켜 멸망하였다.

越後 城氏는 처음에는 庶流 在地 세력으로서 嫡流인 帶刀流와 협조적인 관계를 맺고 있었으나, 세력을 확장하고 호족적 무사단으로 성장하면서, 帶刀流와 대등한 京武者가 되고자 하였다. 城氏는 이로 인해 帶刀流와 갈등을 일으키게 되었고 결국 실패로 돌아갔다. 城氏는 庶流 출신 在地 무사단으로서 嫡流를 제치고 京武者로 발돋움하려 했던 무사단의 특별한 사례로 주목된다.

또한 城氏는 성장 과정에서 帶刀流와 동등한 5위 諸大夫 良家로서의 가문 의식을 형성하였고, 餘五將軍 維茂로부터 이어지는 越後 平氏의 혈통을 계승했다는 貴種意識을 갖게 되었다. 이러한 의식은 城氏의 수장 長茂로 하여금 越後의 실력자로서의 자존심과 독립심을 갖게 했고, 자신을 源賴朝 등과 대등한 존재로 인식하게 만들었다. 하지만 이러한 貴種意識은 武家의 棟梁의 조건인 상층적 貴種과는 구별되는 것으로, 城氏는 무사 사회에 보편적으로 존재했던 將軍의 후예로서의 貴種에 해당하였다.

This study analyzed the growing process of Echigo Jo clan(越後城氏) as an example of Japanese warrior bands in early middle ages, and its sense of nobility. Echigo Jo clan was a branch family from Echigo Heishi(越後平氏), and the warrior band(bushidan 武士團) of big power over several kuni(國)s including Echigo(越後). Recent studies paid attention to the cooperative relationship between Jo clan and Tachihaki clan(帶刀流, the main family of Echio Heishi ), and Jo clan's moves in Kyoto(the then capital of Japan). They tend to regard Jo clan as a powerful warrior band similar to kyo-musha(京武者).

It is also argued that Jo clan could establish a shogunate with the clan's nobility, on the grounds of having royal blood from Taira no Koremochi, the General of Chinjufu(鎭守府將軍), and the fact that Jo Nagamochi(城長茂), the leader of the clan, used the sword handed down from the ancestor Shigenari. There is a tale that Shigenari got the sword from a fox. The fox told Shigenari that he was able to be the owner of Japan.

However, Jo clan and Tachihaki clan took different moves, and the relationship between two clans cannot be considered just cooperative. Jo clan established an independent rural power, and Tachihaki clan was irrelevant to it. Therefore, the cooperative relationship between two clans cannot be an evidence to regard Jo clan as a powerful warrior band similar to kyo-musha. And the analysis of Jo clan's growing process and moves is needed in order to find out the characteristics of the clan.

In addition, it is required to study on the sense of nobility which Jo clan had: If Jo clan had the sense of nobliity? Is it enough to become the leader of warriors and establish a shogunate.

Echigo Jo clan started as a rural warrior clan. The clan wa in charge of managing the manor of Okuyama, which was in the power of Echigo Heishi. Since then, the clan grew up based on manors in the northern Echigo, and settled down in there as an influential rural power. The clan got involved in the making and management of manors belonging to Sekkan-ke(攝關家), and expanded its territories more and more.

Finally, Jo Sukenaga(城助永), a member of Jo clan, became appointed an official of the central government working in Kyoto. And he created a conflict in the relationship with Tachihaki clan. This conflict got bigger, linked with the competition of power in Echigo, and the succession problem of Sekkan-ke. At last, Sukenaga lost his job, and Jo clan failed to become kyo-musha. Then the clan stood on the side of Ise Heishi(伊勢平氏), the new power, and expanded into other kunis.

When Jisho-Juei War broke out, Jo clan was still on the side of Ise Heishi. However, the clan was defeated in the battle of Yokotagawara, which brought the clan on the decline. After the establishment of Kamakura shogunate, Nagamochi, the leader of Jo clan, wanted to recover his power as it used to be. He became a gokenin(御家人) of Minamoto no Yoritomo(源賴朝), the shogun of Kamakura shogunate, making a vain attempt. After all, the rebellion of Jo clan occurred, and the clan went out of existence.

Echigo Jo clan, at the first time, kept the cooperative relationship with Tachihaki clan. After growing up to be a powerful warrior band, the clan wanted to become the kyo-musha, equal to Tachihaki clan. It is unique that the clan, as a branch family, tried to beat out the main family and become a kyo-musha.

Jo clan recognized itself as 'ryoke(良家)', the group of 5th grade in the official rank, and members of the clan got the sense of nobility as the descendants of Koremochi the general, the line of Echigo Heishi. This nobility made the leader Nagamochi a man of self-respect and independence as the powerful person of Echigo. And Nagamochi considered Yoritomo as the equal person as him. However, this kind of nobility should be distinguished from the higher nobility which is the condition of becoming the leader of warriors.