물레로 만든 점, 선, 면의 장식 : The decoration of dot, line and face

Abstract

나의 작업은 물레로 성형한 원기둥의 형태에, 마찬가지로 물레를 이용해 점, 선, 면의 반복과 변화로 만든 패턴을 장식하는 것이다. 도자 작업에서 형태를 만드는 다양한 방법 중 물레성형을 선택한 이유는 좌우대칭의 원형을 가장 효과적으로 만들 수 있는 방법이기 때문이다. 그러나 물레를 성형을 위한한 도구에서 확장해 장식, 마무리 등 작업의 모든 과정에서 적절히 사용함으로써 시간적 효율성 등 물레 작업이 가진 장점을 보다 적극적으로 활용하고자 하였다.

물레로 만든 장식은 물레로 성형한 좌우 대칭의 기물 표면에 이루어지는 것으로, 성형과 장식의 과정이 모두 물레 위에서 마무리된다. 물레로 성형하고 장식하려면 점토가 건조되어 가는 각 상태에 적절한 기법을 적용하는 것이 중요하다. 물레를 이용한 장식기법을 점토 상태에 따라 젖은 흙 상태, 반 건조의 상태, 완전 건조의 상태, 초벌 후 상태, 소성 후 상태로 구분하여 설명하였다. 또한 패턴을 장식하는데 있어 패턴의 모티프인 점, 선, 면에 관한 보편적인 특성을 조사하였고 그것을 바탕으로 물레로 만든 점, 선, 면의 장식이 지닌 특징을 보여주었다. 이러한 사례를 조사하고 분류하는 과정을 통해 나의 작업에서 물레가 지닌 도구로서의 중요성과, 물레의 회전운동 과정에서 유기적으로 생성되는 점, 선, 면의 요소가 가진 특징을 뚜렷하고 분명하게 보여주고자 하였다.

나의 작업은도구와 재료, 원기둥의 형태, 물레로 만든 점, 선, 면의 장식, 변화와 반복이라는 네 가지 핵심요소를 토대로 하고있다.도구와 재료에서는 도구인 물레와 재료인 백자소지에 관하여, 원기둥의 형태에서는 모든 작업과정에서 물레를 적극 사용함에 있어 원기둥 형태와의 관계가 필연적임을 설명하였다. 물레로 만든 점, 선, 면의 장식에서는 장식의 과정에서 점, 선, 면을 만드는 기법에 대하여 설명하였다. 마지막으로 변화와 반복 에서는 패턴의 변화와 반복을 이용하여 기물에 장식하였고, 장식된 기물의 형태를 변화 혹은 반복함으로써 패턴을 강조하고 보다 큰 패턴을 만들어 가는 작업과정에 대하여 설명하였다.

물레로 만든 장식에 대한 연구를 통하여, 물레성형으로 만든 좌우대칭 형태의 단조로움을 극복할 수 있었다. 또한 패턴을 기물 표면에 장식하는 과정을 연구함으로써 물레를 이용한 장식기법의 폭을 넓혔다.

My artwork utilizes a wheel thrown circular cylinder decorated a pattern that is repetition and transformation of dot, line and face. The reason why I choose wheel throwing in various way to make ceramics is that it is the effective way to make bisymmetry shape. I actively utilized advantages of wheel not only for the tool of throwing but for decoration, finishing and also an entire work.

The wheel decoration is made on the surface of a wheel cast bisymmetrical cylinder and all the process of shaping and decoration is ended up on the wheel. It is important that using appropriate method depends on the stage of drying clay to throw the wheel and decorate. It explains the method of decoration by wheel throwing according to the clay condition. Also this study investigates and classifies the general characteristics of a pattern motive; dot, line and face for the pattern decoration and identifies the distinct characteristics of dot, line and face which are made of wheel throwing as a decoration. Through this study, I try to clearly show the marked characteristic of dot, line and face which is created organically by the process of a wheels rotary motion.

This study researches four core aspects in my work; tools and materials, the shape of cylinder, the decoration of dot, line and face made by wheel throwing and repetition and transformation and this study elucidates those different features separately. First of all, there is A wheel as a tool and white-porcelain as a material in tools and materials. In shape of cylinder chapter, I demonstrated that it is inevitable that I actively use wheel throwing in the all working process and most of my works are circular cylinder shapes. There is an explanation about how to make dot, line and face in the decoration process in the decoration of dot, line and face made by wheel throwing. In the last chapter, repetition and transformation, it shows the decoration process by a pattern repetition and transformation on body and the work process that emphasizes the pattern and makes bigger patterns by a shape transformation or repetition of a decorated object.

Through this study about a decoration by a wheel throwing, it overcame the monotonous bisymmetrical shapes in wheel throwing. Moreover, it widened the selection of method in wheel throwing decorations by studying the process of the pattern decoration on the cylinders surface.