An Empirical Study on LTE Smartphone Usage Behavior

Abstract

Over the past several years, mobile phones have undergone rapid innovation. The current generation of mobile phones, 3G smartphones, together with a number of innovative features, have enabled users to stay connected, be effective and be mobile. And now, upcoming smartphones using the 3GPP Long Term Evolution network (i.e., LTE smartphones) call attention to the usage behavior during the stage of users accustoming themselves to interact with smartphones. Furthermore, LTE smartphones provide relatively fewer innovations compared to 3G smartphones. This implies that this new device does not impose a great amount of change to the users who have already been using the original smartphones. However, there are also many individuals who switch to LTE smartphones from feature phones. The coexistence of first-time users and semi-experienced users poses two main research questions that have not received a lot of attention so far. Namely, it is needed to cast light on how soon or how long users will adjust to LTE smartphones. Also, it is uncertain whether there exists diversity or generality in the usage of LTE smartphones compared to that of 3G smartphones. In this regard, the objective of this thesis is twofold. First, the aim of this study is to investigate the process of adjusting to LTE smartphones. Second, the study also explores the existence of generality and diversity in LTE smartphone usage. To this end, this study examined 16 first-time users and 17 semi-experienced users of LTE smartphones. The participants were involved in the study during the first four weeks after buying LTE smartphones. In the end, this study has gained a thorough understanding of smartphone usage behavior through extracting and analyzing logs covering a month of usage along with complementary interviews. First, it takes users approximately two weeks to adjust to LTE smartphones. In particular, first-time smartphone users can easily adapt to use LTE smartphones, as they have had many chances to experience it using acquaintances smartphones. Second, in the process of adaptation, individual users show a wide variety of total interaction time or frequency. However, there is a generality in usage patterns. To name a few, it was found that the differences between the interaction frequency and the duration are the opposite for days and night. Also, a small set of applications was dominantly used by participants during the month. Finally, with regard to the effects of LTE smartphones, it was found that both positive and negative effects exist. That is, advanced network speeds and bigger screen sizes let users use Internet searching and social network services more frequently, and create contents on LTE smartphones. However, LTE smartphones do not encourage the usage of multimedia services, which had been promotionally emphasized by smartphone vendors. Also, LTE smartphones have revealed a problem with battery life. In particular, users unintentional interactions facilitate battery consumption. In this regard, several theoretical and practical implications follow. First, the devices, networks and applications need to be optimized for different usage patterns by diverse time slots. Second, it could be a strategy for mobile phone vendors to provide advanced functions, which require some difficult skills. Third, this study suggests a necessity of guidance explaining how to reduce unintentional interaction for first-time smartphone users, since it would decrease battery consumption. Fourth, the vendors and service providers should propose a plan to eliminate the effect of the unlimited data plan, which impedes a variety of use with LTE smartphones. Finally, it is required to shed light on the plenty of uses of smartphones rather than the advanced hardware specifications or performance in promotion for expanding the market.

지난 수 년간, 모바일폰은 급격한 기술발전을 거듭해 왔다. 이에 따라, 현재의 3세대 스마트폰은 여러 가지 혁신적인 기술을 기반으로 사용자에게 많은 편의를 제공하고 있다. 다가오는 4세대 스마트폰 즉, LTE스마트폰은 이전과는 다른 새로운 시장환경을 맞이한다. 우선, LTE스마트폰의 잠재사용자는 대부분 스마트폰 사용에 이미 익숙해져 있다. 게다가 LTE스마트폰은 3세대 스마트폰에 비해 상대적으로 적은 혁신성을 제공하고 있다. 이는 LTE스마트폰이 사용자에게 큰 변화를 요구하지 않으며, 덜 새롭게 느껴질 수 있음을 의미한다. 그러나 여전히 많은 사용자들이 피쳐폰을 사용하고 있다. 다시 말해, LTE스마트폰 잠재사용자층은 스마트폰을 처음 사용하여 익숙하지 않은 사람과 이미 사용해 온 사람이 뒤섞여 있다. 이러한 상황은 두 가지 연구 문제를 제기한다. 이는 첫째, 사용자가 LTE스마트폰에 적응하기까지 얼마나 오랜 시간이 걸리는가, 둘째, 3세대 스마트폰과 비교했을 때 이용 패턴은 더 다양해졌거나 혹은 반대로 일반화 되었는가 이다. 두 가지 연구문제를 살피기 위해, 33명의 LTE 스마트폰 사용자를 대상으로 로그분석과 인터뷰를 실시하였다. 특히, 이 연구는 피쳐폰을 쓰던 사람과 스마트폰을 쓰던 사람을 나누어 표본을 추출하였으며, 이들이 LTE스마트폰을 구매한 직후 초기 한 달간의 사용행태를 분석하였다. 이에 따라, 크게 세 가지의 결과가 도출되었다. 우선, 사용자들이 LTE 스마트폰에 적응함에 있어 약 2주가 걸리는 것으로 나타났다. 흥미롭게도, 피쳐폰을 쓰던 사람들도 큰 차이가 없었는데, 이는 주변 지인들을 통해 스마트폰을 접할 기회가 많았기 때문이다. 또한, LTE스마트폰 사용에 적응하는 동안, 사용자 개개인은 총 이용빈도와 시간 등에 있어 큰 차이를 나타냈다. 그러나 LTE 스마트폰을 이용하는 방식과 목적 등은 모두 비슷하였다. 예를 들어, 사용자는 전반적으로 낮 시간 동안 LTE스마트폰을 짧게 자주이용하는 반면, 밤에는 길게 가끔사용하는 패턴을 보였다. 또한 소수의 어플리케이션만을 활용하여 LTE 스마트폰을 사용한다. 마지막으로, LTE 스마트폰 효과와 관련하여 긍정적인 영향과 부정적인 영향이 모두 작용하고 있음을 알 수 있었다. 구체적으로 언급하자면, 빨라진 속도와 커진 화면은 사용자가 인터넷 서칭과 SNS를 더 많이 이용하는 데에 영향을 미쳤다. 그러나, 여러 광고에서 주로 홍보하는 바와 달리, 멀티미디어 콘텐츠의 이용은 LTE 스마트폰 효과가 미약함이 밝혀졌다. 또한 LTE 스마트폰은 배터리 소모에도 부정적인 효과를 제공한다. 특히, 사용자의 의도치 않는 사용을 통해 배터리 소모가 가속됨을 알 수 있었다. 이러한 맥락에서 이 연구는 몇 가지 실용적인 시사점을 제안한다. 첫째, LTE 스마트폰과 어플리케이션은 시간대에 따라 최적화될 필요가 있다. 둘째, 이제는 고급기능을 제공하는 것이 차별화 전략이 될 수 있다. 셋째, 사용자가 의도치 않은 인터랙션을 줄일 수 있는 지침을 마련해야 한다. 넷째, 무제한 데이터 요금제의 상징적 효과를 없애기 위한 방안을 제시해야 한다. 마지막으로 다양한 이용 사례 중심의 홍보가 필요하다. 이 연구는 초기단계의 LTE스마트폰 사용자의 이용 행태를 분석했다는 측면에서 적절한 시의성을 갖는다. 그러나 동시에 몇 가지 한계점을 내포하기도 한다. 우선, 인구 전체를 대표할 수 있는 표집이 이루어지지 못했다는 점을 들 수 있다. 더불어, 실험참가자의 배터리 소모를 고려하여 로그 추출 항목을 소수에 국한시켰다는 점은 추후 연구를 통해 보완되어야 할 과제이다.