이상치 제거 방법을 이용한 음악 장르 분류 시스템 : Music Genre Classification Using Outlier Elimination Method

Abstract

새롭게 생성되며 범람하는 콘텐츠들 가운데 음악 콘텐츠는 가장 많이 소비되는 콘텐츠 중 하나이다. 이러한 음악 콘텐츠의 메타데이터 중 하나인 장르는 곡의 전체적인 분위기나 스타일을 상징하는 중요한 정보이나, 대부분 장르에 관한 메타데이터는 앨범 단위로 적용되거나 혹은 서로 다른 사용자들에게 임의로 정해지고 있다. 심지어는 잘못된 장르로 분류되거나 누락되어있는 경우도 자주 찾아볼 수 있다.

본 연구에서는 음악 콘텐츠의 소비 패턴과 서비스 방향에 중요한 영향을 미칠 수 있는 음악의 장르라는 아이덴티티를 곡 단위로, 사람이 아닌 기계가 판단할 수 있는 시스템을 제안하며, 나아가 기존의 내용기반 장르 구분 시스템의 단점을 극복할 수 있는 방안을 제안하고자 한다.

일반적으로 내용기반 장르 분류의 방법은 음악 시그널의 전체로부터 특성벡터를 추출한 후, 기계학습을 통한 패턴 인식이 주를 이룬다. 혹은 음악을 대표하는 특정 구간을 이용하여 자동 장르 분류의 성능을 높인다. 하지만 곡에 장르의 외적인 요소가 많거나 곡의 진행이 다이내믹하여 대표 구간이 일부 구간에만 한정된다면 장르 분류 성능에 영향을 받는다. 이에 본 논문은 곡의 전체에서 불필요한 구간을 프레임 단위로 제거하는 콘텐츠 정제 방법을 통해 위 방법들의 단점을 극복하고자 한다.

불필요한 구간을 제거하는 콘텐츠 정제 방법은 곡을 스스로 가우시안 혼합 모델을 이용하여 모델링한 후 가장 큰 가우시안에 속해있지 않은 프레임을 제거하는 방식을 택한다.

최종적으로 시스템의 성능을 검증하기 위하여 k-묶음 교차 검증을 통하여 학습된 모델이 새로운 콘텐츠에 대해 얼마나 정확한 판단을 할 수 있는지를 검증한다.

결론적으로 본 연구에서 제안하는 시스템은 기존의 곡 전체를 학습하여 각 장르의 모델을 구축하는 시스템보다 장르 구별에 방해가 되는 요소를 제거하는 방법의 정확도가 향상됨을 보인다.

Music is one of the most consumed contents among the abundant newly-produced contents of today. Although genre is one of the most important metadata of music contents representing the theme or the style of the entire song, the metadata about genre is mostly applied to an album as a whole or assigned arbitrarily by different users. It is often seen that some music contents are classified with wrong genre or even omitted from genre classification.

In this research, a system for automatically identifying genre, which can have a huge impact on consumption pattern and service direction of music contents, for each song as a unit is proposed. Furthermore, the propose system presents some ways to overcome the weaknesses of the existing content-based system.

Generally, content-based genre classification methods extract feature vectors from the entire music signal, and then identify patterns through machine learning. Alternatively, the performance of automatic genre classification can be improved by utilizing the representative section of the particular song. However, if there are too many external components other than

41 genre or the progression of the music is too dynamic so that the representative section can only symbolize a certain portion of the music, the performance of genre classification can be greatly influenced. Therefore, the content refinement method proposed in this research remedies the above shortcomings by removing unnecessary sections from the entire song in a frame-unit.

The content refinement method, which removes the unnecessary sections of a song, deletes frames that are not included in the biggest Gaussian after automatically modeling the song using Gaussian Mixture Model.

Finally, in order to evaluate the performance of the system, the accuracy of the proposed models on new contents is examined by using k-fold cross validation.

In conclusion, it shows that the proposed system in this research removing the disturbing components of genre classification is more accurate than the previously proposed systems which learn models of each genre with the entire songs.