Correlated Data Fitting : 상관 데이터 맞춤

Abstract

A CP violation occurs in neutral kaon and anti neutral kaon mixing. The fraction of the CP violating eigenstate in the long-lived kaon is parametrized by a constant ε_x000F_. The value of ε_x000F_ has been measured in many experiments. Meanwhile, the theoretical formula for _x000F_ε is derived in the standard model. To verify the formula, we need to determine the value of a parameter B_K.

The calculation of the B_K parameter has been a long-standing goal of the lattice QCD. Because of its small mass, the direct calculation of B_K for the physical light quark requires huge computing power and also brings a large systematic error. Thus instead, we calculate the B_K for some a bit heavier light dynamical quarks and obtain the physical value by extrapolation.

For the extrapolation, we use a formula derived by SU(2) chiral perturbation theory. In that formula, the B_K parameter is represented by the squared pion masses. To obtain the values of coeffi_x000E_cients, we fit the data, i.e., B_K values for various light dynamical quarks, to the formula.

Generally, the least _x001F_chi square fitting is employed for the correlated data. However, the full covariance fitting fails because of the small eigenvalue problem, which induced by the high correlations between the data. To solve the problem, some approximation methods are developed. The diagonal approximation method and the cutoff method are simple but effective, so they have been used for long time.

In 2002, the constrained fitting method is introduced to the lattice community. Soon, a new approximation method called Bayesian method is developed, which utilize the constrained fitting. And recently, another clever approximation method called the eigenmode shift method is invented. The eigenmode shift method is not only powerful but also applicable easily, so we will keep on studying the method.

중성 케이온과 반 중성케이온의 섞임으로부터 CP 위반이 관찰된다. 긴 수명 케이온 입자의 CP 위반 고유 상태의 비율은 상수 ε 으로 나타내어 진다. ε의 값은 많은 실험을 통해 측정되었다. 한편, 표준 모형에 따라 ε에 대한 이론적인 공식을 구할 수 있다. 이 공식을 증명하기 위해서는 B_K라는 변수의 값을 결정해야 한다.

B_K값의 계산은 격자 양자 색역학의 오랜 과제였다. 물리적인 가벼운 쿼크의 질량이 매우 작기 때문에, 그것에 대한 B_K값을 직접적으로 계산하려면 막대한 컴퓨터 능력이 필요하고 설사 계산한다고 하더라도 큰 계통적 오차가 발생하게 된다. 따라서 우리는 대신 조금 더 무거운 가벼운 동적 쿼크들에 대하여 B_K값을 계산하고 그 값에 바깥 늘림법을 이용하여 물리적인 결과를 얻는다.

바깥 늘림법을 사용하기 위하여, SU(2) 손지기 섭동 이론으로부터 얻어진 공식을 사용한다. 그 공식에 의하면 B_K변수는 제곱 파이온 질량들에 의해 나타내어 진다. 그 공식의 계수 값을 구하기 위해 다양한 가벼운 동적 쿼크들에 의해 얻어진 B_K값을 그 공식에 맞춤한다.

일반적으로 상관 데이터에 대한 맞춤은 최소 카이 제곱 맞춤 방법이 사용된다. 그러나 작은 고유값 문제에 의해 전체 공변 맞춤은 실패한다. 문제를 해결하기 위하여 몇몇의 근사 방법들이 개발되었다. 대각선 근사 방법과 차단 방법은 간단하지만 효과적인 방법들로서 오랜 기간 사용되어 왔다.

2002 년에 구속된 맞춤 방법이 격자 공동체에서 소개되었다. 곧이어 구속된 맞춤을 이용하는 베이지안 근사 방법이 개발되었다. 최근, 고유 모드 이동 방법이라는 또다른 영리한 방법이 개발되었다. 고유 모드 이동 방법은 강력하면서도 쉽게 적용 가능해서 계속해서 연구될 것이다.