Growth of Large Area Bilayer Graphene by Chemical Vapor Deposition : CVD를 이용한 대면적의 두겹 그래핀의 성장

Abstract

대기압 상태에서 화학 기상 증착법을 이용하여 두 겹의 그래핀을 길러내었다. 이 때 사용한 가스는 메탄, 수소, 아르곤이다. 실험은 1050의 온도에서 그래핀의 성장 시간과 메탄의 양을 바꾸어가며 이루어졌다. 그래핀의 성장 시간이 부족하면 연속적인 그래핀이 성장하지 못하고, 메탄의 양이 많으면 균일한 그래핀이 만들어지 않는다는 것을 알아내었다. 따라서 연속적이고 균일한 그래핀을 위해서는 적절한 성장시간과 메탄의 양이 필요함을 알 수 있다.

길러진 그래핀의 두께를 알기 위해서 광학현미경, 라만 스펙트럼, 원자간력현미경, 투과전자현미경을 사용하였다. 그리고 그래핀의 전하 수송 특성을 알기 위하여, 우선 그래핀을 Si/SiO_2 기판 위로 옮겨 전기장 효과 트랜지스터 구조를 만든 후, 게이트 전압에 따른 전도도를 보았다. 이 결과로부터 우리는 화학 기상 증착법으로 길러진 그래핀이 두겹을 가지고 있음을 알 수 있었으며, 전기적 특성도 확인할 수 있었다.

We have grown the bilayer graphene by thermal CVD (Chemical Vapor Deposition) at atmospheric pressure. We used methane, hydrogen, and argon gases. At 1005℃, we experimented changing growth time and amount of flowing gas(methane). We find these two parameters affect a continuous morphology and uniformity of CVD graphene. First, discontinous morphology of the graphene is caused by short growth time. Second, low methane amount is proper for uniformity of CVD graphene.

In order to measure the CVD graphene thickness, we used optical microscope, Raman spectroscopy, AFM(Atomic Force Microscope), and TEM(Transmission Electron Microscopy). After that, we transferred CVD graphene on Si/SiO_2 substrate to fabricate FET(Field Effect Transistor) structure. From the gate voltage dependent conductance, we checked the electrical performance of CVD graphene.