하이브리드 나노셀룰로오스 생산을 위한 폴리메틸메타아크릴레이트 기반 분산제의 제조 : Preparation of Poly(methyl methacrylate) based stabilizer for the harvest of hybrid nanocellulose

Abstract

박테리아 셀룰로오스(BC)는 뛰어난 성질을 바탕으로 여러 분야에 널리 응용될 수 있는 소재로서 각광받고 있다. 최근에는 이러한 BC의 뛰어난 성질을 발전시켜 고기능성 BC막을 만들기 위한 연구가 활발히 시도되고 있다. 본 연구에서는 탄소 나노튜브(CNT)가 안정적으로 분산된 배지에 Gluconacetobacter xylinus균을 배양하여 전기 전도성이 우수한 균질의 BC 막을 제조하였다. 안정적인CNT 분산은 비이온성 양친성 빗 모양 고분자(CLP)를 이용해 얻을 수 있었다. CLP의 소수성 주사슬이 CNT의 표면에 물리화학적으로 흡착되면, 친수성 곁사슬이 수용액 상의 배지쪽으로 향하게 된다. 이렇게 CLP로 개질된 CNT는 침전 없이 안정한 분산 상태를 이루었으며, CNT 응집이 일어나지 않고 장기간 분산 상태가 유지되었다. 조성 및 분자량 조절을 통해 다양한 종류의 CLP를 합성하였고, 분산성을 비교하고 최적 분산 조건을 확립하였다. 합성된 CLP의 물성 측정을 위해 핵자기공명 분광기와 겔투과 크로마토그래피 분석이 수행되었고, 분산성 확인은 장기간 관찰 후 얻은 사진과 자외 및 가시선 분광분석법을 통해 이루어졌다. 제조된 BC막의 표면 형상은 전계방출 주사전자현미경을 통해 관찰하였다. CNT가 도입된 BC막의 전도성을 평가하여 전기 전자적 응용 가능성을 확인하였다.

Bacterial cellulose (BC) has been highlighted owing to its superior properties and wide scope of possible applications. And many challenges have been performed to make high functional BC membranes. In this study, electrically conductive BC was prepared by culturing Gluconacetobacter xylinus in a carbon nanotube (CNT)-dispersed medium. The CNT were dispersed by adopting a non-covalent approach in the presence of non-ionic amphiphilic comb-like polymer (CLP). The hydrophobic backbone of CLP was chemophysically attached to the surface of the CNT and the hydrophilic side chains were released freely toward the medium in an aqueous environment. CLP modified CNT were stable and did not show any noticeable sediment. Notably, the dispersion solution of CLP-modified CNT was stable at room temperature for several months because the long-range entropic repulsion among polymer-decorated tubes acted as a barrier to aggregation. Moreover, various CLPs having different composition and molecular weight were synthesized, and then their ability to disperse CNT in solution was characterized. Nuclear magnetic resonance and gel permeation chromatography were performed to study polymer properties, dispersion state was measured by optical image and uv-visible spectroscopy. The morphology of the BC membrane was studied by field-emission scanning electron microscopy. The conductivity of the CNT-incorporated BC membrane was measured and compared with the conductivity of normal BC and PA coated CNT-BC by two-probe measurements.