국제상사중재에 있어서 중재판정부의 임시적 처분에 관한 연구

국제상사중재 제도에 있어서 중재판정 집행의 실효성을 보장하는 것이 중요하다. 그런데 중재판정이 내려지기 전에 중재의 일방당사자가 자신의 일반재산을 처분하는 등의 경우에는 중재판정이 내려진다고 하더라도 더 이상 집행할 대상이 남아 있지 않게 된다. 이에 따라 중재절차에서 판정이 내려지기 전까지 현상 유지의 필요성이 발생한다. 이와 관련하여 인정되는 제도가 중재판정부의 임시적 처분 제도이다. 그러므로 위 제도는 국제상사중재의 실효성 확보를 위해 필요불가결하다.

중재판정부의 임시적 처분의 인정 범위는 각국 중재절차를 규율하는 법률 및 중재규칙에 따라 다르다. 한국이 중재지가 되는 경우에는 한국 중재법이 중재절차의 준거법이 된다. 이 때 임시적 처분의 물적 범위는 현행 중재법 제18조 문언에 따라 분쟁 대상물로 제한된다. 반면, UNCITRAL 개정 모델법에서는 당사자의 일반재산에 대한 가압류 등 다양한 임시적 처분을 허용하는 규정을 두었다. 또한 임시적 처분의 인적 범위는 한국 중재법상 중재절차의 당사자에 국한되며 제3자에게까지 미치지 않는다.

한편, 임시적 처분의 인정 요건, 절차 및 효력에 관하여 몇 가지 특수한 문제가 발생한다. ① 우선, 임시적 처분의 발령 주체 등 인정 요건과 관련하여 중재판정부가 구성되기 전에 긴급하게 임시적 처분이 내려질 필요성이 발생한다. 현재 한국 중재법에서는 이에 대하여 침묵하고 있다. 이 점에 대하여 ICC, AAA, WIPO 등은 중재판정부 구성 전 특별중재인을 통한 임시적 처분을 허용하고 있다. ② 둘째, 임시적 처분 발령 절차와 관련하여 일방당사자의 신청만으로(ex parte) 내려진 임시적 처분의 필요성이 있다. 한국 중재법에서는 이 제도 또한 인정되지 않는다. 개정 모델법에서는 별도로 사전명령제도(preliminary orders)를 두어 일방당사자의 신청만으로도 임시적 처분을 내릴 수 있도록 하였다. 이로써 중재판정부의 임시적 처분 제도의 밀행성이 강화되었다고 평가된다. ③ 마지막으로, 임시적 처분에 집행력을 부여해야 한다. 해석론으로는 중재판정부의 임시적 처분에 집행력을 부여한다는 명문 규정이 없는 한국 중재법이나 중재판정 집행과 관련한 뉴욕협약 중 어떤 규범을 해석하더라도 임시적 처분의 집행력을 인정할 수 없다고 보인다. 이와 관련하여 개정 모델법은 중재판정부의 임시적 처분에 집행력을 인정하는 규정을 두었다. 뿐만 아니라 개정 모델법은 법원의 임시적 처분 집행거부사유도 구체적으로 열거하였다.

중재판정부의 임시적 처분 제도 개선과 관련하여 한국에 부합하는 입법론이 필요하다. 기본적으로 UNCITRAL 2006년 개정 모델법 문언을 수용하되 법원이 중재절차에 개입하는 정도, 중재판정부의 권한 남용 등에 대한 통제 장치의 마련 및 개정 모델법이 한국 법제와 충돌 가능성은 없는지 등을 고려해야 한다. 따라서 임시적 처분의 종류로서 가압류를 인정하고, 임시적 처분에 집행력을 인정하는 내용의 중재법 개정이 바람직하다. 또한 중재규칙 개정을 통해 사전명령 제도나 중재판정부 구성 전 임시적 처분 제도를 받아들이는 것이 바람직하다. 반면 한국 법제도 상에서 인정 실익이 없는 소송유지명령은 받아들일 필요는 없다고 본다. 이와 같이 중재판정부의 임시적 처분 제도의 입법적 개선을 통해 한국 국제상사중재 제도가 전반적으로 발전할 것으로 기대된다.

One of the most significant elements for an effective international commercial arbitration procedure is ensuring the enforcement of arbitral awards. However, the enforcement of an arbitral award is meaningless when a party disposes its assets before the award is issued to the effect that no enforceable object would remain. Thus, an arbitration procedure requires protectional measures for the enforcement of the final award. An interim measure of an arbitral tribunal fulfills that purpose, which makes it an integral procedure for an efficient international arbitration system.

The extent and form of interim measures differs from each domestic legislation or arbitral institutional rules. In arbitral disputes where the lex arbitri is Korea, the Korean Arbitration Act becomes the governing law. Art. 18 of the Korean Arbitration Act limits the form of interim measures only to provisional measures on the subject matter of the dispute. This is in contrast to the UNCITRAL model law which stipulates that provisional measures upon the assets of one party are allowed as well. Also the effect of the interim measures issued under Korean law is limited to the parties of the arbitral procedure itself and leaving third parties unaffected.

Legal issues may also arise with regard to the elements, procedure and legal effect of interim measures. Firstly, it might be necessary for a party to apply for an interim measure prior to the formation of an arbitral tribunal. The arbitration rules of the ICC, AAA or WIPO provide for a special arbitrator who has the power to order interim measures before the tribunal is constituted. Secondly, as a procedural issue, whether the law should except ex parte interim measures is at hand. The Korean Arbitration Act doesn't permit it, so as to preserve the procedural rights of both parties. On the other hand, the revised model law incorporates 'provisional orders' - a legal institution that is issued ex parte. The newly incorporated provisional orders have been acknowledged to have strengthened the confidentiality of an arbitral procedure. Lastly, it is necessary to enact provisions that enable the enforcement of interim measures. Neither the Korean Arbitral Act nor the New York Convention on Enforcement of Arbitral Awards provides that interim measures can be enforced by national courts. However, the UNCITRAL model law includes articles regarding the enforcement of interim measures. Moreover to give additional clarity to the arbitral procedure, the model law also stipulates specific grounds on which national courts can refuse the enforcement of interim measures.

In revising the Korean Arbitration Act regarding such interim measures we should take into account the existing legal system in Korea. The basic step is to incorporate Art.17-17J of the revised UNCITRAL model law to the Korean Arbitration Act. Additional questions such as how deeply the court should get involved in the arbitral procedures, how the excessive powers of the arbitral tribunal should be regulated or what conflicts may arise between the model law and the existing Korean legislations should be taken into account. Hence, the amended Korean Arbitration Act should include interim measures over personal assets and clauses that enable the enforcement of interim measures. In addition, the revised Korean institutional arbitration rules should incorporate 'provisional orders' as well as interim measures prior to the formation of the arbitral tribunal whereas 'anti-suit injunctions' which are both conflictual and unnecessary under the arbitration system in Korea should be precluded. It is expected that these upcoming changes in the Korean arbitrational regulations would lead to a development of the Korean arbitration environment in general.