부동산담보신탁에 관한 연구 : A Study on the Real Estate Security Trust

Abstract

담보제도는 여신금융거래와 밀접한 관계를 가지고 있어서 담보제도의 안정적인 작동은 여신금융거래의 활성화에 기여할 수 있다. 그런데 최근 들어 새롭고 복잡한 금융기법이 등장하고 있는데도 불구하고 대표적으로 이용되고 있는 담보물권의 일종인 저당권은 여신금융거래를 둘러싼 사회적 요구를 충분히 수용하지 못하고 있다. 특히 대규모의 자금이 투입되는 건설사업 등 각종 부동산개발사업을 추진하는 과정에서 이용되고 있는 프로젝트 파이낸싱(Project Financing, 이른바 PF 대출)이라는 금융기법은 막대한 대출금 규모에 비례하는 보다 안전한 담보가 필요하게 되었고, 이와 관련하여 부동산담보신탁은 새로운 담보방법으로 주목받기 시작하였다.

원래 신탁은 영국에서 발달한 제도이고, 현행 우리나라의 부동산담보제도는 대륙법계에서 발전된 제도이기 때문에 신탁을 통한 담보방법의 폭넓은 활용은 용이하지 않았다. 우리나라에서 신탁을 통한 담보방법인 부동산담보신탁의 활용이 관심받기 시작한 것은 불과 20년도 채 되지 않았다. 물론 부동산담보신탁이 완벽한 담보적 기능을 가지고 있는 것은 아니지만, 현행 법체계에서 담보력을 유지하기 위한 강력한 수단이라고 평가받고 있다. 그 이유 중의 하나는 신탁의 도산격리 효과 때문이다. 이것은 위탁자나 수탁자의 파산절차 또는 회생절차에 구속되지 않고 신탁부동산을 독립적으로 취급할 수 있으므로, 채권자인 수익자는 위탁자나 수탁자의 채권자로부터의 간섭 없이 신탁부동산에 대한 권리를 행사할 수 있음을 의미한다. 이러한 도산격리 효과는 신탁제도의 고유한 효과이므로, 부동산담보신탁에서도 동일하게 인정된다. 특히 위탁자에 대한 회생절차가 개시된 경우 수익자로 지정된 채권자는 경우에 따라 위탁자에 대해 가지는 회생채권은 실권될 수 있어도 수탁자에 대해 가지는 수익권은 실권되지 않는다. 이러한 점은 부동산담보신탁을 활성화시키는 강력한 유인이라고 볼 수 있다.

한편 그동안 우리나라에서는 부동산담보신탁에 대하여 신탁의 형식을 빌린 담보제도로 구성하려는 견해가 많았으나. 엄밀히 말하면 부동산담보신탁은 담보제도로 볼 수 없다. 부동산담보신탁에 대하여 형식은 신탁이지만 실질은담보라는 주장은 물권적 기능을 하는 권리들을 물권법정주의라는 틀에 맞추어 설명하다 보니 부동산담보신탁에서 채권자인 수익자가 보유한 수익권을 일종의 비전형담보권으로 보려고 했던 것이다. 그러나 담보신탁을 통하여 얻게 되는 채권자의 담보취득 효과는 경제적인 측면에서 그러한 것이지 법률적인 측면에서 그러한 것이 아니다. 따라서 부동산담보신탁은 어디까지나 신탁제도의 일종이라고 보아야 하고, 신탁제도 자체의 고유한 법리에 기초한 해석으로써도 부동산담보신탁제도를 충분히 설명할 수 있다고 보아야 한다.

미국에서는 부동산을 담보로 금융을 얻는 방법으로 대륙법계의 저당권이 아니라 Mortgage나 Deed of Trust를 이용하여 왔다. 이러한 Mortgage나 Deed of Trust는 담보를 위하여 부동산에 대한 소유권을 이전한다는 점에서는 동일하지만, 전자는 채권자에게 부동산에 대한 소유권을 이전하는 반면에 후자는 수탁자에게 그것을 이전하고 채권자는 수익자로 된다는 점에서 차이가 있다. 캘리포니아 州의 경우 1930년 이후부터'Deed of Trust와 Mortgage를 동일하게 취급하여 Deed of Trust의 본질을 매각권이 부여된 Mortgage로 보았다. 그러나 이와 같이 Deed of Trust와 Mortgage에 대한 동일한 취급이 우리나라에서도 수용 가능한 것인지는 재고의 여지가 있다. 왜냐 하면 미국의 도산절차에서는 담보권자의 권리가 감축되지 않으므로 Deed of Trust를 매각권이 부여된 Mortgage로 취급하더라도 별 문제가 없으나, 우리나라의 경우는 채무자 회생 및 파산에 관한 법률의 회생절차에서 회생담보권자로 취급되면 권리감축의 대상이 되므로 부동산담보신탁을 담보제도로 보게 되면 중대한 문제가 발생할 수 있기 때문이다. 즉 부동산담보신탁에서 채권자인 수익자가 보유한 수익권을 비전형담보권으로 보게 될 경우 논리적으로 회생담보권이 되어 수익자 보호에 취약해질 수 있다는 것이다.

최근 우리나라에서는 신탁법의 전면 개정(2011. 7. 25. 법률 제10924호)으로 담보신탁의 법적 근거가 마련되고, 어떤 측면에서는 기존의 담보제도가 가진 한계를 극복-예컨대 수익증권의 발행이 가능하게 됨으로써 수익권의 유통성이 확보됨-할 수 있게 되었다. 이러한 점들은 앞으로 부동산담보신탁의 활용을 높이는 계기가 될 것이다. 한편으로는 담보신탁의 대상이 단순히 부동산에만 한정된 것이 아니기 때문에 동산, 유가증권, 금전채권 등의 신탁재산을 포괄하는 담보신탁의 활용 가능성에 대한 관심과 연구가 증대되어 궁극적으로 안정적이고 편리한 담보신탁의 활용을 통하여 여신금융거래의 활성화에 기여할 수 있도록 하여야 한다.

The stable working of the security system can make a significant contribution to revitalizing the loan financial transaction because both of them are intimately associated with each other. Although new and complicated financial methods recently appear, a typically-used hypothec does not accept social needs surrounding the loan financial transaction. Especially the financing method which is called Project Financing needs a safer security in the process of promoting all sorts of the Real Estate Development Business prodigious funds are invested in. In this situation the real estate security trust began to make a mark as a new type of security method.

A wide use of Trust as a security method was not easy because it is originated from the United Kingdom and the real estate security system in Korea has been developed from the Continental law line. It is less than 20 years that the real estate security trust has been noted as a new type of security method. Although the real estate security trust does not have perfect functioning of security, it is appreciated as a powerful means for keeping the value of security. One of the reasons is due to bankruptcy remoteness effect in Trust. This means that a creditor as the beneficiary can exercise his or her right about the trusted real estate being free from intervention of truster or trustee. As this bankruptcy remoteness effect is a peculiar one of the trust system, it is equally admitted in the real estate security trust. If a rehabilitation procedure is started, a creditor as the beneficiary can lose his or her rehabilitation credit about truster but can not lose the beneficiary right about trustee. This aspect is a contributory cause in reinvigorating the real estate security trust.

Some people tended to regard the real estate security trust as the security system so far in Korea. In other words those who make an assertion that it is the trust in form and the security system in essence think of the beneficiary right as a kind of non-typical security right. But strictly speaking, it is not the security system. Because the security acquisition effect in the real estate security trust is right in a economical aspect and is not so in a legal aspect. So the real estate security trust is a kind of trust system and we can understand it with an explanation based on the peculiar principle of trust system.

They have used Mortgage or Deed of Trust as a method for financing with a real estate in the United States. This 'Mortgage' or Deed of Trust is similar in transferring the ownership about a real estate for a security, the former transfers it to a creditor but the latter does so to trustee. In California Deed of Trust and Mortgage are treated equally as the essence of Deed of Trust is a kind of Mortgage that has the right of disposal by sale since 1930. However we must reconsider whether this treatment in California can be accepted in Korea. Although Deed of Trust in California is similar to the security trust in Korea, they are not identical. It is natural that Deed of Trust is treated as a kind of Mortgage which has the right of disposal by sale because the security right is not reduced in the law related to rehabilitation or bankruptcy procedure of the United States. However the law in Korea is different from that in the United States. If we regard the real estate security trust as the security system in Korea, the serious problem comes into existence because the rehabilitation security right is reduced according to the insolvency law of Korea. In other words if they think of the beneficiary right as a kind of non-typical security right, it is logically the rehabilitation security right. In result we can not protect the beneficiary.

The Trust Law of Korea was fully revised in 25th July, 2011. It has not only brought about the legal basis of the security trust but also made a kind of the institutional device which can get over a boundary of the past security system-issuing a beneficiary certificate and securing a circulation of the beneficiary right. These points will enhance the use of the real estate security trust. Additionally as the object of the security trust is not limited only to a real estate, we must study the chance of using the security trust which include movable properties, securities, bonds to be paid in money and so on. This leads to making good use of the security trust which is stable and convenient, and so will eventually revitalize the loan financial transaction.