수사기관에서의 디지털 증거 진정성 확보 방안에 관한 연구 : A Study on Digital Evidence's Authentication Securing Devices in Investigatory Agency

Abstract

컴퓨터를 비롯한 정보통신기술의 발달은 우리 사회 전반에 큰 변화를 일으키고 있으며, 형사법 분야에서도 디지털 증거라는 새로운 형태의 증거를 탄생시켰다. 이러한 디지털 증거의 등장은 필연적으로 수사기관의 수사기법에도 중대한 변화를 야기하고 있으며, 수사기관의 증거 수집, 처리에 있어서도 이전과는 다른 주의를 요한다.

이 때 증거 처리에 있어 구체적으로 어떠한 기준에 따라 취급해야 할 것인가가 문제가 되는데, 모든 증거 수집의 궁극적 목적은 법정에서의 사용임을 고려해 볼 때 법원이 제시하는 디지털 증거의 증거능력 인정 요건이 곧 기준이 될 것이다.

따라서 판례에서 드러난 디지털 증거의 증거능력 인정 요건을 살펴보건대, 특히 문제가 되는 것은 디지털 증거의 진정성 요건 충족 여부이다. 디지털 증거는 의도적인 위․변조 및 삭제가 매우 용이하며, 증거수집․보존․분석 과정에서 각종 소프트웨어나 장비들이 사용되면서 의도하지 않았다 하더라도 시스템 내의 많은 파일들에 변화가 일어날 수 있기 때문이다.

본 논문에서는 이러한 진정성을 확보하기 위해 수사기관이 취하고 있는 태도를 알아보고 이를 바탕으로 문제점을 도출한 뒤, 해외의 선진화된 사례를 통해 앞으로의 개선 방향을 설정해보고자 한다.

일단, 본격적인 논의에 앞서 디지털 증거에서 사용되는 진정성이란 개념을 명확히 하는 것이 필요한데, 이는 곧 증거의 저장, 수집과정에서 오류가 없고 특정인의 행위의 결과가 명확하게 표현되고 그로 인해 생성되었음을 의미한다.

법정에서 이러한 진정성은 무결성, 신뢰성 요건을 입증함으로써 입증되는데, 구체적인 입증 방안으로는 해쉬값 비교, 메타데이터 검증, 증거수집 각 단계에서 사용한 수단의 신뢰성 증명, 보관의 연속성 절차 제시 등이 있다.

이 때 제대로 된 입증이 이루어지기 위해서는 기술적 방법이 반드시 사용되어야 할 것이나, 소송경제․효율성 문제를 고려해 볼 때 기술적으로 검증된 적절한 절차와 도구를 사용한 경우에 그 증거능력을 추정할 수 있는 방안을 마련하는 것이 필요하다고 할 것이다.

한편 수사기관에서 이같은 진정성을 확보하기 위해 사용하고 있는 방법으로는 검, 경 고유의 디지털 포렌식 절차 마련, 신뢰성 있는 포렌식 도구 및 전문가의 활용, 이미징 기법․해쉬값 및 오류 검증 알고리즘의 사용 등이 있다.

그러나 이상의 방법에는 일원화된 포렌식 절차 부재, 검증 제도 및 자격 제도의 미비, 위․변조에의 취약성 등의 문제점이 있다. 이러한 문제는 위법하게 수집한 증거 배제 법칙을 폭넓게 적용함으로써 수사기관에서 증거 처리의 엄격성, 염결성을 강조하고 있는 현행 형사법 체계에서는 곧 증거능력 상실과 수사력 낭비로 이어질 수 있다. 따라서 본 논문은 해외 사례를 참조하고 우리 나라 실정에 맞추어 타당한 개선안을 제시하고자 하였다.

종래의 증거들과는 달리 디지털 증거는 그 처리 과정에 각종 프로그램 및 컴퓨터 장비들이 사용되며, 불가피하게 디지털 증거에 관한 논의는 기술적 측면에 대한 고려를 포함할 수밖에 없다. 그에 따라 디지털 증거와 관련된 일련의 기술적 처리기법을 면밀히 파악하여 법학적 논의 속에 녹여내는 작업이 필요하며, 이를 통해 디지털 기술 발전에 합당한 법적 체제를 갖출 수 있도록 하여야 할 것이다.

학번 : 2009-21386

Development of computer technology has changed every aspect of our society. It also created new type of evidence in the field of criminal justice, Digital evidence. The advent of digital evidence has inevitably brought a lot of changes in investigatory agencys investigation techniques, and it demands attention which is different from what has been used to handle traditional evidence.

At this point, the problem is to which standard investigatory agency has to abide by. Considering the fact that the ultimate goal of collecting evidence is to use it in the court, it should be the digital evidences admissibility requirements which the court presented.

So when we look into digital evidences admissibility requirements, the most important matter we should check at first is Authentication. Because it is very easy to change or delete digital evidence, and there are so many case that are recorded in computer system are contaminated by forensic tools during the collection, preservation, and analysis process.

This thesis aims to review investigatory agencys actions to guarantee authentication of digital evidence, focusing on the drawing problems, and presents an improvement plan through examining other countrys advanced cases.

At first, before starting discussion, we need to make clear about , Authentication (especially when it is used in digital evidence). Authentication means there are no errors in the process of evidences collection, preservation, and the fact that the evidence in question was generated by some ones act that is claimed to who did.

Authentication is proved in court by proving identity, integrity, and reliability. More specifically it can be proved by comparing hash algorism, verifying metadata, demonstrating reliability of tools used in every stage of procedure, giving evidence to prove the chain of custody.

Although in support of authentication, technical method should be used for accurate proving, considering economic feasibility and efficiency, it is necessary to set up a provision to presume evidences admissibility when appropriate process and tools are used.

Meanwhile methods that investigatory agencies use to guarantee authentication draw up prosecutors and police officers distinct digital forensic guideline, using reliable forensic tools and experts, applying storage imaging․hash algorism, adopting reinforcing integrity security-model(digital forensic security-model), etc.

But there are problems such as absence of unified digital forensic guideline, lack of verifying․qualifying system, vulnerability to forgery․ alteration with these methods. In present criminal justice system emphasizing strictness and integrity of investigatory agencys process of handling evidence by applying the exclusionary rule of illegally obtained evidence, these problems can be connected to the failure of the admissibility of evidence and waste of investigatory powers. So this study looks for proper improvement plans according with our society circumstances referring to foreign cases.

Unlike traditional evidence, various computer programs and tools are used in handling digital evidence, So the discussions on digital evidence inevitably contain consideration in respect of technology. Therefore when we deal with digital evidences admissibility, we need to proceed this discussion based on careful analysis of technological side, and through this we should be equipped with proper law system corresponding to current development of digital technology.

Key words : Digital evidence, Authentication, Identity, Integrity, Reliability, Digital forensic