신,재생에너지의 도입, 개념, 제도, 시행의 효율성, 형평성, 친환경성 담보에 관한 연구

Abstract

에너지는 경제․환경․사회 분야 등과 밀접하게 연관되어 있고, 기후변화 시대에 에너지를 적절히 개발․이용하는 것은 그 사회의 건전한 발전에 큰 영향을 줄 것이 분명하다. 현재 기존 에너지를 활용하기보다는 새로운 형태의 에너지를 도입․보급하여 기후변화 시대에 대응하는 방법이 각광을 받는 추세이다. 우리나라에서도 신․재생에너지의 중요성을 인식하고, 그 개발을 위하여 정부 차원에서 이를 지원하고 있으며, 제도적으로도 신에너지 및 재생에너지 개발․이용․보급 촉진법을 정비하여 시행하고 있다.

위 법의 목적은 환경보전과 국가경제의 지속가능한 발전에 있는데, 에너지 관련 법체계의 일반법인 저탄소 녹색성장 기본법을 비롯하여 에너지법 등의 목적 규정과 비교하고, 지속가능성이라는 개념에 내재된 요건을 분석하면 효율성․형평성․친환경성의 가치를 목적으로 설정하였음을 알 수 있다. 이는 신․재생에너지를 포함한 에너지 체제는 물론 에너지를 통한 국가 전반의 효율성․형평성․친환경성을 의미한다. 세간의 오해와 달리 효율성은 형평성 및 친환경성과 모순되는 개념이 아니므로, 신에너지 및 재생에너지 개발․이용․보급 촉진법의 목적 달성이 애초부터 불가능한 것은 아니다.

기존 에너지는 온실가스 배출로 인한 환경 문제와 중앙 집중적 전력체제로 인한 환경 및 형평성 문제 및 그 비용의 미반영 등으로 인한 효율성의 과대 포장 등의 단점을 가지고 있어 위 문제점들을 해결할 수 있는 새로운 형태의 에너지 도입이 필요하다. 국제사회에서도 국제 재생에너지기구의 출범 및 독일을 비롯한 각 국가들이 신․재생에너지의 도입을 위해 각고의 노력을 기울이고 있다.

이러한 배경 하에서 도입된 우리나라의 신․재생에너지는 그 개념 설정에 있어서 다소 정제되지 않은 입법 태도를 보이고 있는데, 기존 에너지의 문제 극복이라는 점을 제외하고, 많은 부분에서 다른 점을 가진 신에너지와 재생에너지를 동일 법률에서 규율하는 것은 부적절하다. 그리고, 연료전지는 위 법의 목적 달성에는 적합하지만, 결정적으로 에너지의 개념으로 포섭할 수 없는 성질이 있으므로, 국가적으로 지원은 하되, 법체계의 정합성을 위해 위 법에서는 제외함이 타당하다. 반면, DME(디메틸에테르)는 위 법에서 신에너지로 인정하지 않고 있지만, 여러 특성상 인정하는 것이 타당하므로, 시행령 개정을 통해 신속히 신에너지의 범주에 포함할 필요가 있다. 재생에너지 중에는 바이오에너지, 풍력, 폐기물에너지 등이 문제될 수 있는데, 특히 폐기물에너지 중 재생불가능한 생활폐기물과 사업폐기물 에너지는 지원 대상에서 제외함이 바람직할 것이다. 위 법 규정과 무관하게 원자력에너지의 성질을 보면, 이산화탄소의 배출이 없고, 경제성을 갖추었다는 주장에도 불구하고, 방사능과 관련된 위험성, 핵폐기물 처리 문제, 입지 선정에서의 사회적 비용 등에 따라 극복되어야 할 기존 에너지로 분류하는 것이 타당하다.

위 법은 개념 규정을 통해 국가의 지원 대상이 된 신․재생에너지 보급을 위해 다양한 제도를 구비하고 있다. 그 중 발전차액 지원제도의 의무할당제로의 전환이 가장 논란이 되고 있는데, 환경적 목표 달성에 용이하다는 이유에서 제도가 전환되었으나, 의무할당제를 시행할 경우 에너지 체제가 중앙 집중화되는 등의 문제가 있어 정부의 제도 변경은 위 법의 목적 달성을 저해하게 될 것이다.

제도를 실제로 시행하는 과정에서의 위 법의 목적 달성 여부를 보면, 신․재생에너지 발전 설비의 건축 및 운용 과정에서 오히려 환경침해의 문제가 발생하는 경우를 풍력 발전 분야에서 발견할 수 있으므로 이를 극복할 기술 개발 및 소규모 발전 장려 등의 대책을 모색하여야 한다. 또한, 양적 목표 달성에 급급한 나머지 기본 설비 및 기술의 해외의존도가 높아지는 현상과 정부를 제외한 기업의 미흡한 참여 등 경제적 문제는 각종 지원책 마련 및 인력 및 기술 개발을 통해 극복할 수 있을 것이다. 그 외에 사회적으로는 지방자치단체 차원의 조례 마련을 통해 지방 분산적 전력 체제를 구축하고, 법제 측면에서 기술 수준은 신속한 반응이 가능하도록 법규에서 규정하는 것을 지양할 것이며, 규제 부문에서 별도의 에너지부 설치를 통해 종합적이고, 효율적인 에너지 규제를 진행함과 동시에 교육 및 홍보를 통해 인식 전환을 수반하는 것이 위 법의 목적 달성을 위해 필요한 작업이다. 이러한 과제의 근저에는 새로운 에너지 체제로의 전환은 총론적으로 시스템 전환이라는 관점이 존재해야 함을 잊지 않아야 할 것이다.

Energy is closely related to the economy and the society at large. Reasonable development and use of energy in this changing climate will greatly affect the society's sound development. Instead of making use of old technology and sources of energy, new methods of introducing and spreading new forms of energy and adapting to the changing climate are being highlighted. Korea has recognized the importance of new and renewable energy and is sponsoring its development on a government level, as well as instituting 'Act on the Promotion of the Development, Use and Diffusion of New and Renewable Energy' systematically.

The purpose of the above law is to preserve the environment and sustainable development; by comparing it to 'Framework Act on Low Carbon, Green Growth' and by analyzing the core ingredient of the ideal of sustainability, we can see that the ideals of efficiency, equity, and environmental friendliness are its main goals. This not only means the efficiency, equity, and environmental friendliness of new and renewable energy and the energy system, but also the efficiency, equity, and environmental friendliness of the government in general. Contrary to popular belief, efficiency, equity and environmental friendliness are not mutually exclusive terms, and thus the realization of the goals of 'Act on the Promotion of the Development, Use and Diffusion of New and Renewable Energy' is not fundamentally impossible.

Since preexisting forms of energy suffer from cons such as the environmental problems caused by greenhouse gas emissions, damages on the environment and equity brought on by the center-focused energy system, and the exaggeration of its own efficiency due to the neglect of the such costs, the introduction of new forms of energy that can solve such problems is needed. The international community, led by efforts from Germany, has also put copious amounts of effort into the introduction of new and renewable energy, as is evidenced by the inauguration of the 'International Renewable Energy Agency'.

Korea's new and renewable energy, introduced under such circumstances, is manifesting a rather unrefined attitude towards legislation: solving the problems of old energy forms aside, having the same law govern over new energy and renewable energy, different in many aspects, is unrealistic. Furthermore, although fuel cells do help accomplish the goals of the above law, because they have a quality that makes them unable to be conformed to a form of energy, it is only right that they should be governmentally supported but excluded. On the other hand, although DME(dimethilether) is not considered a new form of energy according to the above law, because it befits the purposes of the law in many aspects, its acceptance as a new form of energy by a reform of enforcement decree should be accelerated. Within the renewable energy category, bio-energy, wind energy and waste energy may end up being problematic; in particular, wind energy, non-recyclable household wastes and commercial wastes energy within the waste energy category, should be excluded from government support. Unrelated to the above law, Nuclear energy, although it boasts near-zero carbon emissions and its economic viability, should be categorized as an old form of energy because of its radioactivity, nuclear waste and its problems arising from its disposal, and the social costs related to the decision of its location.

The above law is equipped with various forms of policies in order to further supply the new and renewable forms of energy that have been chosen, through definitions, to be the recipients of government support. Of the various policies, the change of 'Feed-In Tariff' into 'Renewable Portfolio Standard' is at dispute: although the change was made because it makes the completion of environmental goals easier, the execution of 'Renewable Portfolio Standard' will bring about problems such as the central focusing of energy system, and thereby result in ultimately hindering the realization of the goals of the above law.

Examining the feasibility of the realization the goals of the law on a practical level, because new and renewable energy―such as wind energy, respectively―may result in more environmental damage during the construction and running of its generator facilities, strategies to overcome such problems, such as the development of new technology and encouragement of a small scale power generation, should be thoroughly examined. Moreover, economic problems―such as an increase in foreign reliance of technology and facilities due to an exaggerated emphasis on accomplishing measurable goals, and hesitation or non-participation of non-government corporations―can be overcome through the supply of various support systems and the further development of personal and technological capital. In addition, efforts from social, legal, administrative aspects, as well as simultaneous changing of mindset through education and advertisement are necessary in order to accomplish the goals of the above law: socially, the establishment of decentralized energy system through enact an ordinance; legally, sublate of laws and statutes in order to quickly accommodate the changing technology; and administratively, the comprehensive and efficient control of energy through the establishment of a separate energy ministry. We must remember that, under the execution of such projects, there needs to be the foundational perspective that the change to a new energy system ultimately means the system innovation itself.