중국 양자투자협정상의 수용조항에 관한 연구 : A Study on Expropriation Clause in Chinese BITs

Abstract

수용에 관한 문제는 국제투자 보호분야에서 논의가 가장 활발한 주제이다. 오늘날 국제투자법에서 수용에 대한 연구는 보상기준에 대한 논의로부터 간접수용의 판정기준에 대한 논의로 옮겨졌다. 주지하는 바와 같이 중국은 놀라운 경제성장을 이루어냈고 국제투자영역에서도 활발한 모습을 보이고 있다. 중국은 그동안 많은 양자간 투자협정(BIT)을 체결하였는데, 그 내용의 측면에서도 국제적인 기준과 동떨어져 있지 않다. 중국의 투자유치와 대외투자가 모두 활발하게 진행되고 있는 만큼 중국이 체결한 BIT에서의 수용조항은 중국이 대외투자국으로서의 이익과 투자유치국으로서의 이익간의 균형을 이루는 데 모두 중요한 작용을 한다.

수용의 판정에 관하여 국제적으로 통일된 기준이 형성되어 있는 것은 아니다. BIT에서도 점차 수용에 관한 명확한 규정을 두는 추세로 나아가고 있으나 아직도 부족한 점이 많아서 개선의 필요성이 크다. 이러한 불확실성은 모든 나라의 BIT에서 문제가 되고 있으며 논란의 여지를 남기고 있다. 또한 각국의 투자정책은 모두 다르기 때문에 수용에 대한 입장에서도 차이를 보일 수밖에 없다. 이러한 각국의 투자정책은 그 나라의 경제수준과 처한 환경이 다름에 따라 자국의 필요를 우선으로 고려하여 결정된 것이다. 때문에 투자유치국의 정당한 규제권과 투자자의 재산권 사이에서 적절한 균형점을 찾아 명확한 기준을 제시한다면, 예상치 못한 분쟁의 발생을 줄여 국제투자활동의 효율성을 증대시킬 수 있을 것이다.

본 논문에서는 중국이 체결한 이미 발효된 100개의 BIT에서의 수용조항을 중심으로 연구를 진행하였다. 중국이 체결한 BIT에서의 수용조항을 연구하기 위하여 먼저 수용에 관한 국제투자법상의 일반이론을 정리하였다. 이러한 이론에 기초하여 중국의 BIT에서의 수용조항에 나타나는 주요한 특징과 내용을 살펴보았다. 이러한 기초 위에서 수용에 대한 중국의 입장변화를 살펴보고 중국이 최근 체결한 중국-인도 BIT와 중국-우즈베키스탄 BIT에서의 수용규정을 분석하였다. 이어서 미국 2004 모델 BIT와 한·미FTA 투자분야에서의 수용조항과 비교하면서 개선방향을 모색해보았다. 주로 이러한 BIT에서의 간접수용의 판단기준에 중심을 두었고, 간접수용의 판정이론과 함께 국제투자중재사건에서 해석되고 있는 간접수용의 판정기준을 살펴보았다. 마지막으로 중국 국내법과 중국이 체결한 BIT에서의 수용에 대한 규정을 비교하여 살펴보고 중국정부의 조치에 의한 간접수용 위험을 제시하였다.

Expropriation is the most frequently discussed subject in the field of international investment protection. Nowadays, studies related to expropriation in international investment has moved from the standards of compensation to the standards of determining indirect expropriation. China has achieved rapid economic growth and it is actively involved in international investment. China has entered into many BITs which are similar to the BITs concluded by other States. Since China is attracting foreign investment, as well as making heavy investment overseas, the expropriation provisions in Chinese BITs play an important role in finding a balanced point for Chinas interest both as an investor and as a state receiving investments.

There is no internationally unified standard for determining expropriation. Despite the international trend of BITs to clarify the provisions concerning expropriation, many BITs still lack in clarity and requires improvements. Ambiguity still exists in all the BITs entered into by states and has the potential of becoming a dispute. Furthermore, the position related to expropriation for each State varies due to the differences of investment policies. Investment policies are established with priority for domestic demands after considering the states economic level and the environment at which the State is put in. Therefore, finding a rational balanced point between the State's right to regulate and the protection of investor's property rights is important to reduce ambiguity and legal disputes, which would lead to an increase of international investment.

This paper is prepared by doing a research surrounding the expropriation provisions of 100 Chinese BITs which have been entered into force. In order to understand the expropriation provisions in Chinese BITs, the author first lay out some fundamental principles concerning expropriation under the international investment law. Based on these principles, the characteristics and the main contents of the expropriation provisions under the Chinese BITs will be discussed. On the basis of such discussion, the author evaluates Chinas change in positions with regard to expropriation, and analyzes the newly concluded China-India BIT and China-Uzbekistan BIT. The author tries to find some room for improvement by comparing these expropriation provisions with the ones found in the 2004 US BIT model and the investment section in the Korea-US FTA. The author focuses on the standards for deciding indirect expropriation in the BITs, and discusses such standards based on theoretical grounds and by interpreting arbitration cases in international investment. Finally, the author comparatively evaluates the expropriation provisions under the Chinese domestic laws and the BITs concluded by China, and points out some risks of indirect expropriation relating to some measures taken by the Chinese government.