중국의 외국인투자 인수합병 관련 국가안보심사제도에 대한 연구 : A Study on the National Security Review System for Mergers and Acquisitions by Foreign Investors in China

Abstract

세계는 급격히 변하고 있다. 현시대는 재화와 용역, 그리고 이념, 기술, 인력 등등 모든 것들이 그 어느 때보다도 자유롭게 국경을 넘나들고 있고, 국가의 경계는 이제 더 이상 의미 있는 국경선으로 존재할 수 없게 되었다. 이러한 세계화의 발전과 더불어 국경 간의 투자자유화를 이루려는 움직임이 거세지고 있다.

중국은 시장경제를 도입한 이래, 전술한 세계화의 흐름에 힘입어 과거 수십 년간 지속되던 침체의 늪에서 빠져 나와 폭발적인 성장기를 맞이하고 있다. 최근 전 지구적인 경제의 불황으로 중국도 다소 영향을 받았지만, 외국인 투자유치 면에서는 여전한 증가세를 보였으며, 특히 중국 내에서 외국인투자자에 의한 인수합병거래는 여전히 활발하게 진행되고 있다.

현재 외국기업들은 중국 내에서 대규모의 인수합병을 통하여 빠른 속도로 시장점유율을 늘여가고 있다. 이러한 상황에서 중국 국내기업들은 이미 다국적기업들과의 치열한 경쟁에 직면하여 있다. 중국 내에서 다국적 기업을 중심으로 한 외국인투자자들의 급속한 성장과 날로 확대되어 가는 영향력은 자국 경제에 대한 중국 정부의 통제력을 위협하고 있다.

그러나 오늘날에는 어떠한 국가도 경제발전으로 인해 발생하는 다양한 내부적 수요를 자급자족만으로는 도저히 충족시킬 수 없는 형편이다 보니, 결국 국가 간의 경제적 상호침투는 불가피한 현실이 될 수밖에 없다. 이러한 경제 분야에서의 국가 간 상호의존성이 확대되면서 한 국가가 타국에 의존하는 경향이 심화되고, 이러한 과정에서 국가안보에의 위협 문제까지 대두되게 되었다.

세계 많은 국가들은 외국인투자와 관련하여 발생 가능한 국가안보에 대한 위협을 최소화하기 위해 외국인투자에 대한 국가안보심사제도를 수립해 오고 있다. 중국도 이러한 세계적인 흐름에 따라 외국인 직접투자가 중국의 경제에 미치는 부정적인 영향을 최소화하고, 국가안보를 위한 보호 장치를 마련하는 한편, 외국인으로부터 양질의 투자를 유치하겠다는 취지에서 국가안보심사제도를 도입하였다.

중국은 국가안보를 보호하기 위하여 2007년 반독점법의 제정을 거쳐 경제안보를 보호하려는 기본적인 법적 기초를 마련하였다. 2011년 3월에는 「국무원판공청의 외국인투자자의 경내 기업 인수합병 안전심사제도의 수립에 관한 통지(國務院辦工廳關於建立外國投資者倂購境內企業安全審査制度的通知)」를 제정하여 외국인투자에 의한 인수합병거래에 대한 국가안보심사를 시행할 것을 발표하였다. 상기 통지는 국가안보심사의 범위, 심사내용 및 심사업무체제에 대해 비교적 자세하게 규정하고 있다. 이는 중국에서 최초로 외국인투자에 의한 인수합병에 대해 국가안보심사를 진행할 것을 의무화한 것이라는 점에서 중요한 의의를 가진다.

상기 규정이 시행되면서, 그동안 국가안보에 관해 제기되어 왔던 많은 우려와 문제점들이 상당 부분 해결되었으나, 종합적인 규율법제로서는 아직 미흡한 측면이 있다. 특히 현재 중국의 국가안보심사에 있어서는 반독점법 제31조만이 유일한 법적 근거가 되고 있으나, 이러한 반독점심사는 일반적인 국가안보심사제도와는 성격 면에서 구별되는 제도라는 점에서 보완을 요한다고 할 것이다.

이러한 검토 결과에 기초하여 본 연구는 중국의 외국인투자 관련 국가안보심사제도의 규범력을 확보하기 위한 개선방안을 모색하였다. 특히 OECD의 국가안보에 관한 가이드라인에서 제기된 제원칙들, 즉 공평공정의 원칙, 절차의 투명성과 예측가능성, 규제의 비례성 원칙, 책임성 원칙에 따라 국가안보심사가 이루어져야 함을 강조하였다. 나아가 구체적인 심사기준과 심사절차에서 바람직한 개선책을 제시하였다.

앞으로 중국의 시장개방 정도는 WTO가입의정서의 약정에 따라 점점 더 확대될 것이다. 이런 상황에서 외국인투자와 관련된 국가안보 문제는 시장의 자체조절기능만으로는 해결될 수 없고, 반드시 공권력의 개입이 필요한 부분이므로 이에 관한 법제를 정비하여 외국인 투자에 있어서의 국가안보에 대한 위협으로부터 이를 보호함과 동시에 공정하고 투명한 심사제도를 수립하여 외국인투자자의 합법적인 이익을 보호하기 위한 노력이 절실하다.

The world is changing fast. Goods, services, ideologies, technologies and people are freely traveling worldwide, making the national boundaries become nominal. In addition to the expansion of globalization, there is a growing demand for international free investment.

Since the introduction of the market economy, and together with the aforementioned globalization, China is now witnessing gigantic economic growth after decades of depression. Although the country was affected by the recent global economic recessions, it is still enjoying a continuing inflow of foreign investment, along with mergers and acquisitions by international investors.

Many global corporations are trying to rapidly increase their market shares through massive scale of M&As in China. This forces domestic Chinese companies to compete multinational firms. The speedy growth and presence of foreign investors and international companies in China is now threatening the government control over its economy.

Today no country can self-supply all of the necessary domestic needs driven by its economic growth. This causes economic invasions among nations to be inevitable. This international mutual dependence in the world economy leads one country to be relying on another, putting national security at stake.

In order to minimize the possible risk on national security stemming from outsiders, many countries have implemented national security review programs. In line with this global trend, China strives to minimize the negative influence of international direct investment on its economy, places protections for national security, and has adopted such a program with an aim to attract better outside investments.

To do this, China has laid a legal foundation by establishing the Anti-Monopoly Law of the Peoples Republic of China in 2007. In March 2011, it enacted the Notice of the General Office of the State Council on the Establishment of the Security Review System for Mergers and Acquisitions of Domestic Enterprises by Foreign Investors, announcing that it would conduct national security reviews for M&As by foreign investments. The notice provides the definitions of the scope, contents and mechanism in detail. This program has a significant meaning as it requires a review for an M&A by foreign investors for the first time in China.

The review system has helped address many concerns on and problems with national security. However, it still has several issues to be overcome as a comprehensive regulative measure. Particularly, Section 31 of the Law is the only legal base for this program at present. In consideration of the anti-trust reviews distinction with other general national security actions, it would need more legal foundations.

Based on the analysis above, this study explores ways to strengthen the regulative power of the program. Especially, it claimed the review system to be based on the OECD Guidelines for Recipient Country Investment Policies Relating to National Security, that is, Non-Discrimination, Transparency and Predictability, Regulatory Proportionality, and Accountability principles. Also it made concrete suggestions to provide proper review requirements and procedures.

The openness of the market in China will further expand depending on the terms of the membership agreement with the World Trade Organization. Foreign investment-related national security issue should be solved not just with the self-regulative functionality of the market, but also with the government intervention. Therefore, it is essential to renew the legal system and make the program fair and transparent in order to protect national security from foreign investors and allow them to preserve their legitimate profits.