Socioeconomic disparities in the prevalence, treatment, and control of hypertension in middle aged Koreans

중년 한국인에서 고혈압 관리의 사회경제적 불평등

Objective The aim of this study is to investigate how socioeconomic inequalities in hypertension prevalence, treatment, and control appear in middle aged Koreans.

Methods We used the data of 4,275 subjects between the ages of 40 and 64 who participated in the Korean National Health and Nutrition Examination Survey, 2007 and 2008. We analyzed the relationship between hypertension prevalence, treatment, and control according to socioeconomic status measured by education, income, and occupational level.

Results The systolic and diastolic blood pressure increased significantly as education, income, and occupation status decreased in both genders. In multiple regression models, relative to men with education level > 12 years, those with education levels of 7 to 12 years, and < 7 years had ORs for untreated hypertension of 1.91 (95% CI: 1.03 to 3.55), 2.61 (95% CI: 1.25 to 5.50), respectively (p for trend<0.05). Relative to women with educational level >12 years, those with education levels of 7 to 12 years, and < 7 years had ORs for hypertension prevalence of 1.70 (95% CI: 1.05 to 2.69), 1.77 (95% CI: 1.05 to 2.98), respectively (p for trend <0.05). Relative to women with non-manual job, those with manual job had OR for uncontrolled hypertension of 3.10 (95% CI: 1.28 to 7.50). We could not find any statistically significant associations between income and hypertension control.

Conclusions Socioeconomic status is an independent associating factor of hypertension prevalence and care. Education was a more robust indicator than other socioeconomic indicators. Health policy efforts to reduce the socioeconomic disparity in hypertension management are needed.

배경: 한국 중년 남성과 여성에서 다양한 사회경제적 위치 지표에 따른 고혈압의 유병률 및 치료률, 조절률을 분석하고자 한다.

방법: 2007년과 2008년 국민건강영양조사 자료에서 40-64세, 4,275명을 분석하였다. 사회경제적 위치 지표별 수축기 및 이완기 혈압의 평균과 연령 보정 유병률, 치료률, 조절률을 제시하였다. 로지스틱 회귀모델을 이용하여 사회경제적 위치 지표별 고혈압의 유병률 및 치료률, 조절률에 대한 교차비(OR)와 95% 신뢰구간(CI)을 계산하여, 교육수준과 직업, 소득수준, 결혼상태, 거주지역, 비만, 흡연, 음주량, 신체활동량을 모두 보정한 다변량 보정 교차비를 제시하였다.

결론: 사회경제적 위치 지표 중, 교육이 고혈압의 유병률 및 관리에 대한 강력한 관련인자로 나타났다. 교육에 따른 여성에서 고혈압 유병률의 불평등 및 남성에서 고혈압 치료의 불평등이 존재하였다. 이에 따라 고혈압 관리의 사회경제적 불평등을 줄이기 위한 정책이 필요하다.