노인의 동거형태와 정신건강의 관계 : 성별차이를 중심으로

Abstract

본 연구는 노인의 동거형태와 정신건강의 관계를 성별차이를 중심으로 살펴보기 위하여, 서울시 복지패널 2차 본조사(2010)의 자료를 사용하여 65세 이상 노인 1,275명을 대상으로 분석하였다. 노인의 동거형태는 독거가구, 부부가구, 부부와 자녀 동거가구, 노인 1인과 자녀 동거가구의 4가지 형태로 나누었고, 연구대상자를 성별에 따라 층화하여 삶의 만족도와 우울을 정신건강 지표로 사용하였다.

연구대상자의 동거형태별 분포는 독거가구 257명(20.2%), 부부가구 535명(42.0%), 부부와 자녀 동거가구 277명(21.7%), 노인 1인과 자녀 동거가구 206명(16.2%)로 나타났다. 동거형태별 정신건강 수준의 차이는 노인부부가구에 속하는 경우 남성과 여성노인 모두 삶의 만족도, 자아존중감이 제일 높았으며, 스트레스와 우울은 제일 낮았고, 독거가구 노인의 경우 삶의 만족도와 자아존중감은 제일 낮게 나온 반면, 우울 정도는 제일 높은 것으로 나타났다.

동거형태와 삶의 만족도의 관계를 분석한 결과, 남성과 여성노인 모두 부부가구인 경우 부부/자녀동거형태의 노인보다 삶의 만족도가 높은 것으로 나타났다. 남성노인의 경우 고학력일수록, 경제적 수준이 높을수록, 보유질환수가 적고 일상생활수행을 독립적으로 하는 경우 삶의 만족도가 높았다. 여성노인의 경우 고학력일수록, 자가주택을 갖고 있는 경우, 현재 재산에 만족하는 경우, 주관적 건강상태가 좋고, 일상생활수행을 독립적으로 하는 경우 삶의 만족도가 높게 나타났고, 남, 여 모두 사회활동에 참여하는 경우 삶의 만족도가 유의하게 높아졌다.

동거형태와 우울의 경우 남성 독거노인과 부부와 자녀가 함께 거주하는 여성노인의 경우 부부가구 노인에 비해 우울한 것으로 나타났다. 남성노인은 재산만족도와 주관적 건강상태, 일상생활수행능력, 사회활동이 우울에 유의한 영향을 미치고 있었다. 여성의 경우 교육수준, 주택소유와 재산만족도, 건강상태, 사회적지지/참여가 유의한 것으로 나타났다.

본 연구결과는 최근 변화하고 있는 도시노인의 동거형태에 대한 가치관이 반영된 것으로 자녀와의 비동거가 노인의 자발적 선택이고, 이로 인해 노인의 정신건강이 자녀와 동거하는 노인과 비교할 때 나쁘지 않거나, 오히려 더 좋을 수도 있다는 것을 보여준다. 독거노인 뿐 아니라 자녀와 동거하더라도 정신건강이 취약한 사각지대에 존재하는 노인이 있을 수 있음을 암시해 주는 연구결과로써, 노인보건정책 수립 시 대상자 선정을 좀 더 폭넓게 고려하고, 노인의 다양성을 반영할 필요가 있겠다.

주요어 : 동거형태, 여성노인, 남성노인, 삶의 만족도, 우울

The purpose of the study is to examine the gender difference in the relationship between living arrangement of elderlies and their mental health, using the 2nd version of the 2010 Seoul Welfare Panel Study. The sample size of the study was 1,275, and the type of the living arrangement was divided into the following four categories: a. Living Alone, b. Living with Spouse Only, c. Living with Spouse and Child, and d. Living with Child Only. In order to measure the level of the mental health, Life Satisfaction and Depression Scale was used, and samples were stratified by gender.

Among the 1,275 samples, 257(21.7%) living alone, 535(42.0%) living with spouse only, 277(21.7%) living with spouse and child, and 206(16.2%) were living with child only. Older people living with spouse only showed the best mental health status among the four types of living arrangement while those who are living alone were the poorest.

Using multiple regression analysis, both older men and women living with spouse only showed higher life satisfaction than those living with spouse and child. For older men, the factors that had significant effects on their life satisfaction were high level of education, economic status, number of diseases they have and ADL. In other hand, high level of education, ownership of the house, asset satisfaction, subjective health status and ADL showed significant effects on their life satisfaction, for women. Social activities showed effects on the life satisfaction in both older men and women.

The relationship between living arrangement and depression was analysed by using multiple regression analysis, and elderly men living alone and elderly women living with spouse and child showed a significance in the result. Asset satisfaction, subjective health status, ADL, social activities had significant effect on both older men and women. However, for women, high level of education, ownership of the house, number of diseases and social support also showed significant effect.

The study is depicting the dynamics of change in the value of the traditional living arrangement of elderly people in Korea. It became their voluntary choice to live separately from their children, and it is very possible for them to have better quality of life than those who are living with children. Consequently, policy makers should consider to expand the scope of the beneficiaries of the elderly health programs since there could be elderlies who are vulnerable from poor mental health even though they are living with their own children.

keyword : living arrangements, elderly women. elderly men, life satisfaction, depression; Language kor