한국의료패널을 이용한 일반의약품 지출 관련 요인 분석 : Factors Related to Expenditures on OTC (Over-The-Counter) drugs in Korea

Abstract

연구배경 및 목적: 일반의약품의 사용은 질환에 대한 자가 치료를 가능하게 하기 때문에 이에 따른 장·단점을 내포하고 있다. 따라서 일반의약품을 장기적으로 구매하거나 일반의약품을 평균적으로 많이 구매하는 환자들의 특성을 알아보고 근거에 기초한 정책을 만들어 갈 필요가 있다. 본 연구는 한국의료패널을 이용하여 개인의 3개월 이상 일반의약품 지출, 3개월 이상 비타민 및 영양제 지출, 가구의 일반의약품 지출에 영향을 미치는 요인들을 살펴보는 것에 연구목적을 두었다.

연구방법: 본 연구는 일반의약품 지출 관련 변수들을 한국의료패널 2008년 연간통합 베타 버전 1.1.1 및 2009년 본 조사 베타 버전 1.1.1 자료를 사용하여 추출하였다. 3개월 이상 일반의약품 및 비타민류 지출 관련에 대한 요인 분석은 자가 치료 목적으로 일반의약품을 지출한 가구원 (총 364명)과 비타민 및 영양제를 지출한 가구원 (총 955명), 지출하지 않은 가구원 (총 20,103명)을 대상으로 일반의약품과 비타민 및 영양제 지출요인에 대해 로지스틱 회귀 분석을 실시하였다. 가구단위의 일반의약품 지출 관련 요인 분석은 2008년 연간 통합 자료 총 가구 (7006가구)를 대상으로 일반의약품 지출 여부와 가구의 월평균 지출 금액을 종속변수로 하여 Two-part model 분석을 실시하였다.

연구결과: 3개월 이상 복용한 일반의약품과 비타민 및 영양제 지출 관련 요인을 분석한 결과, 3개월 이상 일반의약품 지출과 관련이 있는 변수는 연령, 경제활동 유무, 만성질환 유무, 연간 병원이용횟수, 연간 의원이용횟수, 연간 치과이용횟수이었고, 비타민 및 영양제 지출과 관련이 있는 변수는 연령, 혼인상태, 교육수준, 경제활동 유무, 소득수준, 만성질환 유무, 연간 병원이용횟수, 연간 의원이용횟수, 연간 치과이용횟수이었다. 가구의 일반의약품 지출 관련 요인에 대해 two-part 모델을 분석한 결과, 가구의 일반의약품 지출 여부에 영향을 미치는 요인은 가구주의 성, 연령, 가구원 수, 소득수준, 만성질환자 수, 연간 의원 이용횟수이었고, 일단 지출 후 지출 량에 영향을 미치는 요인은 연령, 혼인상태, 경제활동 유무, 가구원 수, 소득수준, 만성질환자 수, 연간 의원이용횟수이었다.

결론: 본 연구를 통해 일반의약품 지출과 관련된 소비자 측 수요요인을 파악해 볼 수 있었다. 첫째, 일반의약품의 수요는 가구의 소득증가에 그리 큰 영향을 받지 않고, 비타민 및 영양제는 가구의 소득이 증가할수록 그 수요가 증가함을 알 수 있었다. 둘째, 한국처럼 의약분업이 실시되고 있는 나라에서는 의원의 외래서비스를 많이 이용할수록 일반의약품에 대한 접근성이 커져 일반의약품 지출도 함께 증가하는 것으로 파악되었다. 반면에 병원의 경우, 병원의 외래서비스를 많이 이용할수록 일반의약품 지출이 감소하는 것으로 나타났다. 한편, 비타민 및 영양제는 병원 외래서비스, 의원 외래서비스, 치과 외래서비스를 많이 이용할수록 그 지출이 증가하는 것으로 나타났다. 셋째, 만성질환자의 경우 지속적으로 일반의약품을 지출하는 빈도가 비 만성질환자에 비해 상대적으로 매우 높음을 알 수 있었다.

Backgroud: Using OTC(Over-The-Counter) drugs can be possible to do self-medication. It includes advantage and disadvantage. Therefore, Policy makers have to know about characteristics of patients who purchase OTC drugs frequently or who spend on OTC drugs in the long term. The purpose of this study was to research about characteristics of patients who purchase OTC drugs more than 3 months and factors related to OTC drugs expenditure with Korea Health Panel.

Method: This study used data from 2008, 2009 Korea Health Panel. Logistic regression analysis was conducted over a member of household who have purchased OTC drugs for self-medication more than 3 months(n=364), who have purchased vitamin/nutrition supplement more than 3 months(n=955) and who have not(n=20,103). Two-part Model analysis was carried out about factors related to OTC drugs expenditure over household. The dependent variable of first part was whether OTC drugs expenditure happened or not. The dependent variable of second part was monthly mean OTC drugs expenditure of household.

Result: The analysis of household member using logistic regression statistics showed that the variables related to OTC drugs expenditure more than 3 months were age, availability of economic activity, presence of chronic disease, number of hospital visits per year, number of clinic visit per year and number of dentist visit per year. The variables related to vitamin/nutrition supplement expenditure more than 3 months were age, marriage status, education level, availability of economic activity, income, presence of chronic disease, number of hospital visits per year, number of clinic visit per year, number of dentist visit per year. The analysis of household using Two-part model showed that the factors related to whether OTC drugs expenditure occurred or not were sex of household head, age of household head, number of household members, number of household members who have chronic disease and households number of clinic visit per year. The factors related to monthly mean OTC drugs expenditure of household were age, marriage status, availability of economic activity, number of household members, income, number of household members who have chronic disease, households number of clinic visit per year.

Coclusion: Through this study, consumer demanding factors related to OTC drugs expenditure were identified. At first, expenditure on OTC drugs is not seriously affected by income growth. However, the more income increase, the more demand of Vitamin/Supplements increase. Secondly, the accessibility of OTC drugs increase when number of clinic visit increase especially in the country which implement separation of prescribing and dispensing drugs like KOREA. However, the OTC drugs expenditure decrease when number of hospital visit increase. Thirdly, there is a complementary interaction between Vitamin/nutrition supplement and hospital outpatients service, clinic outpatients service, dentist service. Lastly, the person who has chronic disease make OTC drugs expenditure much more frequently than the person who has not.