우리나라에서 고온에 의한 기여사망 추정 : The Effect of High Temperatures on Mortality in Korea

Abstract

기후는 인간의 삶에 많은 영향을 끼치며 인류의 건강문제와 직결된다. 20세기 이후 기후에 관한 많은 연구가 이루어져왔고, 최근 기후변화에 따른 이상기후 등의 문제로 인해 연구의 중요성은 더욱 크게 부각되고 있다. 기존의 연구에서 고온이 특정 질병 및 총 사망의 위험률을 상승시킬 수 있다는 결과가 나왔으나, 그럼에도 불구하고 지역적 특성 및 분석방법의 차이로 인해 결과가 상이한 편이다. 또한, 위험률 상승에 대한 연구 외에 그에 따른 질병부담이나 이상고온현상으로 인하여 사망하는 기여사망자수 (attributable deaths)에 관한 연구 등 고온에 따른 사망 예방 정책에 도움을 줄 수 있는 연구는 현재 부족한 실정이다

일반화선형모형(GLM, Generalized linear model)에 미세먼지(PM10), 오존, 습도, 휴일, 장기간효과(long-term time trends) 를 보정변수로 이용하여 사망과 온도(일최고기온)의 연관성 분석을 하였다. 사망진단(ICD-10 code)별로 분류하여 각 집단마다 모형을 통해 얻은 상대위험도를 사용하여 6개 역치온도 에서 일별 기여위험분율을 각각 추정하였다. 기여위험분율을 이용하여 2001년부터 2009년 까지(5월~9월사이) 고온에 따른 총 기여사망자 수를 산출하였다.

역치온도를 일 평균기온 분포의 90%인 29.38°C로 추정하였을 때, 온도가 1℃ 증가함에 따라 정신질환(Mental and behavioral disorders) 사망자는 5.20%(0.30-10.35), 신경계(Diseases of the nervous system) 사망자는 5.07%(026-10.11), 사고 (External causes of morbidity and mortality and injury) 사망자는 2.29%(0.35-4.26), 총 사망자(All cause)는 1.85%(1.15-2.55), 총 사망에서 사고사망자를 제외한 질병사망자(Non-accidental death)의 경우는 1.78%(1.04-2.53), 순환기계통질환(All cardiovascular) 사망은 1.44%(0.06 – 2.84) 유의하게 증가하였다. 세부질병 중에는 정신활성 물질의 사용에 의한 정신 및 행동 장애(Mental and behavioral disorders due to psychoactive substance use)에 의한 사망이 역치온도에서 1℃ 증가할 때 11.11%(1.87-21.18), 뇌혈관질환(Stroke, Cerebrovascular diseases) 으로 인한 사망은 2.57%(0.70-4.48) 증가하였다.

유의한 초과사망률을 보이는 질병에 대하여 2000년~2009년 5월~9월사이 일별기여사망자수를 합하여 산출한 결과 총 사망에 대해서는 153056명 중 1185명(0.77%), 사고사망자를 제외한 질병사망자에 대해서는 134330 명 중 1002명(0.75%), 순환기계통 사망자 35628명중 212명(0.60%), 뇌혈관질환 사망자 19729명 중 206명(1.05%), 사고사망자 18726명 중 182명(0.97%), 정신질환 사망자 2678명중 62명(2.32%), 신경계 사망자 2693명중 56명(2.06%)가 고온으로 인하여 사망된 것으로 추정되었다.

정신질환 사망자와 신경계 사망자의 경우 상대적으로 고온노출에 대하여 높은 위험을 갖고 있으나 총 기여사망자의 수를 산출한 결과 그 수가 순환기계통 사망자에 비하여 적은 수준 임을 확인하였다.

고온에 의한 기여사망자의 수를 각 세부질병에 대해 산출하는 것은 고온노출에 대해 적절한 예방을 통해 얼마나 많은 사망 발생을 줄 일 수 있는 지 추정할 수 있다. 또한 상대적으로 고온노출에 대한 위험이 높은 질병과 실제로 질병 별 고온에 의한 기여사망자의 수는 차이가 크므로 예방정책 수립 시에 이러한 차이를 반영하여야 할 것이다.

Climate change—specifically, increases in temperature—has a significant impact on human lives and is directly related to health issues. Since the beginning of the twentieth century, the effects of climate changed have attracted much academic attention; today, the importance of such research is being increasingly emphasized, due to recent anomalies caused by climate change. While previous studies have indicated that high temperatures can increase the risks associated with specific diseases and mortality in general, the results have varied because of geographical characteristics and differences in analytical approaches. Aside from the research concerning the overall increase in risks associated with climate change, few studies have made significant contributions in the way of implementing policies aimed at preventing increased temperature-related deaths. Indeed, studies that focus on the burden of disease, as well as the number of deaths attributable to abnormally high temperatures, for example, would prove especially helpful.

We analyzed the correlation between mortality and temperature (daily high temperature) using the generalized linear model (GLM); fine dust particles (PM10), ozone, humidity, number of holidays, and long-term time trends were selected as the calibration variables. We classified deaths according to their causes (ICD-10 code), and we analyzed the relative risks obtained by applying the model to each cause in order to estimate the daily attributable fractions for six threshold temperatures. Based on these fractions, we calculated the total number of deaths attributable to high temperatures between May and September, from 2001–2009.

At a threshold temperature of 29.38°C (90% of the average daily temperature distribution), a rise in temperature of 1°C resulted in an increase in deaths from all causes (1.85%, 1.15–2.55); mental and behavioral disorders (5.20%, 0.30–10.35); diseases of the nervous system (5.07%, 0.26–10.11); cardiovascular diseases (1.44%, 0.06–2.84); and external causes of morbidity, mortality, and injury (2.29%, 0.35–4.26). As for non-accidental deaths (deaths from all causes minus deaths from external causes), there was an increase of 1.78% (1.04–2.53). In terms of specific diseases, deaths from mental and behavioral disorders caused by the use of psychoactive substances and deaths from stroke and cerebrovascular diseases increased by 11.11% (1.87–21.18) and 2.57% (0.70–4.48), respectively.

With respect to diseases that showed statistically significant, excessively high mortality rates, we calculated the number of daily attributable deaths between May and September, from 2001–2009. The results indicate that 1,185 of 153,056 deaths (0.77%) from all causes; 1,002 of 134,330 deaths (0.75%) from diseases (non-accidental deaths); 212 of 35,628 deaths (0.60%) from cardiovascular diseases; 206 of 19,729 deaths (1.05%) from stroke and cerebrovascular diseases; 182 of 18,726 deaths (0.97%) from external causes (accidental deaths); 62 of 2,678 deaths (2.32%) from mental and behavioral disorders; and 56 of 2,693 deaths (2.06%) from diseases of the nervous system were due to high temperatures.

Although exposure to high temperatures significantly increases the risk of death from mental and behavioral disorders and diseases of the nervous system, the total number of deaths associated with these two diseases was lower than the number of deaths caused by cardiovascular diseases.

Calculating the number of deaths attributable to high temperatures for each specific disease allows us to estimate how many lives can be saved by implementing adequate preventative measures that offset excessive exposure to high temperatures. Moreover, since there is a substantial difference between diseases that flourish in high temperatures and the actual number of deaths attributable to high temperatures for each disease, the difference should be reflected in constructing prevention-related policies.