α-galactosylceramide 유도체에 의한 B 세포 백신의 항암치료 연구 : α-Galactosylceramide analogs loaded, antigen-presenting B cells have anti-tumor therapeutic effect

Abstract

항암치료세포백신은 기존의 항암제에 비하여 항원 특이적으로 암세포를 선별하여 제거하는 면역반응을 유도함으로써 기존의 항암제에 비해 전신독성의 부작용을 현저히 낮출 수 있어서 현재 혁신적인 항암치료제로 각광받고 있는 치료법이다. 다양한 면역세포 중에서 항원제시세포 기능을 가진 것으로는 수지상세포와 B 세포가 있다. 이들은 T 세포에 항원을 제시하고 면역반응을 유도하는 기능을 가진다. 수지상세포는 강한 항원제시능력을 가지고 있어 세포 치료제로 시판이 되고 있으나 치료에 필요한 세포를 충분히 얻기 어렵다는 문제가 있다. 반면에 B 세포는 세포를 얻거나 배양하는데 비용과 시간이 절약되나 약한 면역원성을 가진다는 단점이 있지만 최근의 연구에서 B 세포를 적절한 어쥬번트로 자극하여 활성화시키면 T 세포를 자극하여 항원 특이적인 면역반응을 활발히 유도하면서 면역 내성의 문제를 극복할 수 있다는 보고가 있다.

본 연구에서는 알파-갈락토실세라마이드(α-galactosylceramide)가 강한 NKT 세포 작용물질 임에도 불구하고 수용성물질에의 용해도가 극히 낮아서 임상 적용의 한계를 나타내므로 그 구조를 변형한 유도체를 합성하여 면역 반응 유도 정도를 비교 하였다. B 세포의 CD1d에 iNKT 세포 리간드인 알파-갈락토실세라마이드의 유도체를 적재하고 항원 펩타이드는 주조직적합체(major histocompatibility complex; MHC)에 적재하여 제작한 B 세포 백신이 항원 특이적인 세포 면역반응에 의해서 나타내는 항암 치료효과를 비교하여 알파-갈락토실세라마이드의 면역반응 유도정도를 향상시키면서 용해도 문제를 극복하는 물질을 선정하고자 하였다. 전립선암 세포에서 과 발현되는 prostatic acid phosphatase를 표적으로 설정하여 마우스에서 암 모델로 B16F10 세포주에 human PAP을 발현시킨 세포를 사용하고, B 세포에 유도체와 표적 단백질을 peptide library로 제작한 항원을 적재하여 세포백신을 제작하여 암 치료목적으로 적용하였다. 이를 통해서 마우스의 생존율이 가장 높게 유지되는 유도체인 LDH-Ⅱ-30을 선별하였다. 또한 이 반응이 항원 특이적으로 일어나는 반응임을 확인하기 위해 in vivo CTL을 수행하여 specific lysis(%)의 값을 비교하여 항암치료 실험과 동일하게 유도체 LDH-Ⅱ-30의 면역반응이 활발히 유도함을 확인하였다.

본 연구 결과를 통하여 알파-갈락토실세라마이드를 대체할 수 있는 유도체를 선정하였고 이를 B 세포 백신에 적용할 때 항원 특이적인 항암 치료 면역반응을 활발히 유도할 수 있음을 보여주어, B 세포를 효과적인 항암 치료 백신으로 유용할 수 있는 가능성을 제시하였다.

Recent studies have shown anti-tumor immunotherapy to be promising treatment modalities against various cancer. There are some kinds of immune cells that play a critical role in tumor therapy. It includes natural killer cells, dendritic cells, B cells, and T cells. Especially, APCs, antigen presenting cells, can induce potent immune response as interaction with T cells.

Unlike preventive vaccines that teach the immune system to fight off specific microorganisms, therapeutic vaccines stimulate the immune system to recognize and attack certain cancer-associated proteins. Additional strategies are being investigated that combine vaccines and standard therapeutics, including radiation, chemotherapy, targeted therapies, and hormonal therapy, to optimize the vaccines effects. Recent vaccine late-phase clinical trials have reported evidence of clinical benefit while maintaining excellent quality of life. One such vaccine, sipuleucel-T, was recently FDA-approved for the treatment of metastatic prostate cancer. Another vaccine, PSA-TRICOM, is also showing promise in completed and ongoing randomized multicenter clinical trials in both early and late stage prostate cancer. Clinical results available to date indicate that immune-based therapies could play a significant role in the treatment of prostate and other malignancies.

High grade gliomas, the most frequent and most malignant brain cancers, grow rapidly and infiltrate the cerebrospinal axis causing deficits in cognition, mobility, balance or speech and are typically resistant to radiation and chemotherapy. Despite recent progress, WHO grade III and IV gliomas still represent a great challenge in oncology, with overall poor outcomes and inevitable lethality. While radiotherapy and temozolomide are considered the standard first-line approach for therapy of newly diagnosed malignant gliomas, the treatment protocols for recurrent tumors remain ill-defined. Increasing evidence suggests that tumors of the central nervous system are derived from proliferatively active neural stem cells residing in defined neuropoietic niches of the adult brain. These cancer stem cells, also identified in other tumors, provide a reservoir of cells with self-renewal capabilities, can maintain the tumor by generating differentiated non-stem tumor cells and are responsible for recurrences after ablative neurosurgical therapy and chemoradiotherapy. The only way to successfully control recurrent malignant gliomas and even hope for a cure in the future is by combining standard chemotherapy with immunotherapy. Despite the apparent improvements of current treatments, it should be realized that the characteristic brain tumor niche may provide recurrent gliomas an "escape mechanism" from anticancer treatments. Thus, the use of targeted molecular therapy drugs may effectively inhibit or at least slow down cancer stem cell proliferation and stop the brain microenvironment from allowing furtive invasion and proliferation of highly aggressive malignant gliomas.