Multivariate Spatial Cluster Analysis Using Mahalanobis Distance

This paper introduces an approach for analyzing multivariate spatial cluster/outlier in local scale. Even though spatial cluster/outlier has various definitions, the fundamental of spatial cluster/outlier is based on spatial association.

Existing methods for measuring local spatial association had a limitation of applying multiple numbers of variables. Univariate local spatial association measures such as local Morans I_i, local Gearys C_i and Getis and Ords G_i^* (Anselin, 1995; Getis and Ord, 1992; Ord and Getis, 1995) are widely used, and bivariate local spatial association measures are already developed; Cross Moran (Anselin, 1995) and Lees L_i (Lee, 2001). However, measures above mentioned are not used for measuring spatial association among three or more variables. This is a critical limitation when spatial variation with the complex multi-dimensional approaches is explained and described.

The measure in this paper, multivariate local spatial association measure, is based on Mahalanobis Distance and it enables distinguishing similarities and differences among multiple numbers of data sets simultaneously. Mahalanobis Distance considers variables means, variances and co-variances and allows measuring the variables distribution. It is the same concept as distance measuring with Euclidean Distance but improved. Significance of Mahalanobis Distance could be tested because it is following chi-square distribution when the variables are multi-normal.

Local Mahalanobis Distance is applied to demographic variables, in- and out-migration in Seoul and Seoul Metropolitan Area. The spatial variation of multivariables could be identified by chi-squared p-value map, and a local Mahalanobis Distance map is provided to show the detected spatial clusters or outliers at a given significance level.

본 논문은 로컬 단위에서의 다변량 공간적 클러스터와 아웃라이어에 대한 분석에 대하여 논한다. 공간적 클러스터나 아웃라이어는 그 접근 방법이나 쓰임에 따라 다양한 정의를 내릴 수 있으나, 공간적 연관성을 기반으로 한다는 점에서는 근본적인 공통점이 있다.

그러나 현존하는 공간 연관성 척도들은 투입할 수 있는 변수의 수가 한정적이다. 널리 이용되고 있는 공간 연관성 척도인 로컬 Morans I_i, 로컬 Gearys C_i, Getis and Ords G_i^* (Anselin, 1995; Getis and Ord, 1992; Ord and Getis, 1995)는 투입 변수의 수가 하나로 제한적이며, 이를 바탕으로 개발된 공간 연관성 척도인 Cross Moran (Anselin, 1995)과 Lees L_i (Lee, 2001) 또한 두 개의 변수에 대한 공간적 연관성 측정만이 가능하다. 언급한 방법들은 현실의 복잡한 다차원적 분석에 필요한 다변량 공간 연관성의 측정이 불가능하며, 따라서 다변량 상황에서 공간적 연관성을 측정할 수 있는 방법에 대한 연구가 필요하다.

다변량 local 공간 연관성 척도의 개발을 위해, 본 연구에서는 두 집단간 분리 정도에 대한 측정이 가능한 마할라노비스 거리를 이용하였다. 마할라노비스 거리는 변수의 평균, 분산 그리고 변수간 공분산을 고려하여 계산이 된다. 이때 각 변수의 분포에 따라 상이한 거리를 얻을 수 있는 장점은 유클리디언 거리와 차별화되는 점이다. 또한 마할라노비스 거리는 투입되는 변수들의 다중정규성이 충족 될 때, 카이제곱 분포를 따르므로 유의성 검정을 실시할 수 있다.

본 연구에서 고안된 로컬 마할라노비스 거리는 해당 지역의 변수 벡터와 주변지역 변수의 평균 값 벡터를 통해 계산이 되며, 이를 서울과 수도권 지역 동읍면 단위에서 인구 전입/전출의 변수에 대해 적용하였다. 해당 단위에서의 공간적 변동은 카이제곱 p값 지도를 통해 확인할 수 있으며, 유의성 검정을 실시한 로컬 마할라노비스 거리 지도를 통해 인구 유출입 차원에서의 공간적 클러스터와 아웃라이어를 확인할 수 있다.