국산목제품 이용의 탄소저장 및 대체효과에 관한 연구

Abstract

본 연구는 기후변화에 대응하기 위한 우리나라 목재자원의 효율적인 이용방안을 도출하기 위해 목재제품이 갖는 탄소고정 및 화석연료 대체효과를 계량화하고 목제품을 어떻게 이용하는 것이 기후변화 완화효과를 극대화할 수 있는가에 대하여 탐색하였다.

본 연구에서는 우리나라 국산 목재자원의 탄소저장량의 변화를 분석하였으며, 네트워크 분석을 통하여 목재제품에 내재되어 있는 탄소고정량이 이용 경로에 따라 어떻게 달라질 수 있는가를 살펴보았다.

2009년도를 기준으로 국산 원목은 목재칩, 목질보드, 제재목 생산을 위해 각각 39%, 33%, 17%가 투입되었다. 목질보드의 원자재는 폐목재와 원목이 사용되고 있는데, 원목을 이용하는 비중이 61.7% 였다. 벌채 및 숲가꾸기 사업을 통하여 발생한 임지잔재의 72%가 임지에 자연방치되고 있고, 나머지 28%는 보드용재, 농업용재, 화목, 톱밥제조용으로 각각 54%, 29%, 9%, 8%가 투입되었다.

2009년도 기준으로 국산목재는 제조단계에서 가정용 목재>펄프>농업용 목제품>건축용재>화목>기타>토목용재>포장용재 순으로 투입되었고, 가정용재와 펄프용재, 농업용재, 건축용재가 차지하는 비율이 각각 35%, 22%, 20%, 16%로, 전체의 93%에 해당하였다. 이용단계의 누적된 목재축적량은 2009년도 현재 건축용재, 가정용품, 농업용재, 펄프, 포장용재, 토목용재로서 각각 4,104천m3, 3,995천m3, 826천m3, 529천m3, 90천m3, 84천m3 가 축적돼있으며, 열회수로 이용된 목재량은 527천m3이다.

목재는 제재목에서 목질보드용으로 재활용 될 수 있지만 반대방향으로 이용될 수 없기 때문에 네트워크분석을 통하여 탄소저장효과와 이산화탄소 방출 대체효과를 최대화 하는 최적이용경로를 도출하였다. 그 결과 기후변화 대응정책에서 순환적 자원이용을 만족하는 국산목재의 분배순서가 원목→제재목→건축→재활용의 순환적 이용경로로 밝혀졌다.

이와 함께 폐기단계에서 재활용 횟수를 증가시키기 위해 목제품 제조단계에서 폐목재 등급저하 원인이 되는 화학물질이 포함되지 않도록 하는, 즉 건축내장재와 가정용품에 유해화학물질을 포함하지 않는 친환경 목제품을 이용하는 경우 목제품의 이산화탄소 방출저감효과가 상당히 증가하는 것으로 나타났다.

본 연구의 결과는 산림에서 바이오에너지 공급을 확대하기 위하여 바이오 순환림 등을 조성하여, 원목생산과 건축용재로의 제재공정을 거치지 않고 곧바로 전기생산의 원료로 이용하는 등의 임산에너지 생산을 확대하는 산림정책은 기후변화 완화효과 측면에서 최선이 아님을 시사한다.

국산목재 이용을 통하여 기후변화 완화효과를 극대화하기 위해서는 현재의 흐름에서 순환적 목재자원이용이 극대화되는 경로로 목재가 흘러가도록 인센티브를 제공함으로써, 순환적 자원이용을 위한 자원분배를 촉진하는 것이 필요하다.

유해 화학물질인 포름알데이드가 없는 친환경 목재이용 및 가공 활동이 탄소저장효과 및 대체효과를 증대하는 재활용을 가능하게 하기 때문에, 친환경 목제품의 이용 및 가공 활동에 대하여 크레딧을 제공함으로써 순환적 자원이용을 유도할 수 있을 것이다.

현재의 목재 이용경로를 순환적 이용경로로 유도하기 위한 국내 목재 이용정책으로, 첫째, 기존에 목재칩·펄프용재로 투입되는 리기다소나무와 활엽잡목 중 대경재를 제재목으로 투입되도록 유도하는 유인책이 필요하다. 이를 위하여 벌채한 원목을 산지에서 제재소로 주로 공급하는 목상을 대상으로 목재칩·펄프용재 중 대경재를 제재목으로 공급하도록 유도하고, 이러한 목재자원을 이용하여 생산한 제재소에는 기후변화 완화효과에 대한 경제적 보상을 제공하는 것을 제안한다. 둘째, 폐목재 재활용이 추가적인 탄소저장효과를 증가시키기 때문에 재활용 목제품의 탄소저장효과를 계정할 때 원목을 이용한 목제품보다 탄소배출권을 더 많이 부여하는 등의 경제적 보상이 필요하다. 이러한 정책이 실현되기 위해서는 목재이용 각 단계별 목재이용 실태를 보여주는 정보시스템의 구축과 각 목제품 이용자의 탄소계정을 산정할 수 있는 프로그램의 개발이 요구된다.

The purpose of this study is to evaluate the alternative ways of using domestic wood resources in responding to climate change. It estimates the carbon storage effect and substitution effect of carbon dioxide emissions of alternative ways of utilizing domestic wood resources for mitigating climate change.

This study examines how carbon stored in wooden products can vary depending on their usage path by using network analysis.

In 2009, 39%, 33%, and 17% of domestic woods were used to produce wood chip, wood-based board, and sawn wood, respectively. Round wood and wood waste were used as raw material for producing wood board, of which the 61.7% of raw materials was supplied in the form of mills. 72% of residuals from felling and tree improvement activities such as pruning and thinning remained in the forest as waste and the rest of 28% was delivered to wood-based board manufacturing, agriculture, fire wood and sawdust making respectively at 54%, 29%, 9%, 8% in 2009.

In 2009, domestic wood was supplied mainly for manufacturing household goods, pulp, agriculture and building and their shares are 35%, 22%, 20%, and 16% respectively. As of 2009, the quantity of wooden products accumulated in buildings, household goods, agri-material, packing, construction is estimated to 4,104thousand m3, 3,995thousand m3, 826thousand m3, 90thousand m3, 84thousand m3 , respectively. The quantity of wood in the form of forest residuals, building waste wood and black liquor from pulping process, used for energy recovery is 527thousand m3.

Wood resources can be recycled from sawn wood-based to wood board, but the opposite direction is not possible. Therefore, an optimal wood utilization path which maximizes the carbon storage effect and substitution effect of carbon dioxide emission was drawn through network analysis. As a result, a distribution order satisfying a cyclical use of wood resources in responding to policy of climate change is the cyclical utilization path of round wood→sawn wood→buildings→recycling.

There is another way of increasing the frequency of recycling. Avoiding inclusion of toxic chemicals in the manufacturing stage can augment the carbon storage effect and substitution effect of carbon dioxide emission considerably by substituting building materials and household goods with eco-interior materials and products.

The result of this study implies that the afforestation policy that promotes establishment of forests for supply of bioenergy and the forest biomass to be used for generation of electricity without the sawing process is not the optimal way from a climate change mitigation perspective.

To maximize the effect of mitigating climate change of using domestic wood utilization, it is necessary to provide proper incentives in order to shift from the existing path to sustainable path.

The use and manufacture of eco-friendly products can increase the carbon storage effect and substitution effect of carbon dioxide emission. Therefore, a sustainable use of wood resources can be induced by offering carbon credit to activities of the use and manufacture of eco-friendly products.

In order to induce the current path of domestic wood usage into a cyclic path, the following policies are proposed:

Firstly, there is a need to formulate a policy that induces the use of large-diameter log as sawlog so as for wood chips and pulp to be produced as byproducts, instead of directly using logs of pitch pine and hardwood timber as pulp wood. For this, a timber dealer who harvest timber from forests should be given incentives to deliver large-diameter hard wood log as sawlogs to a mill not directly to pulp mills. Also, a mill that utilizes such wood resources can be given economic compensation as it contributed to mitigating climate change.

Secondly, because waste wood recylcing increases additional carbon storage effect, there is a need to provide economic incentive such as granting more carbon credit to recycled products compared to the products made of raw materials harvested from forests. In order to realize this policy, there is a need to establish data systems that keep records wood usage for each process and to develop program that can demonstrate an carbon account of each user of wood product.

Keyword: Harvested Wood Products, Material Flow Analysis, Domestic Wood, Mitigation of Carbon Dioxide Emission, Korean Wood Industry , Climate Change Policy; Language kor