기후변화에 따른 생물종의 서식분포 변화 예측 및 보호구역 설정 방안 연구

A study on the method establishing Protected Areas for the Prediction of Habitat Distribution Changes of Living Species by Climate Change

산림식생, 조류, 양서류를 대상으로

지구온난화에 따른 기후변화로 인하여 100년 후 남한 내륙지역의 온도는 약 3.8℃ 상승하고, 강수량도 약 17% 증가할 것으로 예측되고 있다. 지구가 약 18,000년 전에 맞이한 빙하기와 현재의 기온차가 약 6℃임을 감안할 때, 현재 우리가 직면한 기후변화는 자연적 변화속도에 비하면 무려 100배 이상 빠른 속도로서 지금까지 생물들이 경험하지 못한 변화가 될 것이다.

이처럼 기후변화가 생태계에 미칠 영향이 클 것으로 예상되므로 생물종의 보전을 위한 보호구역 설정의 중요성이 커지고 있다. 보호구역은 생물종을 보전하고 나아가 생물다양성 보전에 도움을 주는 필수적인 보전계획 요소이다. 그러나 현재 환경부의 보호구역 설정은 객관적, 과학적 절차의 부재와 기후변화에 대한 고려가 부재한 실정이다.

이에 본 연구에서는 보호구역 설정에 있어서 객관적, 과학적 절차의 개선을 위하여 서식지 적합성 평가를 도입하고, 기후변화에 대한 고려 방안으로서 시나리오 기반으로 예측된 미래 기후 및 식생분포를 반영할 것을 제안하였다. 이에 본 연구의 목적은 첫째, 서식지 적합성 평가에 기후변화를 반영하여, 미래의 생물종 서식분포 변화를 예측하는 것, 둘째, 예측결과를 바탕으로 기후변화를 고려한 보호구역 설정 방안을 도출하는 것이다.

연구의 범위는 대한민국(남한)이며 지역적인 규모에서 변화양상이 크게 나타나지 않는 기후의 특성상, 남한 정도의 규모가 필요하였다. 시간적 범위는 현재(2000년), 가까운 미래인 2050년, 먼 미래인 2100년으로 설정하였다. 보호구역 설정을 위한 대상 생물종으로는 기후변화에 의해 번식시기와 둥지를 짓는 시기가 변화하여 서식지의 분포가 변화할 것으로 파악된 산림성 조류(큰오색딱따구리, 청딱따구리)을 선정하였다. 또한 환경부가 기후변화의 영향에 민감하게 반응할 것으로 발표한 기후변화 지표종에 속하는 양서류(북방산개구리, 맹꽁이)를 선정하였다. 그리고 이들의 서식환경과 밀접한 관련을 갖는 산림식생인 낙엽활엽수림, 상록활엽수림, 혼효림을 분석대상에 포함하여, 시계열적으로 일치하는 서식지 적합성 평가를 실시하였다.

서식 적합지역을 공간적으로 명확하게 파악하여 보호구역 설정에 반영하기 위한 방법으로 서식지 적합성 평가를 실시하였다. 서식지 적합성 평가는 생물종 출현정보를 기반으로 서식 적합지역을 파악하는 MaxEnt 모형을 통하여 실시되었다. MaxEnt 모형은 생물종의 출현자료를 기반으로 서식에 적합한 지역을 파악하는 모형으로, 비출현지역에 대한 정보가 없는 경우에 가장 높은 예측력을 보이는 서식 적합성 평가 모형이다. 평가에는 기후변수(기상청 A1B 시나리오를 이용하여 제작한 Bioclim 자료)와 다양한 환경변수(환경부와 산림청 자료를 이용하여 제작한 토지피복, 경사, 고도, 향, 하천으로부터의 거리, 도로로부터의 거리, 낙엽활엽수림, 혼효림)가 반영되었다.

미래의 서식 적합지역을 예측하기 위해서 산림식생의 서식 적합지역을 예측하고, 조류와 양서류의 서식 적합지역을 예측하였다. 미래의 기후자료를 반영한 산림식생 서식적지 예측결과를 조류와 양서류의 서식적지 예측에 반영하였다. 이를 통해 기후와 산림식생이 시계열적으로 일치되는 서식지 적합성 평가를 실시하였다.

연구결과, 산림식생의 서식 적합지역 예측결과, 조류와 양서류의 서식 적합지역 예측결과를 도출하였다. 낙엽활엽수림은 현재에 비하여 미래(2050, 2100년)에 고도가 더 높은 산지로 서식적지가 이동하는 경향이 나타났다. 상록활엽수림은 미래에 서식적지가 북상하면서 해안에 인접한 지역을 중심으로 증가할 것으로 예측되었다. 혼효림은 미래에 고도가 더 높은 산지로 서식적지가 이동하고 면적이 감소하는 것으로 나타났다. 산림식생 서식지 적합성 평가 모형은 AUC가 최소 0.745 이상으로 신뢰성이 높게 나타났으며, 현재의 분포를 생태자연도와 비교하였을 때 유사한 경향을 보였다. 또한 미래의 서식적지에 대한 검증을 위하여 타 선행연구와 연구결과를 비교 및 검토한 결과, 모형이 적합성을 갖는 것으로 판단하였다.

큰오색딱따구리와 청딱따구리의 서식 적합지역 예측결과, 서식분포가 고도가 높은 산지로 이동하며, 북상하는 경향을 보였다. 특히 백두대간 일대로 서식적지가 이동할 것으로 예측되었다. 북방산개구리와 맹꽁이의 서식적지는 고도가 높은 산지로 이동하고, 전반적으로 북상하며 산개할 것으로 예측되었다. 현재의 서식지 적합성 평가 모형의 검증을 위하여 서울시의 도시생태현황도 상의 종 출현지점과 현재의 서식적지 도면을 비교한 결과, 생물종이 출현한 것으로 조사된 지점에서 서식 적합성 또한 높게 나타났다는 사실을 확인할 수 있으므로, 서식분포 모형의 적합성이 높다고 판단되었다.

도출된 서식 적합지역 도면을 이용하여 기후변화를 고려한 보호구역 설정 방안을 제시하였다. 이 방안은 Gap 분석을 기반으로 제안하였으며, 현재의 서식적지 도면과 미래의 서식적지 도면을 중첩함으로써 서식 부적합지역, 현재 서식 적합지역, 미래 서식 적합지역, 현재와 미래의 서식 적합지역으로 구분되는 도면을 도출하였다. 기후변화의 영향으로 서식적지가 이동할 것을 고려한다면 미래의 서식적지 또한 대체서식지 마련의 차원에서 보호구역으로 설정할 필요가 있지만, 모든 미래 서식적지를 보호구역으로 설정하는 것에 어려움이 있으므로, 현재와 미래에 공통적인 서식적지에 인접한 미래의 서식적지를 보호구역 설정에 있어서 우선적으로 고려해야 할 것으로 파악되었다. 마찬가지로 서식적지 도면은 이동통로에 있어서 우선적으로 고려가 필요한 지역을 파악하는데 있어서도 도움이 될 것으로 파악되었다.

본 연구의 결론은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 기후변화로 인한 서식분포 이동이 클 것으로 예측되었으므로, 향후 보호구역 설정에 있어서는 기후변화의 영향을 반드시 고려해야 한다. 둘째, 서식분포의 변화에 대응하기 위해 대체서식지를 고려한 보호구역 면적의 확대와 이동통로의 고려가 필요하다. 셋째, 기후변화를 고려한 장기적인 생물다양성 보전 방안을 위해 주기적인 보호구역 설정이 필요하다.

향후 다음과 같은 연구가 추가적으로 필요할 것으로 파악되었다. 서식지 적합성 평가 모형(MaxEnt)은 현재의 출현자료와 변수 간의 관계를 기반으로 미래시점을 예측하는 모형이므로, 식생의 천이, 자연적 교란(산불, 산사태, 홍수 등), 생물의 적응에 대해 고려하지 못한다. 향후 이러한 사항을 고려한 예측이 가능한 모형의 개발이 필요할 것이다. 또한 기후변화의 불확실성을 고려하기 위하여 다양한 시나리오를 사용한 미래 예측이 필요하다. 현재 기상청에서는 A1B 시나리오만을 제공하고 있으므로 향후 다양한 시나리오가 제공된다면 연구의 추가적인 진행이 필요하다.

Due to the climate change because of global warming, it has been forecasted that after approx. 100 years, the temperature of South Koreas inland region will rise by approx. 3.8℃ and the precipitation will increase by about 17%(press release by Korea Meteorological Administration(KMA), 2009). Taking into consideration that the temperature discrepancy between the temperature of contemporary period and that of the ice age from 18,000 years ago, is around 6℃. Therefore, the climate change faced by the human race nowadays, is 100 times faster than that of natural changes(Lim, 2009).

As the climate change is expected to have severe impact on the ecosystem, the need to designate a protected area for the preservation of species is important. Protected area not only preserves species, but also serves as an essential element in preservation plans that helps in preserving biodiversity. However, currently the Ministry of Environments designation of protected areas is in the absence of objective and scientific procedures and consideration for the climate change.

In this context, this research introduces habitat suitability assessment in order to improve such objective and scientific procedures and also suggests that scenario-based future climate and vegetation distribution forecast be reflected. Therefore, the purpose of this research is as follows:

First, predict the distribution of species of the future, reflecting the climate change in habitat suitability assessment; and second, deducing ways to designate protected areas, taking into account climate changes based on predictions.

The scope of this research the Republic of Republic of Korea. As the weathers do not show significant changes in regional-level, the size of the Republic of Korea was required. The scope of time ranges from present(2000) to 2050 and 2100. The species for analyzing are mountain birds(Dendrocopos leucotos and Picus canus) which are sensitive to climate changes and amphibians(Rana dybowskii and Kaloula borealis) which have been designated as an indicator species for climate changes by the Ministry of Environment. Also, deciduous forest, evergreen broad-leaved forest and mixed forest have been included as the forest vegetation of such have close relationship with their living environment.

In order to clearly point out the areas suitable for living in space and to reflect such results in the designation of protected areas, habitats suitability assessment was conducted. The assessment was conducted by using MaxEnt model that finds suitable areas for living. The MaxEnt model using information about occurrences of species. In the assessment, climate variables(Bioclim data made by using KMAs A1B scenario) and various environmental variables (Land cover classification, slope, altitude, aspect, distance from downstream, distance from roads, deciduous forest and mixed forest using data from Ministry of Environment and Korea Forest Service)were used.

For predicting future areas suitable for living of species, suitable areas in forest vegetation were predicted. And then the suitable areas for birds and amphibians were forecasted. The predicted result for the forest vegetation was reflected in the prediction of birds and amphibians.

The conclusion of the research forecasts suitable areas for living of forest vegetation, birds and amphibians. In the future (2050, 2100), habitats of deciduous forest exhibited the tendency to move higher altitude than in the present. Evergreen broad-leaved forest was expected to increase in coastal areas as the future habitats move northward. The mixed forest will experience decrease in areas as it moves toward higher mountain grounds. The habitat suitability assessment model for forest vegetation showed much credibility with the minimum ACU of 0.745 or higher and when comparing current distribution with ecology map, similarities could be observed. Moreover, when comparing and reviewing with other pre-existing researches to confirm the future suitable areas for living, it was decided that the model is suitable.

As for the prediction result for Dendrocopos leucotos and Picus canus, their habitual distribution moves to mountain areas with higher altitude and northward. In particular, it was predicted that their habitats will move to the whole of Baekdudaegan Mountains. As for the Rana dybowskiig and Kaloula borealis, their habitats will move to higher mountain grounds and in overall spreading out northwards, in order to confirm the current assessment model, the occurrence locations of species from Seoul Citys ecology map and the floor plan of current suitable habitats were compared with the result that the areas showing appearances of species also showed high suitability, thus proving the suitability of the model itself.

Using the map of the suitable habitats, ways to designate protected areas considering climate changes are now suggested. Such have been proposed based on Gap analysis. The gap analysis means overlapping the current suitable area for living with the future suitable area for living. The map is distinguished by unsuitable area, currently suitable area, future suitable area, and current and future suitable area. Taking into consideration that the changes in habitats due to climate changes, process of protected areas have to include consideration of future habitats or alternative areas. But designating all future habitats to protected areas has much difficulties. So, it was decided that designating future areas contiguous to common current and future areas should be given priority. And the map of suitable habitats is thought to be helpful in figuring out which areas need consideration with priority for corridor. The corridor is way for helping migrate of species.

The conclusion of this research is as follows : First, as it has been predicted that the habitat distribution is to move significantly due to climate changes, the effects of climate changes must be considered in designating protected areas; second, in order to respond to changes in distribution of habitats, the expansion of the protected area factoring in alternative habitats and eco bridges must be taken into account; and third, periodic designation of protected areas taking into consideration climate changes is needed to preserve eco diversity.

It has been assessed that following researches will be required in the future. As the MaxEnt model is a model that predicts future point of time based on the current occurrence data and the relationship among variables, it does not take into account vegetation succession, natural disturbance(wild fire, landslide, flood and etc.) and natural adaptation. In the future, a model that considers such variables must be developed.