Non-linear PDEs in the Mathematical finance : 금융이론에서 등장하는 비선형편미분 에서 방정식들의 연구

Abstract

In this paper, we are going to deal with the nonlinear partial differential equations which occurred in the mathematical finance theory. First of all, we introduce fundamental concepts like martingale, Brownian motion, Ito's formula which appeared in the mathematical finance. Then, we will derive and solve the Black-Scholes equations which is the most important linear partial differential equations in the finance theory. Black-Sholes equation can calculate the European option price. Next, we introduce several nonlinear partial differential equations appeared in the finance theory. One of the equations describe the American option price, the other equation is the Hamilton-Jacobi-Bellman equation occurred in portfolio finance theory. Finally, we will cover the concept of viscosity solutions and prove the existence and uniqueness theorem about the Hamilton-Jacobi-Bellman equation.

이 논문에서는 금융이론에서 등장하는 비선형편미분 방정식에 대해 간단하게 다룰 것이다. 금융이론의 범위는 방대하다고 할 수 있지만 여기서는 옵션가격을 계산하는 금융공학 분야를 주로 다루었다. 먼저 금융공학이론의 수학적 배경을 설명하고 옵션가격을 계산하는 가장 대표적인 선형 편미분방정식인 블랙-숄즈 방정식을 유도하고 해를 구해 보았다. 그 다음에 금융이론에서 등장하는 비선형편미분 방정식들을 소개했다. 미국형옵션가격을 서술하는 방정식, 포트폴리오 이론에서 등장하는 해밀턴-야코비-벨만 방정식등을 다루었다. 마지막에는 헤밀턴-야코비-벨만 방정식의 Viscosity solution'에 대해 다루었다.