실생활 스크립트를 통한 조건문 지도

Abstract

수학의 정리나 정의는 대부분 조건문으로 이루어져 있으므로, 학생들은 조건문을 정확히 이해해야 한다. 현행 수학 교육과정에서는 조건문의 진릿값을 가르치지 않기 때문에 학생들은 조건문으로 표현된 수학의 정리나 정의를 정확히 이해하지 못한다. 선행 연구들에서 조건문의 지도에 대한 중요성은 언급되어 왔지만 구체적인 지도 방안에 대한 연구는 미흡하다. 본 연구는 조건문 지도의 어려움을 확인하고 그 개선을 위한 대안을 탐색한 것이다.

본 논문에서는 먼저 조건문의 수학적 구조를 분석하여 조건문 지도의 어려움을 보이고자 하였다. 학생들이 조건문의 진릿값을 판단하는데 어려움을 겪는 이유로 이변수함수의 합성함수로 조건문의 진릿값을 주는 복잡한 구조를 제시하였다. 실제로 설문조사를 통해 학생들은 조건문의 진릿값을 정확하게 판단하지 못하고 있음을 확인하였다.

조건문의 진릿값은 이전 교육 과정에서 지도된 적이 있으나 실생활과 결부되지 못했기 때문에 어렵게 받아들여질 수밖에 없었다. 3차 교육과정의 교과서에서는 진리표만 형식적으로 제시되었으며, 이후 5차 교육과정부터 학습자 부담 경감 차원에서 그 내용이 삭제되었다. 그러나 실생활 맥락을 바탕으로 조건문의 진릿값에 대한 설문조사를 시행해 본 결과, 초등학생들도 조건문의 진릿값을 쉽게 이해할 수 있음을 확인하였다.

본 논문에서는 실생활 스크립트를 통한 조건문의 지도 방안을 제안하였다. 실생활의 맥락에서 사용되는 조건문을 분석하여 그 속에 포함된 시점 변수를 발견하였으며, 이를 활용하여 조건문의 실생활 스크립트를 제작하였다. 교수실험 결과, 학생들은 실생활 스크립트를 통하여 조건문의 진릿값을 쉽게 이해하였다.

Conditionals are used in most of mathematical definitions and theorems. This point can be a standalone justification for teaching students the truth values of conditionals. In fact, for this reason, the truth values of conditionals were taught during the 3rd and 4th Educational Curriculum era in Korea. At that time, a formal approach to introducing truth values of propositions by truth tables was taken. However, the materials in the secondary school mathematics curriculum related to judging truth values of mathematical propositions by using the formal logic have been deleted later, which was apparently justified by 'easing the heavy burden on learners. Without knowing how to judge whether or not proposition are true, students must have difficulties in understanding mathematical definitions and theorems. In this study we investigated the students' understanding of conditionals. The survey results clearly show that most of students have problems in determining truth value of conditionals correctly.

While many authors showed that it is important to teach conditionals, they failed to propose any specific plan differentiated from the existing formal approach to teach them. In this study, we take a new viewpoint on cause for the difficulty in implementing students the truth values of conditionals and suggest a plan to overcome the difficulty.

In this thesis, we show that assigning the truth values to conditionals is the complex structure of composition of functions involving ones of two variable, and then claim that this complex structure is an obstacle for teaching conditionals by the truth table. On the other hand, by the survey results, it turned out that even elementary students know the truth values of conditionals in the real-life context. Based on this observation, we propose a teaching plan for conditionals through Real-life Scripts. While analyzing conditionals in real-life context in order to design Real-life Scripts, we have discovered the time-variables hidden in antecedents and consequents of conditionals. The discovery of the time-variable contributed to writing Real-life Scripts so that the truth values of conditionals in the scripts naturally and accurately reflect those by the truth-table. The teaching experiment performed by our research team shows that the students who participated in the experiment understood the truth values easily through Real-life Scripts and went further to figure out the truth values of mathematical statements without difficulty.