Construction of a Full-Length Enriched cDNA Library and Expressed Sequence Tag

Abstract

Perilla (Perilla frutecens var. japonica) is an herbal plant in the genus Perilla belonging to mint family, Lamiaceae. P plant is thought to be originated in East Asia and has been cultivated in India, Korea and the region of Northeast China from the past. The plants are used for various purposes such as leafy vegetable, oil seed, and medicinal crops using its unique flavor. Especially, Perilla species have begun to receive attention with seed oil including a lot of α-linolenic acids, known as omega 3-fatty acids such as DHA and EPA. In spite of this importance, this plant species have not been extensively researched in terms of molecular biology. Therefore, to improve molecular biological understanding of P. frutescens, Full-length cDNA library of P. frutecens var. japonica was constructed and then analyzed expressed sequence tags (ESTs). Thereafter, using EST sequences, I generated and characterized 4,349 uniEST genes. The uniEST genes showed average 1.1kb in length and 10% of them show no hit in gene bank.. The uniEST genes were further characterized by using gene ontology (GO) and Kyoto Encyclopedia of Genes and Genomes (KEGG) analysis. I also designed EST-derived simple sequence repeat (SSR) markers based on SSR motif within uniEST sequences. Among SSR markers developed in this study, nine markers could distinguish difference among P. furtescens varieties including P. furtescens var. japonica and P. frutescens var. crispa. Furthermore, I analyzed uniEST gene sets of other two Lamiaceae species, S. miltiorrhiza and O. basilicum, for comparative analysis with P. frutescens uniEST gene set in this study. The GO annotations of the two uniEST gene sets were almost similar to that of P. frutescens uniEST gene set. When compared at nucleotide level, 252 uniEST genes were identified to be common among the three gene sets, while 382 genes were unique only in P. frutescens uniEST gene set. In summary, I characterized gene profile in part through cDNA library construction and EST analysis in P.frutescens var. japonica which has not been sufficiently studied. The gene information in this study will be valuable to perform further molecular and genetic study of this plant species that is an important crop agriculturally and industrially.

들깨(Perilla frutescens var. japonica)는 꿀풀과(Lamiaceae) 에 속하는 초본과 식물이며, 동부 아시아 지역이 원산지로 여겨지고 있다. 예로부터 인도, 한국 및 중국 동북부 지역에서 재배되어온 기름작물로 식용기름, 등화용 기름용의 다양한 용도로 사용되어 왔다. 들깨 기름에 들어있는 α-리놀렌산이 DHA, EPA 등과 같은 인간 건강에 중요한 오메가 3-지방산으로서 밝혀짐에 따라 연구재료로 Perilla 속 작물들이 새롭게 관심을 받고 있다. 이렇게 중요한 작물임에도 기초적인 분자 생물학 영역에서의 연구는 크게 이루어지지 않은 실정이다. 이에 본 연구에서는 들깨의 분자생물학적인 이해를 돕고자 들깨의 EST를 심층 분석하였다. Full-length cDNA library 를 이용하여 평균길이 약 1.1kb 의 4,349 개의 uniEST genes 를 생성하였으며, 이중 약 90% 서열이 보고된 유전자와 상동성을 보였다. 이후 GO 및 KEGG 분석으로 uniEST gene 들의 특징을 심층 분석하였다. 또한 SSR motif 검색을 통해서 uniEST 유래 SSR marker를 개발할 수 있었으며, 이중 9개의 marker가 P. frutescens 품종들을 구분할 수 있음이 확인되었다. 또한 다른 꿀풀과 식물들과의 비교연구를 위해서, 데이터베이스에 등록된 단삼(O. basilicum)과 바실(O. basilicum)의 uniEST 서열을 분석하였다. GO 분석에서는 세 식물 uniEST 서열 모두에서 유사한 결과가 나타났다. 또한 염기서열비교를 통해서는 252개의 서열이 세 식물 uniEST gene set모두에 존재하며, 382개의 서열은 P. frutescens uniEST gene set에만 존재함을 확인하였다. 종합해보면, 본 연구를 통해서 아직 분자생물학적 연구가 미미한 들깨의 full-length cDNA library를 만들고 EST 분석을 통한 유전자 profiling으로 들깨에서 발현되는 유전자들의 특성을 분석하였다. 이는 농업적 및 산업적으로 중요한 들깨의 분자생물학적 및 유전학적 심층 연구에 매우 유용한 기초 자료로 활용될 수 있을 것이다.